"She needs to change."

Translation:Cô ấy cần thay đổi.

2 years ago

4 Comments


MattSeiber

Can you use just "thay" or "đổi " in thia case. I get very confused when two words that have same meaning by themselves are put together to make a word with the same meaning.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

thay đổi is intransitive so it can stand alone while if you just use thay or đổi you need to specify what. Vietnamese very often glues together two synonyms often a Northern and Southern word combined like: chăn mền (blanket), muỗng thìa (spoon) and ly cốc (glass).

2 years ago

jecobacalzo
jecobacalzo

Does "thay đổy" mean change clothes?

2 years ago

ongtaybalo
ongtaybalo

I think it means change one's ways here.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.