1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A majmok ebben az állatkertb…

"A majmok ebben az állatkertben nem szépek, hanem csúnyák és szőrösek."

Translation:The monkeys in this zoo are not pretty, but ugly and furry.

September 26, 2016

10 Comments


BetsyLowe

I got dinged for using "pretty" instead of beautiful, which I think is wrong.


AndyL.3

Yeah i used pretty instead of beautiful and hairy instead of furry. Come on people


TomiFodor

...but ARE ugly and furry. Got dinged for using "are". Really? REALLY?


FarkasJozs5

At the zoo was marked as wrong : why? Can anybody please explain?


eminens2

I think: in this zoo = ebben az állatkertben. 2019.03.13.


Emma888948

What kind of difference does the Hungarian language make with the apes and monkeys?

Are apes "human apes" as in some languages?


Richard604037

The monkeys in this zoo are not nice but are ugly and furry. What's wrong with that?


Lili920420

I do not find my use of: 'but are ugly and furry' to be wrong. It sounds fine to me in English.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Ok.

Why don't you use the report button too for your suggestions?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.