1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The silver is cheaper than t…

"The silver is cheaper than the gold."

Translation:Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι ο χρυσός.

September 26, 2016

27 Comments


slh123

Is there a particular reason for choosing this construction over από τον χρυσό? Is that an alternative? (I got this on Android tiles so didn't have that choice).


troll1995
Mod

No, it's just an alternative that is used a lot, so we had to show it, too. :)


slh123

Ok thanks! It makes sense, I just don't think I've seen it before. Yay for learning new alternative constructions :)


Cyber-Yellow

I still don't get the ό,τι part. Why is it necessary? Why not: Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από το χρυσό?


jaye16
Mod

This is another really full site but it's so confounded complex and hard to access. I'm copy/pasting the relevant section. Again you may want to bookmark the link...just know there is Ancient Greek mixed in some area.

http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkmore1.htm

'οτι : that. Pronoun. Notice that I place no accent mark over this word, although it is disyllabic. This is an exception. The reason is that there is another word with the exact same three letters, ο, τ, ι, meaning "whatever", which I write with accent mark, like this: ότι. To differentiate between the two in writing, I write this οτι without accent mark (and there is actually no stress in speech on any of its two syllables when embedded in a phrase). However, a different convention has prevailed in actual writing practice in Modern Greek (to my utter chagrin!): you will see this word written with an accent mark: ότι (although as I mentioned it is not stressed in speech), whereas the one meaning "whatever" is written with a comma (and no space) after o, like this: ό,τι (this latter form was also the one used in the ancient language, reflecting the fact that the word was made of two constituents). The "whatever"-word is always stressed in speech. Which style do you prefer? I find mine more rational (it reflects the pronunciation), but go argue with Greeks, who take all the wrong decisions regarding their written language all the time!<'


aswigs

Funny, and I like that method better. Ό,τι seems so unintuitive but I guess I can follow the rules for now


DianaWard7

Shouldn't το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από το χρύσο also be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

There is a slight error in what you've written...it should be το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερα από τον χρύσο". "Τον" is required because χρύσο* is masculine.

Thank you for making the Report and for your comment it helps us keep on top of what's being used and perhaps needs explaining or clarifiction.


DianaWard7

Yes, I understand. I have seen the "ν" dropped before "χ", such as in "από τη χώρα" and thought it would be acceptable here. Does τον always keep its "ν" where "την" would drop it?


MichaelTab411132

Wouldn't the alternative (that is, non ο,τι) version be ...από ο χρυσός? At least in English, what comes after the "than" is in the nominative case ("taller than I" is preferred--though less common--than "taller than me"). So the sentence is short for "Silver is cheaper than gold is," making "gold" a subject. But maybe Greek is different on this point of grammar.


D_..
Mod

It's either είναι φθηνότερο από τον χρυσό / αυτόν = it's cheaper than gold / him (accusative) or είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι (είναι) ο χρυσός (nominative) = it's cheaper than what gold / he is (nominative).
The rule of thumb for Greek is that prepositions are followed by the accusative.


gBmZ9Ebj

this is the second time that my response has been rejected even though the grammar and spelling are correct. What is missing is the accents and I can't get my lap top to do accents. this means I cannot progress or complete this lesson. I don't want to have give up because of this blip!


jaye16
Mod

1.. All devices do accents.
Read the comment above this This is the second time I'm giving you these instructions. It is explained clearly.

  1. It's not a "blip" if you read the instructions.

ALSO SEE THESE:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29841816?from_email=comment&comment_id=40521804 TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Gregory647845

I'd read somewhere else that in Greek the accusative is always used after a preposition?


troll1995
Mod

Generally, yes. Some prepositions may be followed by the genitive case.
Here, we have ό,τι which replaces αυτό που = that what. The sentence actually says "Silver is cheaper than what the gold is". Se, there is a "hidden" accusative in ό,τι which is not declined though.
If you don't want to use ό,τι, you can say Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από τον χρυσό, and here the accusative is obvious.


gBmZ9Ebj

my answer to this question is always going to be wrong because my lap top does not do accents.


jaye16
Mod

Accessing the accent is really easy ...yes , even on a laptop.

How to add the accent.

On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) you will not see anything, then type the letter you want the accent on. On mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.

All this and more can be found on the Greek Forum.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Claudia723519

I had it right 2 times by myself and the last time i made a copy from the correct translation and it is wrong??


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, there is a problem with the program that grades the exercises.

Next time write this:

" Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από το χρυσό." it will be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.