1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl likes Philosophy."

"The girl likes Philosophy."

Translation:Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία.

September 26, 2016

19 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of the second του here?


Mark841597

Same question here. The second του makes it seem like "his girlfriend likes philosophy". What am I missing?


spdl79
Mod

This might explain things a bit.


Jon345104

Link is not opening can you post URL link thanks


mythguidedlife

Remember that in Greek (similar, but not quite the same as in Italian), "I like" is actually articulated as "It is pleasing to me." Μου αρέσει is actually "it is pleasing TO me". So in this case "Psychology is pleasing TO her. (sorry for the caps - this forum doesn't seem to support italics or underlines). More commonly would by "Στο κορίτσι αρέσει η ψυχολογία" and duolingo does accept this answer. Understanding this construction also helps explain why "ψυχολογία" uses η and not την. It's not the object but the subject of the verb. It is pleasing ... to.. her.
The more complicated (for foreign language speakers) του κοριτσιού, του αρέσει says the same thing and του is repeated simply to imply: Psychology is pleasing to her, the girl. Her and girl are kept in the same case (genitive) because one is simply expanding on the other. Complicated, but I hope this helps.


Ano-User

This explanation was helpful. Thanks!


Tato_Huenupi

I really don't understand this


Maria_Raffo

I dont get this one


YanisOdyss

αρέσω has a different transitiveness compared to English: it means "to like" but the one being liked is the subject! This is something that speakers of other languages might be familiar with (e.g. Italian mi piace, Spanish me gusta, Russian мне нравится): • (en) Juliet (subject) likes Romeo (direct object) • (gr) Στην Ιουλιέτα (indirect object) αρέσει ο Ρομέος (subject) or • (gr) Ο Ρομέος (subject) αρέσει στην Ιουλιέτα (indirect object).


Ano-User

This explanation was also helpful. Thanks!


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

So you can't say του αρέσει του κοριτσιού?


G.Georgopoulos

In general yes, but as a translation the English sentence would still need to be more like "The girl does like..." or something like that.


YanisOdyss

Τού κοριτσιού, τού αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία. Τού here is dative. Same meaning as in this sentence: Στο κορίτσι αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία. I hope this helps.


KostaPapas

I think it should be: του κοριτσου της αρεσει η φιλοσοφια


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page as well as those here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22797086

They will help.


JimAthanas1

το κορίτσι αρέσει τη Φιλοσοφία ?


Theo_Matrakas

It is wrong, because αρέσει needs genitive case :)


Lng52-._

Can you substitute "στη Φιλοσοφία" for "η Φιλοσοφία?"


D_..
Mod

No, η Φιλοσοφία is the subject of the verb αρέσει so you can't put it in the accusative.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.