"A kis Éva az asztaltól az ágyhoz lép."

Translation:Little Éva steps from the table to the bed.

September 25, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

the little Eva, was rejected. I am not sure why. It sounds fine to me.

September 25, 2016

DoktorVirag

We wouldn't use a definite article with a person's name in English. The little girl sounds fine, but the little Eva does not.

October 1, 2016

Bastette54

In one translation (in this group) I used "little" for "kis" and it was rejected (in favor of "small"). So for this one, I made sure translate it to "small" and it was rejected in favor of "little." The other sentence was something like "I step from the bed to the (kis) table."

Is there a legitimate reason for these to have different translations, or should I just report it?

October 22, 2016

RyagonIV

You should report those instances. Just one word on this: it's much more common to say "little" when talking about children. "Small" sounds a bit derogatory for people; it's more used for objects and partly animals.

November 12, 2016

RobertEddy

Éva needs lessons in furniture usage unless she is a cat, in which case it's hopeless.

March 19, 2017

BlutarskyJohn

small Éva - height of the girl little Éva - age of the girl

In the Hungarian sentence are both English translations correct, because we don't know, if Éva is short, or young. Reported.

February 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.