1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "With a green dress"

"With a green dress"

Translation:Mit einem grünen Kleid

February 7, 2013

59 Comments


Nora.Ma

Why "eineM", but "grüneN" ??


Trivmvirate

This is dativ, so you have to use the dativ form of the neuter article, which is einem. Then, because the article is no longer in its original (objective) form, you always use -en as the ending of the adjective.


Nora.Ma

Thank you very much


PopSixSquish

What makes it dative?


fehrerdef

You need a dative after "mit".


IainCForbes

I got this right and then immediately thought why did I write it like this... Makes sense


nineways09

Lol sometimes it just happens that you just know something without knowing why and it happens a lot in language learning.


Aeronautix
  • Indefinite article "einem" with an "-m" because the noun "Kleid" is neuter and in the dative case
  • Adjective "grünen" with an "-en" because the noun "Kleid" is in the dative case

All adjectives referring to nouns in the dative and genitive cases end in "-en".


TheGrahamCable

*Not all adjectives.

Your rule only works for weak or mixed declension - when the noun has an article (or another word declined like an article)

When no article (or another word that gets declined like an article) is used then strong declension is applied.
Here -en, -em, and -er endings are possible for Dativ and Genetiv.


tmvphil

If anyone else was confused by grünen vs grünem, this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D was helpful


[deactivated user]

    Mixed declension is used when there is a preceding indefinite article (e.g. ein-, kein-), or possessive determiner (mein-, dein-, ihr-, etc.)

    -------------| Ma | Fe | Ne | Pl

    Nominative-| -e | -e | -es | -en

    Accusative-| -en | -e | -es | -en

    Dative------| -en | -en | -en | -en


inod

    This video is unavailable. :/


Oguzhanrico

    I think the video is unavailable for now.


murdoch317684

    video not available


retepkilvap

    Great, very useful video, everybody should see it :-), thanks.


HealThySelf

    everybody can't see it, as it's gone :-(


TeacherRafa

    Oh man! thank for this!


holyelmira

    Memes, memes everywhere:))


retepkilvap

    Thanks, so it is because of "mixed declension" rules.


NishiBavlecha

    Very useful :) Danke


vetguy

    “mit” is a dative preposition. “Kleid” is neuter. The neuter dative indefinite article is “einem.” Since an indefinite article is used, the adjective “green” has the mixed inflection dative neuter singular ending of “en.”


DesertFox1978

    I find this the best and the most straight forward answer for "mit einem grünen Kleid." the point is "mixed inflection" in dative case with indefinite article. many thanks.


GregHullender

    I put together my own page of compact charts to try to make it easier to memorize this.

    http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


JohnAdamClark

    I thought in all cases the Plural gets EN?


Aeronautix

    That's correct, all adjectives referring to plural nouns end in "en".


TheGrahamCable

    Strong plural forms don't end in "en" (unless dative), - ie. if there is no article, then it follows strong adjective declension rules.

    Predicate adjectives don't either - Adjectives that come after the noun don't get any ending at all.

    Grüne Bananen sind grün.
    Both of theses adjectives refer to a plural noun but neither ends in "en".


Kate693404

    Thank you, Greg, I found this very helpful.


SteveRussell

    This confuses me. I thought it would be ''mit ein gruenes Kleid'', because it is ''Das Kleid''?! Can anyone shed some wisdom on this for me?


Paweenwat.Th

    Apart from the modification of article in four cases (i.e. Nominative, Accusative, Dative, and Genitive), adjective in German must be changed depending on which case it is. "mit" is a preposition that is always followed by "dative case". Therefore "grünen", which is an adjective in dative form, must be followed by the -en ending..

    Please check this link for the modification of adjective in dative case: https://christianlangenegger.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/screen-shot-2013-01-08-at-07-56-20.png

    I hope this will help :)


EmordiHenry

    I'm all confused about ut as well. Very frustrating that i cant tell the differences at this stage of learning.


DesertFox1978

    i wish there were far more such examples in this section. this seems to be the only one. also a mention of the "mixed inflection" in the hint section of the this course seems helpful.


Belldannie

    How do you know whether it is strong or weak? Is it because the quantity is clearly indicated by "einem?" (A single one, just in Dative.) I keep thinking you have to be able to tell the gender, but that's not true? It's knowing gender, OR case, OR quantity that would make it weak? Sorry if my question is messy. I'm having a brain dump moment.


fehrerdef

    Do you mean what inflection table to use?
    - the weak one after definite articles
    - the mixed one after indefinite articles or possessive pronouns
    - the strong one if there is no article at all (rather rare)


Bayu452793

    What is inflection table?


fehrerdef

    The tables that show the different endings of e.g. adjectives.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


gunce1

    Artikel is zu schwer


sammydazzle

    But not a real green dress. That's cruel.


hubcapsims

    Is it correct to say that when the article is present before the adjective, the dative ending of the adjective is always "-en"?


fehrerdef

    No. It depends on whether it is a definite article or an idefinite article, and it depends on the case. See the full table here:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


hubcapsims

    Great!!! Thanks!!!


KLTah

    has determiner, dative, neuter. en/en/en/en


RK3AN

    Why not mit ein grunes Kleid or mit eninen grunen Kleid or mit ein grunen kleider


RK3AN

    Please advise why it is not Mit ein grunes kleid or Mite einen grunen Kleid


BurhanQerimi

    einem is used because it dative case and kleinen because due to accusative casive which the article takes


AlanKeller4

    Thought this was dative, which would be -em. Is it genitive? We haven't studied that yet.


fehrerdef

    It is dative, but it needs to be "einem grünen". The adjective is inflected according to the "mixed inflection" table (after an indefinite article).


RosemaryDe455161

    Is this dative? I so why?


fehrerdef

    "einem grünem Kleid"? yes, this is dative. The preposition "mit" always takes the dative.


EDK-Learner

    Why is this not "mit grünem Kleid"?


fehrerdef

    Because that would mean "with green dress".
    But here we have the indefinite article "a", so there should be a form of "ein" in German as well. And after an indefinite article the adjective gets a different ending as well: "mit einem grünen Kleid".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


rajendrakarki

    Video unavailable 17/05/20


fehrerdef

    What video?


Wirelizard

    Actually, I was confused that it was "einem" instead of just "eine" (because Kleid is feminine). Help?


catrapture

    dress is neuter, Das Kleid


GinInTeacups

    I understand why it is "einem" since it is dative but I still don't understand why it is "grunen". I thought it would be "grunes" because Kleid is neuter? Can anyone help me with this?


Nora.Ma

    Following adjectives after a Dativ Artikel come with "en". "es" for "Kleid" comes only after unbestimmt Artikel or when there's no Artikel, in Nominativ and Akkusativ.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.