1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon kommer att ha bestämt si…

"Hon kommer att ha bestämt sig för att gå."

Translation:She will have decided to walk.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


Ulincsys

This has to be the most confusing first read I've ever done XD


GlennaJo

I am glad I am not the only on confused by this sentence.


GlennaJo

Good thing I can't imagine any time I would ever use or hear it.


impy_imp

I was reading "...för att..." to mean because and getting very confused :-/


tommym666

bestämma sig för att = decide to. Is that so? Just feel weird to see putting "för" and "att" together.


devalanteriel

They're not really together - bestämma sig för is one unit, and the att just serves to introduce the verb, like the "to" in English.


JimNolt

Does this mean that she will have decided to go (away, to the store, home, etc.), or that she will have decided, specifically, to walk somewhere?


devalanteriel

Either is a perfectly reasonable interpretation.


JavadMousa3

How can we write this sentence with....GOING TO....


devalanteriel

"She is going to have decided to leave/go/walk."


Ryan329354

Why is chosen not accepted as a synonym for decided?


devalanteriel

That would be valt rather than bestämt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.