"ψι και ψυχή"

Translation:Psee and soul

September 25, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thnh569820

Psee?What does it mean?


Rae.F

It's the name of the letter ψ, like "aitch" is the name of the letter H.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: Psi kai psychi
Greek keyboard, type: Pi kai cux;h


zenyoon

The sound and the answer don't match


jaye16

Please post your comments about the NEW GREEK VOICE HERE

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38442454


KristyWhal

Unfortunately i have to agree. I dont know if there is a bug in the software, or if the people volunteering their voices dont actually speak Greek.


Rae.F

It's a computer voice. The devs have been working on fixing it, but it's not an easy thing to do and not a fast process.


Rae.F

Would "mind" be a good translation? I know it's not currently accepted, but would that be reasonable?


D_..

No, unfortunately not.


Rae.F

According to the hover notes, both "soul" and "psyche" are acceptable translations.


kirakrakra

Thanks, I did not remember to hover.


johnstoney

In a previous one-word item in this lesson, mind is an acceptable translation for ψυχή


Amanda279095

I do not understand what psee and soul means..


Rae.F

ψ (called "psee" or "psi") is a letter of the Greek alphabet. Without getting too metaphysical, "soul" is one's self. This is very early in the course. Right now, it's just teaching the alphabet and some words that use the letters we're learning.


Martha543840

This question comes by almost 3 times every lesson. I have it correct everytime but it keeps coming. I would like to practise some other letters to


jaye16

My advice. Look at the Greek alphabet here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

There are glitches in the ABC skill and we are creating a new tree. So, leave it and go on to the next Skills.

AND: Use these instructions to help make learning on Duo much easier. You will learn how to see exactly which word you need for each translation, where to find explanations (in the Tips & notes) and much more.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Dutoan

Psee, what does it mean?


Rae.F

It doesn't "mean" anything. It's the name of this letter of the Greek alphabet: ψ

The Modern Greek Alphabet | YouTube


Cruzpeco

I understand ψ but 'soul' I'm very ignorant abut it. Even when it was explained I'm still confused..


darkfireeyes7

This doesn't make sense in English.


Rae.F

It's not meant to. It's the equivalent of "A and apple". It's just an early introduction to the alphabet with simple words.


Louisekeet

I maybe giving upbon Greek very shortly. It's like trying to read with a blindfold on. Cannot make any logical sense of it at all, so can't remember it.


Rae.F

The concept of logic does not apply to language, only convention. Some things you simply need to accept.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.