1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "So they will not support me."

"So they will not support me."

Translation:Also werden sie mich nicht unterstützen.

February 7, 2013

11 Comments


catpatch

I missed this because (I think) of word order: I wrote "Also sie werden mich nicht unterstuetzen". Is this word order forbidden?


Erikman

I made the same mistake. In order for the verb to be in the second place in this sentence, it needs to come after 'also.' It seems weird to me, because in English we would use 'so' at the beginning of the sentence just to stress the meaning and it doesn't change the order of the rest of the sentence. Apparently it's not the same in German.


phle

Yeah, same here. Apparently it is not correct.


karlsefni

as far as I know the verb takes 'almost' always the second position in a sentence. There are some adverbs which don't want you to switch order to verb and subject though http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm


cephalium

"Also" is needed here ratherr than 'so'. Can you describe the difference in meaning?


Caversham

Daher werden sie mich nicht unterstutzen is apparently wrong. What's wrong with "daher" for "so"?


Johnni0

I did "daher sie mich nicht unterstützen werden" so (because) they will not support me" It was also checked wrong. Why?


Sk8rMom

They is "sie" not "Sie" "So YOU will not support me" is "Also werden Sie mich nicht unterstuetzen."


angelofdragons

also=so, das wird auch in Deutschland benutzt, doh -.-


kottenator

Why "so" isn't right here?


JackYakov

yeah, i write "so werden sie mich nicht unterstützen", but it's wrong. why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.