1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι το περιοδικό το ο…

"Αυτό είναι το περιοδικό το οποίο πρόκειται να διαβάσω."

Translation:This is the magazine which I am going to read.

September 26, 2016

13 Comments


Tomvince

I think "this is the magazine that I'm going to read" should be accepted


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, and I was so sure it was in the incubator. Many thanks.


KatinaKard

Instead of το οποίο, can we say 'που'?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, we can!
    In fact this is used most often in spoken Greek, for brevity, when there is no ambiguity about the noun it replaces. Ο οποίος / η οποία / το οποίο are also used, and add a fair amount of emphasis, unlike 'που'.

    (Copying from a previous comment of mine here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10157278 :)

    O οποίος etc is favoured when που creates confusion or is repeated:

    • Confusion:

    Έχασα το κουτί με τις φωτογραφίες που μου έδωσε χθες. = I lost the box with the photos that (he) gave me yesterday. The question is, does "that" refer to the photos or the box? See below how replacing που with which in greek clears this up completely in each case.

    Έχασα το κουτί με τις φωτογραφίες τις οποίες μου έδωσε χθες.

    Έχασα το κουτί με τις φωτογραφίες το οποίο μου έδωσε χθες.

    • Repetition

    Η καθηγήτρια που διδάσκει μουσική έχει μια φωνή που μαγεύει τα παιδιά. (The professor that teaches music has a voice that enchants the children.)

    Η καθηγήτρια η οποία διδάσκει μουσική έχει μια φωνή με την οποία μαγεύει τα παιδιά.


AdrienFard

    Thanks a lot for clarifying so well these nuances!


Omentide

    why is it διαβάσω nοτ διαβάζω?


G.Georgopoulos

    "Διαβάζω" would be fine if the sentence were more like this: "This is the magazine which I will be reading during my holidays", emphasizing the duration of the action ;)


Lng52-._

    Can you use "ότι" instead of "οποίο"?


D_..
    Mod

      No, ότι is not a pronoun so it cannot replace another word. It means 'that' only in the sense of 'I said that I am going out'. You cannot replace 'that' with 'which' in that sentence.


NickMCLB

      So in summary:

      το οποίο = which

      ό,τι = that / that which / whichever

      ???


troll1995
      Mod

      Το οποίο=which/that, ό,τι=whichever, whatever.


Rose7737

      "This is the magazine that I am going to read" should also be accepted.


jaye16
      Mod

      If you read the other comments on this page you'll see that "This is the magazine that I am going to read." is already accepted. If it wasn't then you should have made a Report at the bottom of the exercise page before you posted here.

      That way we can see your sentence and find out why it wasn't accepted.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.