"Το παιδί περπατά πάντα στο πεζοδρόμιο."

Translation:The child always walks on the sidewalk.

9/26/2016, 8:12:17 AM

11 Comments


Juan_Humaran

"The child walks always on the sidewalk" should be accepted since it's the literal translation (regarding the most common order)

10/6/2016, 6:46:44 PM

JimAthanas1

'footpath' should also be accepted

9/26/2016, 8:12:17 AM

D_..
Mod

Πεζοδρόμιο is always paved while footpaths can be paths of just dirt in the countryside so probably not an ideal translation.

9/27/2016, 8:22:08 PM

jeanprendiville

Oh D...huum, I don’t think you are English.

4/10/2018, 8:39:21 PM

D_..
Mod

I thought you already knew that! :)

I see now that footpaths may be paved and be by a road, but considering a footpath has a wider range of meanings, including a non-paved path, I still don't think it is an ideal translation. Anything that's not a πεζοδρόμιο is a μονοπάτι (για τους πεζούς). And then you have πεζόδρομος. Arguably, there is some overlap, but I am in favour of separating terms as much as possible because what translation works one way may not work in reverse. ;)

4/11/2018, 12:07:13 PM

DaithiWalsh

Well, I think Jim is right here. A North American 'sidewalk' is, for most practical purposes, the equivalent of a European-English 'pavement'. So to mark 'sidewalk' as correct but 'pavement' as incorrect seems a bit perverse and unnecessary.

1/21/2019, 10:05:30 AM

MiltiadisA1

my answer is : The child always walks on the pavewalk where is the mistake?

6/18/2018, 7:44:05 AM

jeanprendiville

As an English speaker I have never heard the word “ pavewalk”. Yes “pavement”, yes “sidewalk”, yes in England “path” but pavewalk never.

6/18/2018, 9:40:23 AM

MiltiadisA1

If Duolingo has a different answer It can give me its answer. I believe however that, it can't reject my answer

6/18/2018, 7:44:36 AM

MiltiadisA1

The word pavewalk it isn't mine.The word has been given in another exercise with the translation " πεζοδρομιο"

6/18/2018, 8:15:22 AM

Plakakaneis

Pavewalk is imaginary. Sidewalk is American

10/6/2018, 7:13:31 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.