"Οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν."

Translation:The wars have ended.

September 26, 2016

14 Comments


Tomvince

why is : "the wars ended" wrong ?

September 26, 2016

jaye16

Sorry, about a month ago I said this was not possible. I don't know what I was thinking. It is possible and correct.

November 1, 2016

troll1995

Not included by mistake, probably.

September 26, 2016

JamesL629559

Μακάρι

February 27, 2018

soffod

The wars stopped - should also be accepted

July 30, 2018

jaye16

The verb here is "end". "Stop" is not the same. It could mean "the wars stopped" but then they began again whereas "ended" means there are no others.

July 30, 2018

Jon345104

The wars have finished

August 12, 2018

joeTatt1

Would a direct translation be "Οι πόλεμοι έχουν τελειώσει". The wars have finished (today) and"οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν" the wars finished (in 1945). Or is the Greek as flexible as the English?

October 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, without further context, "έχουν τελειώσει" is fine as well. As far as the "today" example is concerned, you wouldn't use the Present Perfect in Greek, since it's about something that has come to an end, whereas it might be kind of debatable in English.

October 28, 2018

uoLL8

Δεν θα ήταν πιο απλό να λέγαμε "the wars are over"?

Your friend Kleanthes

July 16, 2019

jaye16

Yes, that's another good translation and is included.

July 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.