1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα κορίτσια πηγαίνουν στο χω…

"Τα κορίτσια πηγαίνουν στο χωριό με το λεωφορείο."

Translation:The girls go to the village by bus.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


AndreasMav3

With the bus should be accepted as well.


jaye16

That is a word for word translation of the Greek but it is incorrect English. We say: by car, bus, train, bike, plane or on foot.


JamesL629559

...by bus; is the only answer.


AveryAndre1

No it isn't, there is a lot of variation in English!


jaye16

Yes, I agree but there are certain basic items we need to go by the book on.


Jon345104

The girl's go to the village by the bus was marked wrong


jaye16

There are two basic errors here.

The use of the apostrophe with girl's is not correct because that means "of the girls" it's the possessive...for example "The girl's cat is gray." "the cat that belongs to the girl". Here all we need is the plural "the girls".

And then you'll notice that we don't use "the bus" it's a general statement so doesn't use it.


KeithAndre18

What about, "The girls go by bus to the village."?


jaye16

It's accepted now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.