"Én turista vagyok, ön meg egy rendőr."

Translation:I am a tourist and you are a policeman.

September 26, 2016

5 Comments


dfrankow

Policewoman, or would that be rendörnö?

April 30, 2017

Assol28

why there is not an article in the first part of the sentence? like: Én EGY turista vagyok, ön meg EGYrendőr

September 26, 2016

vvsey

The "egy" is pretty much optional here, in both places. You could use or omit either of them. The difference is very small, just a little emphasis (on the policeman here).

September 26, 2016

Jovan385779

Why can't it be "I am a tourist and he is a policeman."?

March 13, 2018

RowanM.1

"He" would just be "ö" (can't remember if that should be a long or short vowel now). "Ön" is the polite form of "you" (again, sorry if I've got the wrong accent). So they're different pronouns, even if they look pretty similar.

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.