"His father is a priest."

Translation:Ο πατέρας του είναι παπάς.

September 26, 2016

7 Comments


JimAthanas1

ιερεας was marked incorrect

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added it. Your input is very much appreciated. And we look forward to more.

September 26, 2016

JimAthanas1

i just finished the Greek skill tree and thoroughly enjoyed it... Congratulations to you and the Greek team for a job very well done!! I'm looking forward to 'Greek' becoming available on the app too...

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much for all your help and now for you kind words.

September 26, 2016

np8gWHZu

Ο πατέρας του είναι ένας πάπας was not accepted. Is it incorrect?

April 18, 2017

ZacTheShave

Is there any reason in particular that παπάς can drop the article?

March 21, 2017

mizinamo

Roughly: if it wouldn't make sense to say "two", then you can drop the article.

His father can't be two priests at once.

So it's enough to say "he is (a) priest" with no word where English needs "a".

April 19, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.