"The woman has my coat."

Translation:Η γυναίκα έχει το παλτό μου.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


bous17456

Silly question, but I find it a bit difficult knowing what form of 'the' to place before beginning a sentence - η, τα, το, ο ... What is the rule?

September 26, 2016

troll1995

The articles are these: (in the order of:)Masculine /Feminine /Neuter Singular: Nominative ο / η / το Accusative τον / τη(ν) / το Genitive του / της / του Plural: Nominative οι / οι / τα Accusative τους / τις / τα Genitive των / των / των

September 26, 2016

troll1995

Also, you recognize which is the gender of the noun by its ending(most of the times).:Masculine nouns end in -ας,-ης,-ος,-ες,-ους,-εας (and there are also some irregular such as μυς-Muscle), feminine nouns end in -α,-η,-ος,-ου,-ω, and neutrum nouns in -ο,-ι,-ος (as you can see -ος can be anything!), -μα,-ιμο,-ς,-ν,-ρ

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

EddieMizzi

I am finding that links like this don't work on my Android phone. Links with the full URL written out do work though. Any thoughts?

August 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

It seems like some features of the app are in need of some twitching. I have noticed that as well (at least on my device, they don't work every single time.) But I'm afraid that it's not something we could actually fix (we, an in the moderators and contributors, the course team).Let's just hope that it will get fixed in the future. ^.^

August 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I've posted the full link above will that help? And again. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Declensions

August 3, 2017

EddieMizzi

Many thanks! That works and the link is very helpful. Cheers...

August 6, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.