1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παγκόσμιο διαδίκτυο."

"Το παγκόσμιο διαδίκτυο."

Translation:The global internet.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


Nicole966706

Is the word global really necessary? The Internet, by definition, is worldwide.


Dimitra956826

I don't think it would be wrong to use the adjective here. Besides, not all phrases in Duolingo have to make sense to demonstrate a certain sentence structure, or for users to learn new vocabulary ^.^


robert672165

but the vocabulary lesson here should be the "worldwide web"


jaye16

The "worldwide web" is also accepted as a correct translation. Did you use it and have it rejected?


JimAthanas1

If 'the global net' is accepted... then 'the global network' ought also to be accepted


jaye16

It is. Did you try it and have it rejected. Or did it say an alternative?


Vassilis3

Really, it is. Checked.


fazulakis

Shouldn't "the world network" be okay too?


KeithMcKay3

How does "The worldwide network" work for this ?


jaye16

Thank you again. We only had "the worldwide net" but "network" sounds even better. I've added it.


KeithMcKay3

Great! Thanks! It's nice to know that I'm understanding this language more and more :-)


jaye16

That's the kind of comment we love to get. And all your helpful comments aid in improving the course. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.