1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγο βενζίν…

"Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγο βενζίνη."

Translation:The man bought some gas.

September 26, 2016

20 Comments


Surrealisreal

Βενζίνη is feminine, therefore "Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγη βενζίνη".


Nicole966706

Λίγο is an adverb. Adverbs are invariable. I believe that λίγο βενζίνη is correct. Unless you mean a small amount of fuel and use the adjective λίγος.... What is the verdict?


Surrealisreal

Hi Nicol! Your observation shows that you are doing good with learning the language. Good job!! However, λίγο can be used as an adverb, but not in this sentence. Examples: Κάνε ºλίγοº στην άκρη. Step aside ºfor a bitº. Πες μου ºλίγοº τη γνώμη σου. Share with me your opinion [briefly] (λίγο as briefly). You can't buy things briefly or for a bit (reference to time).


KHKrikelis

Λίγος /Λίγη / Λίγο is actually an adjective. Think of it more as "[a] little/small/few [amount of]". Hope that clarified things.


slh123

I expect an adjective rather than an adverb here, but it should agree with the noun in gender, which it doesn't here. Is this an error or am I missing something?


JimAthanas1

'purchased' should also be accepted


jaye16
Mod

I've added it to enrich the vocabulary but it's not the word I'd use. In this case, "buy" comes to mind. Thanks again.


Juan_Humaran

'fuel' could be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

yes, good catch. I've included it. Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

We have been asked if "petrol" can be used in this sentence and of course it can...as well as "gasoline" and "fuel".

We should point out that "gas" is used because Duolingo teaches American English, but of course we accept all other correct versions. As shown above, as well as "biscuits" for "cookies" and "colour" and "shall" for the first person, also "have got" and as many more are needed.


ditsintz

Another bug:άντρας and άνδρας is the same word


jaye16
Mod

Yes, they are and they are both accepted where did you find this sentence? The web or Android? Which exercise Strengthen skills etc?


ditsintz

Android - I think it was on "Test Out" to complete the skill at one try. I put "άνδρας" in a sentence and it marked it wrong!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I feared something like that. Everything except the straightforward translation sentences are chosen by the Duobot. For some reason, it all too often chooses some obscure or even deleted options. But mainly it only accepts the first option given although there are other correct options as in this case. We have reported it regularly and will continue to do so. I am sorry and thank you for the input.


ditsintz

Also, the articles "o" and "η" are pronounced "όμικρον" and "ήτα" as if they were letters and NOT words.


jvastakis

I wrote gasoline and it didn't accept it as a correct answer


mizinamo

That's correct.

"gasoline" is not a good translation of "Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγο βενζίνη. "

If you wrote more than just the one word, you'll have to post the whole sentence you wrote, because "gasoline" is part of some of the accepted alternatives.


SleepyTinman

how about "a bit of petrol"?


jaye16
Mod

I'm guessing that you would like to know whether the sentence could be: *The man bought a bit of petrol." I've added that as a correct answer


jaye16
Mod

Can you also use "petrol" instead of gas?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.