1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "His father is a priest."

"His father is a priest."

Translation:Ο πατέρας του είναι παπάς.

September 26, 2016

7 Comments


JimAthanas1

ιερεας was marked incorrect


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added it. Your input is very much appreciated. And we look forward to more.


JimAthanas1

i just finished the Greek skill tree and thoroughly enjoyed it... Congratulations to you and the Greek team for a job very well done!! I'm looking forward to 'Greek' becoming available on the app too...


jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much for all your help and now for you kind words.


np8gWHZu

Ο πατέρας του είναι ένας πάπας was not accepted. Is it incorrect?


ZacTheShave

Is there any reason in particular that παπάς can drop the article?


mizinamo

Roughly: if it wouldn't make sense to say "two", then you can drop the article.

His father can't be two priests at once.

So it's enough to say "he is (a) priest" with no word where English needs "a".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.