"Αυτό είναι το περιοδικό το οποίο πρόκειται να διαβάσω."

Translation:This is the magazine which I am going to read.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


Tomvince

I think "this is the magazine that I'm going to read" should be accepted

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, and I was so sure it was in the incubator. Many thanks.

September 26, 2016

KatinaKard

Instead of το οποίο, can we say 'που'?

April 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

Yes, we can!
In fact this is used most often in spoken Greek, for brevity, when there is no ambiguity about the noun it replaces. Ο οποίος / η οποία / το οποίο are also used, and add a fair amount of emphasis, unlike 'που'.

(Copying from a previous comment of mine here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10157278 :)

O οποίος etc is favoured when που creates confusion or is repeated:

  • Confusion:

Έχασα το κουτί με τις φωτογραφίες που μου έδωσε χθες. = I lost the box with the photos that (he) gave me yesterday. The question is, does "that" refer to the photos or the box? See below how replacing που with which in greek clears this up completely in each case.

Έχασα το κουτί με τις φωτογραφίες τις οποίες μου έδωσε χθες.

Έχασα το κουτί με τις φωτογραφίες το οποίο μου έδωσε χθες.

  • Repetition

Η καθηγήτρια που διδάσκει μουσική έχει μια φωνή που μαγεύει τα παιδιά. (The professor that teaches music has a voice that enchants the children.)

Η καθηγήτρια η οποία διδάσκει μουσική έχει μια φωνή με την οποία μαγεύει τα παιδιά.

April 15, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you use "ότι" instead of "οποίο"?

March 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

No, ότι is not a pronoun so it cannot replace another word. It means 'that' only in the sense of 'I said that I am going out'. You cannot replace 'that' with 'which' in that sentence.

March 1, 2018

Omentide

why is it διαβάσω nοτ διαβάζω?

October 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Διαβάζω" would be fine if the sentence were more like this: "This is the magazine which I will be reading during my holidays", emphasizing the duration of the action ;)

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.