"Co zobaczyłeś?"

Translation:What have you seen?

September 26, 2016

2 Comments


ajmaeen

what is the difference between: " co widziałeś? " and "Co zobaczyłeś? "

From my understanding, one verb is imperfect and the other is perfect, implying (in one way) : Past continuous and past perfect. But I just wanted to be sure since we learned 'widziales' in lesson 2 of the same section (that is past perfect)

September 26, 2016

mihxal

They describe different actions. Perfective verbs describe actions which are completed, whereas imperfective verbs describe actions which are continous. I've explained it earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17457384

September 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.