1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az osztrák turisták a híres …

"Az osztrák turisták a híres épületeknél fényképeznek."

Translation:The Austrian tourists are taking photos by the famous buildings.

September 26, 2016

16 Comments


Lili920420

My answer should be accepted. It was: The Austrian tourists are taking pictures at famous buildings. I believe this satisfies the required criteria. If not, why not?


feyMorgaina

Try "The Austrian tourists are taking pictures at the famous buildings". I think they want "the famous buildings". If this one's not accepted, then report it.


barnabas.cuen

Why cant you say they are "taking photos at the buildings"?


Don6740

"At" could mean inside the buildings but "by" is definitely ouside.


feyMorgaina

You left out "famous".


vvsey

Probably it hasn!t been added yet. Please report it as an alternative translation.


NicholasPokorny

Because the -nál/nél endings communicate proximity next to something. While, in one sense, "at the buildings" would be correct, it doesn't capture the Hungarian nuance of what "Az épületeknél" means in English. The preposition "at" has versatile meanings. It can be positional/stative (i.e. AT home) and it can be directional/animated (i.e. throwing something AT someone).


Eric599017

"Taking photos" is correct but "taking photographs" is incorrect! Can these guys even speak English?


[deactivated user]

    I have my doubts sometimes. I have reported it, so let's see what happens.


PerAmneus

    "Photographing" is apparently unheard of too...


feyMorgaina

    Duolingo courses are created and moderated by volunteers. As these things go, some volunteers stay around, some may leave, some may have other things to do (like going to work). The point is they don't paid to help us learn a language.

    If you think your answer is correct, then use the "Report" button (the one right next to the "Discuss" button that you used to access this discussion) and report your answer. If you've already done so, then be patient. It may take some time before someone enters your suggested answer into the system. Then again sometimes not. (For reference, I've had some of my reported answers for various courses get added within a few hours. Other times, I've had my reported answer get added roughly two years later.)

    If you've already reported your answer, just move on by typing in what they consider to be the correct answer for now.

    Yes, it can get frustrating when there's multiple exercises with the same possible translation that isn't accepted, but that doesn't mean we have to insult the people who volunteered their time to create this course.

    (By the way, I hardly ever say "photograph/s" anymore. That one extra syllable just takes too long to say.)


piguy3

    I believe I understand that owing to differences in article usage between the two languages the first "the" could be omitted (e.g. "Austrian tourists take photos by the famous buildings." which is not currently accepted, however)

    Does something like that also apply for the second "the"? I.e. could this sentence also be translated by either of the below?

    • Austrian tourists take photos by famous buildings.
    • The Austrian tourists take photos by famous buildings.

jones265922

    My translation: The Austrian tourists by the famous buildings are taking photos. WHY IS THIS WRONG?? It isn't. It would be preferable, in fact, in ENGLISH, to use the word 'beside' or 'next to' [the buildings] but you left me no choice. Your "correct" version actually implies that the photos were taken, not by the tourists, but by the famous buildings. I like learning Hungarian, but I am really tired of how you ❤❤❤❤ with ENGLISH word order and sense. Maybe consult with a native speaker from time to time?


Liggliluff

    Normally you take photos of famous building, not just taking random photos in close proximity to famous buildings. But I don't known Austrians enough to tell.


Judit294350

    But the Hungarian doesn't say what (-ról) they are taking photos of - only where they are standing.


CarolAnnJa4

    How do you know it is "by" and not "of"?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.