"A kis Éva az asztaltól az ágyhoz lép."

Translation:Little Éva steps from the table to the bed.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

the little Eva, was rejected. I am not sure why. It sounds fine to me.


DoktorVirag

We wouldn't use a definite article with a person's name in English. The little girl sounds fine, but the little Eva does not.


flyingfisch_

I think it's not the worst English, especially if it were a fairy tale. It's not common to say it without the article, but I think "the little Eva" is correct English, albeit cutesy.


Bastette54

In one translation (in this group) I used "little" for "kis" and it was rejected (in favor of "small"). So for this one, I made sure translate it to "small" and it was rejected in favor of "little." The other sentence was something like "I step from the bed to the (kis) table."

Is there a legitimate reason for these to have different translations, or should I just report it?


RyagonIV

You should report those instances. Just one word on this: it's much more common to say "little" when talking about children. "Small" sounds a bit derogatory for people; it's more used for objects and partly animals.


RobertEddy

Éva needs lessons in furniture usage unless she is a cat, in which case it's hopeless.


Patricia460976

I wrote "Little Éva" thinking of this as nickname like "Little Red Riding Hood" or more realistcally "Big Schmedik" and "Little Schmedik" who were two brothers in school.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.