1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The United States used to de…

"The United States used to declare war on Japan."

Translation:Nước Mỹ đã từng tuyên chiến với nước Nhật.

September 26, 2016

7 Comments


Shw00

Does the Vietnamese also imply that the US made a habit of declaring war on Japan in the past, or does "đã từng" not have the exact same effect on the verb as "used to" does?

September 26, 2016

tangentmonkeys

The Vietnamese sentenced means "The United States had declared war against Japan", the team just likes to make these silly English mistakes.

"Đã từng" indicate something happened in the past, we do use it for all past tenses (past, past perfect, etc.).

September 29, 2016

AnCatDubh

*all aspects in the past tense

November 25, 2016

okorz001

Is there any semantic difference between "đã" and "đã từng"?

March 23, 2018

Shw00

I see! Thank you.

October 4, 2016

Julestheman

Glad this sentence was here. I thought "đã từng" only meant "used to" until i read the comments. Hope the english gets updated.

July 11, 2017

Dan553966

"The U. S. once declared war on Japan."

April 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.