1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ είσαι ένα αγόρι."

"Εσύ είσαι ένα αγόρι."

Translation:You are a boy.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


SarahW-S

I thought Modern Greek was an inflected language, so it is only necessary to say "είσαι ένα αγόρι" and omit the "Εσύ"?


jaye16

Yes, indeed this sentence is just as correct: "είσαι ένα αγόρι" in fact even "ένα" is not needed. So, we're left with: "είσαι αγόρι" :-) We kept it a bit closer to the Eng. at the beginning but of course there are alternatives as you suggest which are accepted. Thank you for your input and please send more it helps to improve the course.


SarahW-S

Thanks for your quick and helpful reply, Jaye, much appreciated.


jaye16

You're very welcome. They'er not always quick because, and it makes me happy to say, there are alot of learners with a lot of questions. But we try our best. Thanks for your kind words.


yanemarie

Does Greek have formal You? I'm assuming εσύ is informal. Have we learned plural you?


Ilias.Kanellos

For the formal "you" in Greek use the second plural person form. "εσείς"


Ungewitig_Wiht

It seems like Greek likes to reduce vowels to the point where this sounds like "εσύ ς έν αγόρι" - am I mishearing?


Shkia

i can hear the whole sentence very well pronounced. (did the audio change ?) But i guess that in real-life discussions, it could be hard to pick up words put together that end & begin by the same vowel.


Cactusowo

Εσύ είσαι ένα αγόρι > Es(í í)n(e é)n(a a)góri. It seems to happen very often in languages with that type of words, you know, these that starts on a vowel and end in another, pretty like Spanish, take an example in this: Este estudiante está haciendo otro horario. That almost never happens in English.


ZacharyHin2

so it's είσαι for the second person and είναι for first? what are all the different variations on "are" depending on who is speaking? I thought the -εις ending was for second person and -ω for first person? Or is there not much consistency in the suffixes, and it varies from word to word?


jaye16

You are in Basic 2 go back to Basic 1 and look at the Tips and notes on the home page and you'll find the whole conjugation for ΕΙΝΑΙ. Most verbs are of the -ω,-εις type but as in Engish where "to be" is all over the place in Greek that verb has its own conjugation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.