"Θέλω να έχω τηλεόραση."

Translation:I want to have a television.

September 26, 2016

15 Comments


Goren17

Do you really have to translate this as "I want to have a television"? Simply "I want a TV" works just fine.

May 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both are correct as a teaching site we try to cover as many words as possible.

May 8, 2018

Thetouriste

I want a tv should be accepted

May 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added. I can't believe it wasn't already one of the accepted translations.

May 24, 2018

LenaKoutis

Sometimes it's translated with "a" and sometimes not. I can't quite grasp when it's proper.

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Here are the times we do not use "a" in English: when something is plural (ok, you know that :-)) and when something is uncountable for example: "She gave me perfume for my birthday.'' "The food needs oil." and many more. If you want to send me examples with and without "a" to explain. Please note that in Eng. we use "a/an" a lot more than in Greek.

September 26, 2016

ChrysiCh.

jaye16, do you think that it would be acceptable to omit the article if we don't refer to the actual appliance but tv in general, similarly to when we say than someone works in tv? I mean, if I want to be able to watch tv programmes but I don't really care if I watch it on an actual tv appliance or on my laptop/phone or whatever, in this case could I say "I want to have tv"? If not, how would we phrase it, in order to make clear that we don't want the appliance but the ability to watch?

June 10, 2017

LenaKoutis

Thanks. Sometimes I feel I need English lessons. hahah

September 26, 2016

trezost

in the translation from English to Greek you can include or omit the indefinite article "μιά", i.e. you can also say: "Θέλω να έχω μιά τηλεόραση"

September 26, 2016

Tibdad

"I want a television" was marked wrong but is a more natural translation of this

January 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

What you have is an interpretation of the main idea but for teaching purposes, it should be closer to the original which says, "I want to have a television."

January 1, 2019

Walt1965

I second ChrysiCH´s query - to me omitting the ´a´ would give the desired meaning, and would not therefore be wrong as marked.

June 4, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's been corrected.^.^

December 24, 2018

Walt1965

Ευχαριστώ!

December 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.