1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Potete indicare la strada gi…

"Potete indicare la strada giusta?"

Translation:Can you point out the right street?

February 11, 2014

16 Comments


brandonyu

What about "Can you point TO the right street?"


ashlward

It worked for me 19/aug/14


TomTorchia

Can you show me the right street, should be ok


MonicaBurn0

But it isn't


MouthwashCollins

Darn skippy. This has been neglected by DL for a long time.


JoyReynold

What's wrong with show me


IanHale0

Why is "road" not accepted? Seems to me to be an suitable alternative, supported by my dictionary.


Eglencio

I'd rarely use the point out phare in my everyday life, i can't understand why the show me is wrong, which is actually more widely used


ilsignoredavid

"Can you show me the correct street" is marked wrong. Why? For this native speaker it is as good a translation as the one DL wants. Is it because "mi" is not in the original Italian phrase? If so, it is a clear case of DL form over substance.


MouthwashCollins

"Can you show me the right road" not specific enough? I know it's supposed to be teaching the language unambiguously but sometimes you have to put a little faith in the learner not to be SO stupid as not to recognize the possible ambiguities.


FrancescoN41

can you point at the right road ?

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/point%20at Maybe with index finger on the map


nirc2

what is the difference between puoi and potete?


giovanna60615

"Puoi" is second person singular; "potete" is second person plural.


WarriorCleberz

why this 'to' in this phrase?


OwainMorris78

"Can you show the correct way" makes no sense in English without the personal pronouns "me" or "them" etc. I disagree with the right answer here. Is the objective of Duolingo to translate languages literally, or accurately?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.