"The girl likes Philosophy."

Translation:Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία.

September 26, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of the second του here?

November 8, 2016

Mark841597

Same question here. The second του makes it seem like "his girlfriend likes philosophy". What am I missing?

April 7, 2017

spdl79
Mod

This might explain things a bit.

May 27, 2017

Jon345104

Link is not opening can you post URL link thanks

November 18, 2017

YanisOdyss

Τού κοριτσιού, τού αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία. Τού here is dative. Same meaning as in this sentence: Στο κορίτσι αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία. I hope this helps.

July 28, 2018

JimAthanas1

το κορίτσι αρέσει τη Φιλοσοφία ?

September 26, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It is wrong, because αρέσει needs genitive case :)

October 3, 2016

Tato_Huenupi

I really don't understand this

March 11, 2017

Maria_Raffo

I dont get this one

February 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.