"Es ergab sich einfach so."

Translation:It just came about like that.

February 7, 2013

42 Comments


BlairScots

I was so confused with the German context. Why was "surrendered" shown as a solution, I do not understand? Thanks!

April 29, 2014

brankica53

"Sich ergeben" means to surrender, it has to be reflexive. But only "ergeben" means to end, or to finish something with a result. In this case, the English translation doesn't sound very good, it would be more like "It happened just like that".

January 6, 2015

Raisinnoir

Brankica, I agree 100% with you. " it happened just like that" is the best Egnlish translation. This is an idiom!

January 22, 2015

Andreas305

"Es ergab sich einfach so" is also a reflexive form.

January 12, 2015

Kelvin277452

Correct me if im wrong In my opinion, ergab is like and action of "giving"

I think if you ergab sich, means you give yourself to others, means you surrender

If something ergab sich, it gives itself to its current situation

This is how i think, i hope it gives a little clue to the true meaning or ergab

September 5, 2017

Andreas305

The German verb "ergeben" can have different meanings depending on its grammatical use:

ergeben + Akkusativobjekt = to result in something, to yield something

sich jemandem ergeben (reflexiv, Dativobjekt) = to surrender to someone / to capitulate to someone

sich ergeben + Akkusativobjekt = arise from somthing / result from something

And of course there can be idiomatical forms:

sich dem Suff ergeben = to abbandon oneself to drinking

Es hat sich so ergeben. (Perfekt) / Es ergab sich so. (Präteritum) = It just came about like that. / It just happened that way.

September 10, 2017

Soglio

Would this be more accurately translated as "It came about just that way" or "It just happened that way"? In the first, the particular way it happened is emphasized (which would be my inference from the order of "einfach so"; in the second, Duolingo's, the statement means something more like "I can't explain it, but that's how it happened."

February 7, 2013

marziotta

Maybe "It simply happened that way"? Uff, English people needed. :)

March 8, 2013

Soglio

As an English-speaking person, I think I'd be most likely to say "It just happened that way" or "It simply happened that way." Either of those comes with a shrug: "What do you want from me, it just happened that way."

"It happened just like that" can mean "it happened exactly that way" or--depending on some vocal emphasis, "just like that" could possibly mean "suddenly, unexpectedly"--Everything was going fine, when just like that, the roof fell in."

Edit: "It just happened like that" can also mean it happened very recently.

March 8, 2013

untoward

Yeah, when I saw DL's translation, I thought it meant it happened very recently. I got very confused. I think the German word order "einfach so" emphasizes "so" (this way), not the time it happened.

November 7, 2013

maverickpl

As a native English speaker, but not fully understanding German. Is this just a polite way of the saying, "S**t happens"? Not that duo would ever accept that answer, but perhaps that is the best answer.

September 3, 2013

kultarr

To really de-emphasize the mode, native English speaks would say "It just happens" and leave off "that way". Contrastingly, if we want to emphasize the mode, we'd say "That is the way it happens".

May 23, 2013

Soglio

There's another, coarser way to say it, but it's probably not allowed here. ;-)

May 23, 2013

nateVONgreat

I don't like this sentence, please give it a proper hint. I am confused about the many uses and translations of "sich" can someone please explain?

May 13, 2014

margusoja

It is as easy as any other word having multiple meanings. "sich ergeben" can mean both "to appear/to come along" or "to surrender/to capitulate". http://www.dict.cc/?s=sich+ergeben

You might draw some parallels with the phrase "to give myself up" in English. "He is planning to give himself up to the police" means that he is both going to show up and to surrender to the police.

October 31, 2014

nateVONgreat

I finially understood what "sich" is after watching a DFE video explaining it., I think....

ich - mich

du - dich

es - sich

yes?

October 31, 2014

margusoja

That's correct but it's far from the full list. The full list of German reflexive pronouns you can check out here: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Refl.html?MenuId=Word421

It is complex and confusing, one more thing to remember, as it is partially matching with the forms of normal personal pronouns, but not exactly... http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Pers.html

It seems that you have trouble in fully understanding the usage of reflexive pronouns with words like "ergeben". You are not alone, I'm on your side here :) It is better not to concentrate your attention to the word "sich". You should rather take it as granted that "sich ergeben" is basically one word, like "selfmade" is in English. It is easier this way.

October 31, 2014

Kavadera

Using "sich" means the verbs is in reflexive form.

August 2, 2014

nedaramazani

what about Es ist einfach so passiert

May 27, 2015

tstrick

I researched this phrase and found that it is often used to precede a subordinating clause. This equates to a very common English phrase: "It just so happened that..." ("Es ergab sich einfach so, dass...")

June 13, 2015

Vooheese

what's the meaning of "einfach so" here? it's everywhere but the meaning is so different from each others.

February 26, 2015

margusoja

It means "simple" or "simply" or "just".

  • Es esgab sich so = It came about like that;
  • Es ergab sich einfach so = It just came about like that.
February 26, 2015

willykrawczyk

Hi all, somebody know if this is a common phrase in germany? sounds so weird =/

October 5, 2015

Andreas305

Yes, it is.

Colloquial language might sound weird for foreigners :-)

October 5, 2015

willykrawczyk

Good to know! thanks Andreas ^^

October 5, 2015

JMBarrett52

So is "It surrendered so easily" wrong, when ergab is surrender???? OMG....will I ever figure this out???

December 22, 2015

SydneyBlak4

This kìnd of thing is not for beginners in any language. Native speakers will have the "feel" of it, but then they don't need the course. If you are still trying to figure out die, der and das there is no way you will ever work out things like this. Idioms should be the very last thing you learn in any new language.

January 30, 2018

snlzkn

It happened easily so is also accepted but I have no idea what it should mean. Also is there any chance of an answer with the meaning of surrender? Probably because subject is es?

September 3, 2014

LeoMeyer_MMXV

No, this sentence has nothing to do with surrender but means something like "that is just how it happened" It is a phrase which is often used.

March 16, 2015

tomerisrael

Einfach so = just?

March 30, 2016

vickikn

Why do they throw in an idiom, with no explanation, when we are trying to learn the ways and rules of "reflexive verbs"??? NOT HELPFUL

April 17, 2016

jamesworks75503

Why is "It simply happened in this way" an incorrect translation according to DL?

May 5, 2016

irontown

"it simply happened so" was rejected.........???? can the "so" be disregarded here??? I feel it should be accepted!!

December 8, 2016

Ly_Mar

The position of "so" in the sentence is just... I don't know, just weird. I doubt a native speaker would ever use it in that position. "It simply happened like that " or "that way" sounds better to me.

June 30, 2017

dogon3

Does this mean it only recently came about like that?

February 22, 2017

Bekir978479

Sicherlich " It just happened so"" muss richtig sein! Es wird gemeldet.

March 2, 2017

Safiental

"It just happened so" ist nicht idiomatisch auf Englisch, mindestens US Englisch.

March 2, 2017

Paul886

You can also say....it just worked out that way

November 12, 2017

CarlCampbe7

It simply turned out so.

December 2, 2018

SydneyBlak4

There should be a law against reflexive pronouns !!

February 5, 2019

LawrenceWelch

"It simply came out that way" is not accepted. Why? Because of "came out"? "Simply"? "That way"? I don't know, but I think I've learned to ve very literal with the translations and not to use common colloquialisms.

April 9, 2019

Ly_Mar

I think the problem is ‘came out’: I don't know that that is a good translation for ‘sich ergeben’ (at least not like this, in isolation).

May 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.