"Τα κορίτσια πηγαίνουν στο χωριό με το λεωφορείο."

Translation:The girls go to the village by bus.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


Kavafy

"On the bus" should be accepted, standard British English

October 20, 2017

jaye16

It's been added.

October 20, 2017

JamesL629559

...by bus; is the only answer.

January 6, 2018

AveryAndre1

No it isn't, there is a lot of variation in English!

May 7, 2018

jaye16

Yes, I agree but there are certain basic items we need to go by the book on.

May 7, 2018

Jon345104

The girl's go to the village by the bus was marked wrong

March 23, 2019

jaye16

There are two basic errors here.

The use of the apostrophe with girl's is not correct because that means "of the girls" it's the possessive...for example "The girl's cat is gray." "the cat that belongs to the girl". Here all we need is the plural "the girls".

And then you'll notice that we don't use "the bus" it's a general statement so doesn't use it.

March 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.