1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om vin."

"Hon tycker om vin."

Translation:She likes wine.

September 25, 2016

13 Comments


TheAndrogy

She has some drinking problems


MoriahTenn

I thought of Olivia Pope from "Scandal"


Ivy959448

it kept telling me i was typing in english because i couldn't figure out the first word! so weird.


trymunx

Would "she thinks about wine" also be a translation, if the stress were on "tycker"?


ThePet081

No. In Swedish, there are three words for "think".

att tycka/tycker - to think as an opinion

att tänka/tänker - to think as in using your brain

att tänka på/tänker på - to think about something

att tro/tror - to think as in believe something


Akash_Polyglot

For the same word i have to learn many words


JooPaulo255808

Is this word derived from the latin word vinum?


PoeM14

why is the om added?


Mr_Eyl

It's a phrasal verb, just like English get together, make up or break down.

It's not really an addition- the two words function as a single unit. As in English, if you remove one the meaning changes.


Ivan733648

I failed this question still dont know why


KennyJ417

Any idea what you put in for the answer?


Vrush707303

Why not use the ett now? Rather in which context is ett vin (a wine?) used?


ThePet081

Wine is an uncountable noun, meaning "ett" is never used(just like you can't say "a water"). However, you can say "ett glas vin" (a glass of wine)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.