"Morgan ydy'r waetha."

Translation:Morgan is the worst.

September 26, 2016

6 Comments


HaroldWonh

I thought it was a feminine singular that caused "gwaetha" to mutate - so does that mean Morgan has undergone a sex change, or have I missed something else?

September 26, 2016

ibisc

Morgan is a name used by both men and women in Wales.

September 26, 2016

HaroldWonh

Really? Pardon my ignorance. I'd only ever encountered it as a man's name.

September 26, 2016

RobertEvan526916

It's normally a male name in Wales (and the rest of the UK) but often female in the US (eg Morgan Fairchild). Sometimes British parents will copy American usage and use a name for the "wrong" sex. Isn't it great that the mutation in the Welsh for "Morgan is the worst" gives the reader the extra information that this Morgan is a girl or woman!

October 21, 2016

HaroldWonh

Hence my original comment - but I have now looked up Morgan Fairchild (at first I thought it was a name you'd just made up).

October 21, 2016

Nate_J

It's funny, as an American, I had the same question! I usually hear Morgan as a male name, so I was a bit confused.

December 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.