"His father is a priest."

Translation:Ο πατέρας του είναι παπάς.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimAthanas1

ιερεας was marked incorrect


jaye16

Yes, thank you I've added it. Your input is very much appreciated. And we look forward to more.


JimAthanas1

i just finished the Greek skill tree and thoroughly enjoyed it... Congratulations to you and the Greek team for a job very well done!! I'm looking forward to 'Greek' becoming available on the app too...


jaye16

Thank you so much for all your help and now for you kind words.


np8gWHZu

Ο πατέρας του είναι ένας πάπας was not accepted. Is it incorrect?


Violet_aerrok

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/619749890263744513/940782866126757898/unknown.png

One of the expected answers isn't right, I'm pretty sure. Could the mods fix this?


jaye16
  • Yes, the answer shown by the duobot is not right. It needs a space between "ένας" and "παπάς".

  • No, the mods cannot fix it. You needed to make a report.

Many thanks for the screenshot it helps a lot to understand what the problem was.

See here for how to make a report>

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


ZacTheShave

Is there any reason in particular that παπάς can drop the article?


mizinamo

Roughly: if it wouldn't make sense to say "two", then you can drop the article.

His father can't be two priests at once.

So it's enough to say "he is (a) priest" with no word where English needs "a".


tlSlD7pP

" Ιερέας" είναι πιό κομψή έκφραση.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.