"The silver is cheaper than the gold."

Translation:Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι ο χρυσός.

September 26, 2016

15 Comments


slh123

Is there a particular reason for choosing this construction over από τον χρυσό? Is that an alternative? (I got this on Android tiles so didn't have that choice).

July 31, 2018

troll1995

No, it's just an alternative that is used a lot, so we had to show it, too. :)

July 31, 2018

slh123

Ok thanks! It makes sense, I just don't think I've seen it before. Yay for learning new alternative constructions :)

July 31, 2018

Vassilis3

Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι ο χρυσός.

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the ό,τι needs to be corrected. Thank you.

September 26, 2016

bonbayel

Please explain its function

June 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Hold on I have a link.

June 17, 2018

BillDe

I'd like to read the link too.

July 22, 2018

bonbayel

Did you forget the link about ό,τι;

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

OMG, I did and I'm so sorry.

I'm searching for a good online English language link to Greek grammar. I haven't found anything suitable yes. Until I do here's a really brief outline of the of ότι ή ό,τι

ότι means "that" (also "που" and "πως")

while ό,το means how** "whatever, what, any" (also πού, & πώς)

These are some links but not the ones I want to show you. I will not forget this time. Again I apologize.
http://www.kypros.org/LearnGreek/mod/forum/discuss.php?d=2781

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%8C%CF%84%CE%B9

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%8C,%CF%84%CE%B9

This is the best online Gr. grammar I know try it out for general purposes and also for the ότι/ό,τι issue.

file:///C:/Users/Anna/Desktop/Greek_About_Yourself_01646935%20(2).pdf

You'll need to scroll down to section 9.2 and

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

And also see Relative Clauses at 10.9.2

Then go to Complement clauses on page 219

I don't know of any quick way to reference these aside from scrolling.

I also think that when you see this book you'll get engrossed in it. But I'm still searching for books that are easier to access.

July 22, 2018

BillDe

You sent the link to your computer disk copy of it. file:///C:/

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This is another really full site but it's so confounded complex and hard to access. I'm copy/pasting the relevant section. Again you may want to bookmark the link...just know there is Ancient Greek mixed in some area.

http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkmore1.htm

οτι : that. Pronoun. Notice that I place no accent mark over this word, although it is disyllabic. This is an exception. The reason is that there is another word with the exact same three letters, ο, τ, ι, meaning "whatever", which I write with accent mark, like this: ότι. To differentiate between the two in writing, I write this οτι without accent mark (and there is actually no stress in speech on any of its two syllables when embedded in a phrase). However, a different convention has prevailed in actual writing practice in Modern Greek (to my utter chagrin!): you will see this word written with an accent mark: ότι (although as I mentioned it is not stressed in speech), whereas the one meaning "whatever" is written with a comma (and no space) after o, like this: ό,τι (this latter form was also the one used in the ancient language, reflecting the fact that the word was made of two constituents). The "whatever"-word is always stressed in speech. Which style do you prefer? I find mine more rational (it reflects the pronunciation), but go argue with Greeks, who take all the wrong decisions regarding their written language all the time!<

July 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.