"Το παγκόσμιο διαδίκτυο."

Translation:The global internet.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


JimAthanas1

If 'the global net' is accepted... then 'the global network' ought also to be accepted

September 26, 2016

jaye16

It is. Did you try it and have it rejected. Or did it say an alternative?

September 26, 2016

Vassilis3

Really, it is. Checked.

October 4, 2016

Nicole966706

Is the word global really necessary? The Internet, by definition, is worldwide.

December 29, 2017

Dimitra956826

I don't think it would be wrong to use the adjective here. Besides, not all phrases in Duolingo have to make sense to demonstrate a certain sentence structure, or for users to learn new vocabulary ^.^

December 30, 2017

robert672165

but the vocabulary lesson here should be the "worldwide web"

July 14, 2018

jaye16

The "worldwide web" is also accepted as a correct translation. Did you use it and have it rejected?

July 14, 2018

fazulakis

Shouldn't "the world network" be okay too?

August 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.