1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman has my coat."

"The woman has my coat."

Translation:Η γυναίκα έχει το παλτό μου.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


Tabeteimasu

paletot in French...


bous17456

Silly question, but I find it a bit difficult knowing what form of 'the' to place before beginning a sentence - η, τα, το, ο ... What is the rule?


troll1995
Mod

The articles are these: (in the order of:)Masculine /Feminine /Neuter Singular: Nominative ο / η / το Accusative τον / τη(ν) / το Genitive του / της / του Plural: Nominative οι / οι / τα Accusative τους / τις / τα Genitive των / των / των


troll1995
Mod

Also, you recognize which is the gender of the noun by its ending(most of the times).:Masculine nouns end in -ας,-ης,-ος,-ες,-ους,-εας (and there are also some irregular such as μυς-Muscle), feminine nouns end in -α,-η,-ος,-ου,-ω, and neutrum nouns in -ο,-ι,-ος (as you can see -ος can be anything!), -μα,-ιμο,-ς,-ν,-ρ


EddieMizzi

I am finding that links like this don't work on my Android phone. Links with the full URL written out do work though. Any thoughts?


Dimitra956826

It seems like some features of the app are in need of some twitching. I have noticed that as well (at least on my device, they don't work every single time.) But I'm afraid that it's not something we could actually fix (we, an in the moderators and contributors, the course team).Let's just hope that it will get fixed in the future. ^.^


jaye16
Mod

I've posted the full link above will that help? And again. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Declensions


EddieMizzi

Many thanks! That works and the link is very helpful. Cheers...


ClaudiaCro476088

I have no greek keyboard!


jaye16
Mod

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents, and much more.

comment/23430663

++https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.