"With a green dress"

Translation:Mit einem grünen Kleid

2/7/2013, 1:03:35 AM

27 Comments


tmvphil

If anyone else was confused by grünen vs grünem, this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D was helpful

2/7/2013, 1:03:35 AM

amitupadhye

Also check this video http://youtu.be/r6VeAWFZs_c

2/9/2013, 10:01:19 PM

inod

This video is unavailable. :/

8/5/2014, 10:38:12 AM

retepkilvap

Great, very useful video, everybody should see it :-), thanks.

2/9/2013, 11:20:48 PM

HealThySelf

everybody can't see it, as it's gone :-(

12/15/2014, 10:30:10 AM

SrCastroTH

Oh man! thank for this!

3/22/2013, 7:20:01 PM

Oguzhanrico

I think the video is unavailable for now.

9/23/2014, 6:55:18 PM

murdoch317684

video not available

3/14/2018, 4:01:49 PM

retepkilvap

Thanks, so it is because of "mixed declension" rules.

2/9/2013, 10:01:02 PM

Nora.Ma

Why "eineM", but "grüneN" ??

6/30/2014, 9:11:22 PM

Trivmvirate

This is dativ, so you have to use the dativ form of the neuter article, which is einem. Then, because the article is no longer in its original (objective) form, you always use -en as the ending of the adjective.

8/29/2014, 5:49:40 PM

Nora.Ma

Thank you very much

8/29/2014, 9:49:02 PM

Aeronautix
  • Indefinite article "einem" with an "-m" because the noun "Kleid" is neuter and in the dative case
  • Adjective "grünen" with an "-en" because the noun "Kleid" is in the dative case

All adjectives referring to nouns in the dative and genitive cases end in "-en".

3/14/2018, 10:12:24 PM

TheGrahamCable

*Not all adjectives.

Your rule only works for weak or mixed declension - when the noun has an article (or another word declined like an article)

When no article (or another word that gets declined like an article) is used then strong declension is applied.
Here -en, -em, and -er endings are possible for Dativ and Genetiv.

2/6/2019, 12:04:27 AM

GregHullender

I put together my own page of compact charts to try to make it easier to memorize this.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

3/7/2015, 1:06:15 PM

JohnAdamClark

I thought in all cases the Plural gets EN?

10/3/2017, 7:25:17 AM

Aeronautix

That's correct, all adjectives referring to plural nouns end in "en".

3/14/2018, 10:14:09 PM

TheGrahamCable

Strong plural forms don't end in "en" (unless dative), - ie. if there is no article, then it follows strong adjective declension rules.

Predicate adjectives don't either - Adjectives that come after the noun don't get any ending at all.

Grüne Bananen sind grün.
Both of theses adjectives refer to a plural noun but neither ends in "en".

2/5/2019, 11:41:45 PM

SteveRussell

This confuses me. I thought it would be ''mit ein gruenes Kleid'', because it is ''Das Kleid''?! Can anyone shed some wisdom on this for me?

10/4/2015, 10:13:14 PM

Paweenwat.Th

Apart from the modification of article in four cases (i.e. Nominative, Accusative, Dative, and Genitive), adjective in German must be changed depending on which case it is. "mit" is a preposition that is always followed by "dative case". Therefore "grünen", which is an adjective in dative form, must be followed by the -en ending..

Please check this link for the modification of adjective in dative case: https://christianlangenegger.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/screen-shot-2013-01-08-at-07-56-20.png

I hope this will help :)

10/5/2015, 7:08:05 PM

vetguy

“mit” is a dative preposition. “Kleid” is neuter. The neuter dative indefinite article is “einem.” Since an indefinite article is used, the adjective “green” has the mixed inflection dative neuter singular ending of “en.”

10/29/2016, 5:11:32 PM

KLTah

has determiner, dative, neuter. en/en/en/en

7/8/2018, 3:33:06 PM

gunce1

Artikel is zu schwer

2/27/2019, 7:02:48 AM

Wirelizard

Actually, I was confused that it was "einem" instead of just "eine" (because Kleid is feminine). Help?

10/21/2013, 5:03:34 AM

catrapture

dress is neuter, Das Kleid

11/17/2013, 5:28:58 AM

GinInTeacups

I understand why it is "einem" since it is dative but I still don't understand why it is "grunen". I thought it would be "grunes" because Kleid is neuter? Can anyone help me with this?

12/30/2014, 5:53:31 PM

Nora.Ma

Following adjectives after a Dativ Artikel come with "en". "es" for "Kleid" comes only after unbestimmt Artikel or when there's no Artikel, in Nominativ and Akkusativ.

12/30/2014, 5:57:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.