1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ψι και ψυχή"

"ψι και ψυχή"

Translation:Psee and soul

September 25, 2016

30 Comments


Thnh569820

Psee?What does it mean?


Rae.F

It's the name of the letter ψ, like "aitch" is the name of the letter H.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: Psi kai psychi
Greek keyboard, type: Pi kai cux;h


zenyoon

The sound and the answer don't match


jaye16
Mod

Please post your comments about the NEW GREEK VOICE HERE

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38442454


KristyWhal

Unfortunately i have to agree. I dont know if there is a bug in the software, or if the people volunteering their voices dont actually speak Greek.


Rae.F

It's a computer voice. The devs have been working on fixing it, but it's not an easy thing to do and not a fast process.


Rae.F

Would "mind" be a good translation? I know it's not currently accepted, but would that be reasonable?


D_..
Mod

No, unfortunately not.


kirakrakra

What about psyche?


Rae.F

According to the hover notes, both "soul" and "psyche" are acceptable translations.


kirakrakra

Thanks, I did not remember to hover.


johnstoney

In a previous one-word item in this lesson, mind is an acceptable translation for ψυχή


Amanda279095

I do not understand what psee and soul means..


Rae.F

ψ (called "psee" or "psi") is a letter of the Greek alphabet. Without getting too metaphysical, "soul" is one's self. This is very early in the course. Right now, it's just teaching the alphabet and some words that use the letters we're learning.


Martha543840

This question comes by almost 3 times every lesson. I have it correct everytime but it keeps coming. I would like to practise some other letters to


jaye16
Mod

My advice. Look at the Greek alphabet here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

There are glitches in the ABC skill and we are creating a new tree. So, leave it and go on to the next Skills.

AND: Use these instructions to help make learning on Duo much easier. You will learn how to see exactly which word you need for each translation, where to find explanations (in the Tips & notes) and much more.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Dutoan

Psee, what does it mean?


Rae.F

It doesn't "mean" anything. It's the name of this letter of the Greek alphabet: ψ

The Modern Greek Alphabet | YouTube


Cruzpeco

I understand ψ but 'soul' I'm very ignorant abut it. Even when it was explained I'm still confused..


Cruzpeco

Thanks. I think I got it. Psyche = how the letter ψ is used as pronunciation in ψυχή...I think It has nothing to do with the 'soul'?


Rae.F

ψυχή means "soul". That's the translation of the word.

ψ is the letter psi
υ is the letter upsilon
χ is the letter chi
ή is the letter eta

Just as we put the letters w - o - r - d together to get "word", we put the letters ψ - υ - χ - ή together to get ψυχή.


darkfireeyes7

This doesn't make sense in English.


Rae.F

It's not meant to. It's the equivalent of "A and apple". It's just an early introduction to the alphabet with simple words.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.