"A majmok ebben az állatkertben nem szépek, hanem csúnyák és szőrösek."

Translation:The monkeys in this zoo are not pretty, but ugly and furry.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


BetsyLowe

I got dinged for using "pretty" instead of beautiful, which I think is wrong.

November 6, 2016

Bilegdembe

Funny sentence :D

September 26, 2016

AndyL.3

Yeah i used pretty instead of beautiful and hairy instead of furry. Come on people

December 12, 2016

TomiFodor

...but ARE ugly and furry. Got dinged for using "are". Really? REALLY?

September 14, 2017

FarkasJozs5

At the zoo was marked as wrong : why? Can anybody please explain?

July 8, 2017

eminens2

I think: in this zoo = ebben az állatkertben. 2019.03.13.

March 13, 2019

Emma888948

What kind of difference does the Hungarian language make with the apes and monkeys?

Are apes "human apes" as in some languages?

April 23, 2018

Richard604037

The monkeys in this zoo are not nice but are ugly and furry. What's wrong with that?

October 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.