"The silver is cheaper than the gold."

Translation:Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι ο χρυσός.

September 26, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slh123

Is there a particular reason for choosing this construction over από τον χρυσό? Is that an alternative? (I got this on Android tiles so didn't have that choice).


troll1995

No, it's just an alternative that is used a lot, so we had to show it, too. :)


slh123

Ok thanks! It makes sense, I just don't think I've seen it before. Yay for learning new alternative constructions :)


DianaSpringWar

Shouldn't το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από το χρύσο also be accepted?


jaye16

There is a slight error in what you've written...it should be το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερα από τον χρύσο". "Τον" is required because χρύσο* is masculine.

Thank you for making the Report and for your comment it helps us keep on top of what's being used and perhaps needs explaining or clarifiction.


DianaSpringWar

Yes, I understand. I have seen the "ν" dropped before "χ", such as in "από τη χώρα" and thought it would be acceptable here. Does τον always keep its "ν" where "την" would drop it?


MichaelTab411132

Wouldn't the alternative (that is, non ο,τι) version be ...από ο χρυσός? At least in English, what comes after the "than" is in the nominative case ("taller than I" is preferred--though less common--than "taller than me"). So the sentence is short for "Silver is cheaper than gold is," making "gold" a subject. But maybe Greek is different on this point of grammar.


D_..

It's either είναι φθηνότερο από τον χρυσό / αυτόν = it's cheaper than gold / him (accusative) or είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι (είναι) ο χρυσός (nominative) = it's cheaper than what gold / he is (nominative).
The rule of thumb for Greek is that prepositions are followed by the accusative.


jaye16

This is another really full site but it's so confounded complex and hard to access. I'm copy/pasting the relevant section. Again you may want to bookmark the link...just know there is Ancient Greek mixed in some area.

http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkmore1.htm

'οτι : that. Pronoun. Notice that I place no accent mark over this word, although it is disyllabic. This is an exception. The reason is that there is another word with the exact same three letters, ο, τ, ι, meaning "whatever", which I write with accent mark, like this: ότι. To differentiate between the two in writing, I write this οτι without accent mark (and there is actually no stress in speech on any of its two syllables when embedded in a phrase). However, a different convention has prevailed in actual writing practice in Modern Greek (to my utter chagrin!): you will see this word written with an accent mark: ότι (although as I mentioned it is not stressed in speech), whereas the one meaning "whatever" is written with a comma (and no space) after o, like this: ό,τι (this latter form was also the one used in the ancient language, reflecting the fact that the word was made of two constituents). The "whatever"-word is always stressed in speech. Which style do you prefer? I find mine more rational (it reflects the pronunciation), but go argue with Greeks, who take all the wrong decisions regarding their written language all the time!<'


aswigs

Funny, and I like that method better. Ό,τι seems so unintuitive but I guess I can follow the rules for now


Andre758448

Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι ο χρυσός. This is what I wrote and got refused 3 times... I reported it.


alan536138

My answer was accepted. However the " ό,τι " was highlighted (underlined) as a typo. No amount of looking could make a difference between my input and the model answer. Is there a problem?


jaye16

Ό,τι" has been causing problems for a while and we have reported it and hope it's fixed soon. At least the program that grades the exercises didn't reject the whole sentence as it has done before. That's progress. In the meantime, you can work around it by using..."οτιδήποτε". Sorry, for the inconvenience.


Gregory647845

I'd read somewhere else that in Greek the accusative is always used after a preposition?


troll1995

Generally, yes. Some prepositions may be followed by the genitive case.
Here, we have ό,τι which replaces αυτό που = that what. The sentence actually says "Silver is cheaper than what the gold is". Se, there is a "hidden" accusative in ό,τι which is not declined though.
If you don't want to use ό,τι, you can say Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από τον χρυσό, and here the accusative is obvious.


CarlosMB89

Just reporting that there's still a bug that marks any answers containing ό,τι as incorrect.

I had Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ό,τι ο χρυσός

Marked wrong.

And replacing ό,τι with οτιδήποτε was marked as incorrect too.


jaye16

Oh, we know and we have reported it often. Duo is in the process of making some pretty awesome improvements and of course we expect this to be one of them.

Please use one of these

Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από το χρυσό." it will be accepted.

We are sorry.

Sorry, for the inconvenience.


Jon345104

Thanks for the heads up I was getting worried no matter how I wrote ό,τι DL would say I had a typo and have it underlined I am looking forward to these updates


CFEvans1

what did I do wrong?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, CFE -- The moderators aren't able to see your answers, unless you've already clicked "Report" at the bottom of the page where the rejection appeared; then clicked on the comment "My answer should be accepted; then "Submit."

I've found it also helps to copy the full response you gave and then paste it into your subsequent comment in the discussion forum. Best, Paul


Vemund63

The silver is cheaper than the what the gold. ???? What do ò mean?


SukaH2

Somehow the words needed to complete it correctly are not available for selection. I can only select ο χρυσός which passes but is marked


jaye16

I think your comment is not finished.....

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.