"Az autótól a vonathoz megyünk, a vonattól pedig a repülőgéphez."

Translation:From the car we go to the train, and from the train to the plane.

September 25, 2016

14 Comments


O_Matty

Why "pedig"? I thought it was only used when two different subjects were being compared.

December 7, 2016

asuntree

"pedig" has to meanings- and/but, that's why it is also used not only for contrasting things, but also as a link.

January 13, 2017

GerSzej

we go from the car to the train and from the train to the airplane. This was rejected.

September 25, 2016

Oldfatdad

I noted that as well. There does not appear to be a lick of difference in English.

October 3, 2016

Elmoreserve

I hope the course is more interesting in the next parts - I'm tired of all those from/to/down/off things.

June 11, 2017

RyagonIV

It gets easier and more refereshing after the Dir-Cons. :)

June 11, 2017

JanaDzsana

I used "then" for pedig instead of "and", it was rejected. It seems like I've seen it used that way before, right?

April 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Not that I can remember, and it shouldn't either. "Then" is usually translated with akkor.

April 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is there a rule for the placement of pedig in the sentence? Feels wrong here.

    July 10, 2017

RyagonIV

    In the meaning of "whereas", like here, you place it after the topic of the second clause. It functions as a contrasting postposition. It might be handy to translate it as "however" or "on the other hand" to place it correctly. "From the car we go to the train, from the train, however, to the plane."

    July 10, 2017

Brian506985

    The answer, "We go from the car to the train and from the train to the airplane," was rejected. This is the third request asking to explain, why?

    July 8, 2018

RyagonIV

    No explanation request was there yet. :)

    It's a good translation, nothing wrong with it. Please report it.

    July 8, 2018

Brian506985

    Thank you. My impression was that GerSzej said it was rejected (but did not ask for explanation specifically), and Oldfatdad seemed to second the idea. Anyway, thank you again. How do I report it after the lesson is completed?

    July 8, 2018

RyagonIV

    As far as I'm aware, you can only report sentences while you're doing the lesson. So you'll have to wait until it rolls around again. :´)

    July 9, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.