1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you see a man?"

"Where do you see a man?"

Translation:Hol látsz férfit?

September 26, 2016

14 Comments


Nicola357618

Why do you not need an egy here?


RichieMB

Why is férfiut not accepted as well?


BrandedBastard

The "férfiú" word is very rare today.


RichieMB

Ok, It is, but I think it is still correct.


Jack975823

look at the 'front vowl, back vowl' chart. this helps you to find the correct solution.


KayTurk

Please could someone explain why Hol has a capital letter when it is the second word in the sentence?


jsiehler

It shouldn't have the capital letter. This is an error numerous places in the course where a sentence with an optional pronoun at the beginning sometimes has the second word capitalized. Hol látsz férfit and Te hol látsz férfit are both good answers for this item, and they should each have only the first word capitalized.


feketebandi

I'd assume it's just a red herring


Gyuri680782

Hol látsz egy férfit. The word "Egy" is missing from the word bank below.


lazp

Why is'hol ferfit latsz?' not accepted?


Judit294350

Because the verb (nearly always) must follow the question word - and is definitely must here.


BrandedBastard

Because it is wrong.

férfit hol látsz/hol látsz egy férfit /hol látsz férfit: OK


Arpad737071

How could "Esik Az Eső látsz te férfit?" be even considered as an alternative translation for this English sentence? A hard work is still needed on this. I would like to report it, but there was not an appropriate option present.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.