1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én turista vagyok, ön meg eg…

"Én turista vagyok, ön meg egy rendőr."

Translation:I am a tourist and you are a policeman.

September 26, 2016

17 Comments


Levi

Let's learn the structure of the word rendőr :
rend = order (as a noun)
őr = guard / watchman

Hence rendőr = guardian of the order


maz1269

who else upon learning the word rendőr immediately thought of how in the hotel mission in Hitman Contracts if you scare a woman she'll run around yelling "rendőrség! rendőrség!" ? hahaha good times


Zeick

Now that you mention it, I have vague memories of this happening!


KolozsAtti

Rendőr is also works.


dfrankow

Policewoman, or would that be rendörnö?


KolozsAtti

Your problem should be way more oversized in the case of urgent you will to call a "Rendőrnő,!! RendőrnőŐŐ!!


Jen843814

What role does "meg" play here? Alternately, would the sentence be OK without it?


RowanM.1

"Meg" means "and". It can be used interchangeably with "pedig". So if you omitted "meg", you would end up with "I am a tourist, you are a policeman", which I suppose could work, but maybe wouldn't flow quite as well. I suspect the Hungarian sentence wouldn't be OK without "meg" or "pedig" here.


Jen843814

Ohhhh, OK. Weird that after 1000 sentences with "pedig" or "és" I got one with "meg" - but that makes sense. Thanks!


Assol28

why there is not an article in the first part of the sentence? like: Én EGY turista vagyok, ön meg EGYrendőr


vvsey

The "egy" is pretty much optional here, in both places. You could use or omit either of them. The difference is very small, just a little emphasis (on the policeman here).


Jovan385779

Why can't it be "I am a tourist and he is a policeman."?


RowanM.1

"He" would just be "ö" (can't remember if that should be a long or short vowel now). "Ön" is the polite form of "you" (again, sorry if I've got the wrong accent). So they're different pronouns, even if they look pretty similar.


Andrew9416

why did i am a tourist and you are a police not work?


RowanM.1

We don't call someone who works for the police "a police". The police is the organisation, someone who works for the police is a policeman/woman or police officer.


MagdolnaFa8

Magyarról magyarra már csak tudok fordítani

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.