1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό το σάντουιτς είναι οικε…

"Αυτό το σάντουιτς είναι οικείο στη Γαλλία."

Translation:This sandwich is familiar in France.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


Summer2104

I think the better sentence in english would be ' This sandwich is common in France ' opposed to familiar. It sounds less strange to me


jaye16

Yes, that is also a correct translation.


chrisoxe

this sandwich is typical in France (would this work too? I guess it should)


jaye16

"Typical' is a good synonym but it would require a change of sentence pattern. "This sandwich is a typical French sandwich." which would require the learner to use unfamiliar sentence patterns. Thank you and please continue to send in your comments. They are helpful and appreciated.


nacreousnereid

I think "οικείο" might be better translated to "native" in this context.


Marva441926

The ubiquitous baguette jambon-fromage, perhaps?


Condorandi

I know that there is a rule in Greek regarding the omission of the "ν" before certain consonants. I see that in this sentence it should have been "στην Γαλλία" but it is "στη Γαλλία" instead. Could you please repeat what are the consonants before which you have to omit the "ν"?


jaye16

Some words sometimes retain the final v or lose the final v.

These are:

-the article την

-the personal pronoun third person αυτήν, την

-the particles δεν and μην

These words retain the final ν when the word that follows begins with a vowel or with the consonants κ, π, τ, the double consonants μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, and ψ.

For example "την είδα", "I saw her", "την κοπέλα", "the girl", "την ντουλάπα", the cupboard, "δεν ξέρω" "I don’t know"

Therefore, these words lose the final ν when the following words begin with one of the other consonants: β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ.

For example "τη δασκάλα", "the teacher" (feminine), "τη θυμήθηκα", "I remembered her", "δε θέλω" "I don’t want''

In written form, the final ν is always kept on the masculine singular definite and indefinite articles (τον the, έναν a/an one )

For example τον νέο (άντρα) the young when used for the masculine word “man” but το νέο (είδηση) the new message, The final n is always used for the article των, the personal pronoun **αυτόν, τον, and σαν

For example των θαλασσών, the seas, αυτόν θέλει, he wants, τον φώναξε,I called him, σαν λύκος like a wolf

So, before "Γαλλία" we don't use the final "ν".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.