"The United States used to declare war on Japan."

Translation:Nước Mỹ đã từng tuyên chiến với nước Nhật.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Shw00
Shw00

Does the Vietnamese also imply that the US made a habit of declaring war on Japan in the past, or does "đã từng" not have the exact same effect on the verb as "used to" does?

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

The Vietnamese sentenced means "The United States had declared war against Japan", the team just likes to make these silly English mistakes.

"Đã từng" indicate something happened in the past, we do use it for all past tenses (past, past perfect, etc.).

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

*all aspects in the past tense

2 years ago

okorz001

Is there any semantic difference between "đã" and "đã từng"?

10 months ago

Shw00
Shw00

I see! Thank you.

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Glad this sentence was here. I thought "đã từng" only meant "used to" until i read the comments. Hope the english gets updated.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.