"Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγο βενζίνη."

Translation:The man bought some gas.

September 26, 2016

17 Comments


AnargyrosP

Βενζίνη is feminine, therefore "Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγη βενζίνη".

December 30, 2016

Nicole966706

Λίγο is an adverb. Adverbs are invariable. I believe that λίγο βενζίνη is correct. Unless you mean a small amount of fuel and use the adjective λίγος.... What is the verdict?

November 23, 2017

KHKrikelis

Λίγος /Λίγη / Λίγο is actually an adjective. Think of it more as "[a] little/small/few [amount of]". Hope that clarified things.

April 29, 2018

slh123

I expect an adjective rather than an adverb here, but it should agree with the noun in gender, which it doesn't here. Is this an error or am I missing something?

July 18, 2018

JimAthanas1

'purchased' should also be accepted

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I've added it to enrich the vocabulary but it's not the word I'd use. In this case, "buy" comes to mind. Thanks again.

September 26, 2016

Juan_Humaran

'fuel' could be accepted?

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

yes, good catch. I've included it. Thank you.

October 7, 2016

ditsintz

Another bug:άντρας and άνδρας is the same word

April 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, they are and they are both accepted where did you find this sentence? The web or Android? Which exercise Strengthen skills etc?

April 12, 2017

ditsintz

Android - I think it was on "Test Out" to complete the skill at one try. I put "άνδρας" in a sentence and it marked it wrong!

April 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I feared something like that. Everything except the straightforward translation sentences are chosen by the Duobot. For some reason, it all too often chooses some obscure or even deleted options. But mainly it only accepts the first option given although there are other correct options as in this case. We have reported it regularly and will continue to do so. I am sorry and thank you for the input.

April 12, 2017

ditsintz

Also, the articles "o" and "η" are pronounced "όμικρον" and "ήτα" as if they were letters and NOT words.

April 17, 2017

jvastakis

I wrote gasoline and it didn't accept it as a correct answer

April 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's correct.

"gasoline" is not a good translation of "Ο άντρας αγόρασε λίγο βενζίνη. "

If you wrote more than just the one word, you'll have to post the whole sentence you wrote, because "gasoline" is part of some of the accepted alternatives.

April 26, 2017

SleepyTinman

how about "a bit of petrol"?

August 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I'm guessing that you would like to know whether the sentence could be: *The man bought a bit of petrol." I've added that as a correct answer

August 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.