"Το φορτηγό χρειάζεται καύσιμα."

Translation:The truck needs fuel.

September 26, 2016

4 Comments


Michael880308

Why is the plural καύσιμα used here?

September 9, 2017

DarrenReiley

Curious about the word καύσιμα... Sounds like it roughly translates to "burnable" or something? Am I close? Is that term used for any kind of fuel in general or just petrol?

June 8, 2018

Nickaged

You are correct. "Καύσιμα" in Greek literally means burnables but we use it for fuel. I think the whole think is "καύσιμα υλικά" or something, but over the years the second word was dropped. But I could be wrong, so don't take my word for it. And it's used for all kinds of fuel. For any kind of machine that needs some solid, liquid or gas to work, we use καύσιμα.

October 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.