1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az autótól a vonathoz megyün…

"Az autótól a vonathoz megyünk, a vonattól pedig a repülőgéphez."

Translation:From the car we go to the train, and from the train to the plane.

September 25, 2016

17 Comments


Elmoreserve

I hope the course is more interesting in the next parts - I'm tired of all those from/to/down/off things.


RyagonIV

It gets easier and more refereshing after the Dir-Cons. :)


GerSzej

we go from the car to the train and from the train to the airplane. This was rejected.


O_Matty

Why "pedig"? I thought it was only used when two different subjects were being compared.


asuntree

"pedig" has to meanings- and/but, that's why it is also used not only for contrasting things, but also as a link.


Oldfatdad

I noted that as well. There does not appear to be a lick of difference in English.


JanaDzsana

I used "then" for pedig instead of "and", it was rejected. It seems like I've seen it used that way before, right?


RyagonIV

Not that I can remember, and it shouldn't either. "Then" is usually translated with akkor.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a rule for the placement of pedig in the sentence? Feels wrong here.


RyagonIV

    In the meaning of "whereas", like here, you place it after the topic of the second clause. It functions as a contrasting postposition. It might be handy to translate it as "however" or "on the other hand" to place it correctly. "From the car we go to the train, from the train, however, to the plane."


Brian506985

    The answer, "We go from the car to the train and from the train to the airplane," was rejected. This is the third request asking to explain, why?


RyagonIV

    No explanation request was there yet. :)

    It's a good translation, nothing wrong with it. Please report it.


Brian506985

    Thank you. My impression was that GerSzej said it was rejected (but did not ask for explanation specifically), and Oldfatdad seemed to second the idea. Anyway, thank you again. How do I report it after the lesson is completed?


RyagonIV

    As far as I'm aware, you can only report sentences while you're doing the lesson. So you'll have to wait until it rolls around again. :´)


GregWood15

    There was a previous example about planes, trains, buses, where we were exercising the delative and sublative (-ról - re) rather than ablative/allative (-tól -hoz) for the same meaning. When should we use the first set and when should we use the second set?


RyagonIV

    You use surface suffixes (-ról, -n, -ra) when you're boarding/have boarded the vehicle, and ... I still need a name for them, "outer" suffixes (-tól, -nál, -hoz), when you're not ending up inside of them.

    In the above sentence you're walking from the car (not getting out of it) over to the train, but don't board it, and from there you go to the plane, but don't board that either.


GregWood15

    Thanks. That makes it very clear. I realise that there is a tradition within these exercises that any relationship the various statements have with reality is quite accidental but, still, I think that this example is somewhat misleading, as the English reader of the English statement would have imagined that the subject had boarded the various cited conveyances, leading to a misunderstanding of the grammar.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.