"Το φορτηγό χρειάζεται καύσιμα."

Translation:The truck needs fuel.

September 26, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarrenReiley

Curious about the word καύσιμα... Sounds like it roughly translates to "burnable" or something? Am I close? Is that term used for any kind of fuel in general or just petrol?


Nickaged

You are correct. "Καύσιμα" in Greek literally means burnables but we use it for fuel. I think the whole think is "καύσιμα υλικά" or something, but over the years the second word was dropped. But I could be wrong, so don't take my word for it. And it's used for all kinds of fuel. For any kind of machine that needs some solid, liquid or gas to work, we use καύσιμα.


Michael880308

Why is the plural καύσιμα used here?


Condorandi

Some of these comments say that "φορτηγό" is van, however they do not mention how do you really say truck in Greek, like a 16-wheeler for example. Could anybody help with this? I understood the use of "καύσιμα" Thank you for that.


jaye16

A truck is "ένα φορτηγό".


Monique4557

What id the difference between καύσιμα και καύσιμο ?


Nickaged

Forget what jaye16 said. It's full of errors. "Καύσιμα" is the plural and "καύσιμο" is singular.


jaye16

"καύσιμο/καύσιμα" is the noun in the nominative case....the one used for the subject of the sentence,

It is most often used in the plural. "καύσιμά" See more here

And these very important instructions

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
These tips will show you exactly:

  • which words to use (Drop Down Hints) and the proper spelling (no guessing needed),

  • how to find the explanations for the grammar of each Skill (Tips&notes),

  • what to do if your sentence is rejected.....and much more:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.