1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν."

"Οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν."

Translation:The wars have ended.

September 26, 2016

14 Comments


Tomvince

why is : "the wars ended" wrong ?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, about a month ago I said this was not possible. I don't know what I was thinking. It is possible and correct.


troll1995
Mod

Not included by mistake, probably.


uoLL8

Δεν θα ήταν πιο απλό να λέγαμε "the wars are over"?

Your friend Kleanthes


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's another good translation and is included.


soffod

The wars stopped - should also be accepted


jaye16
Mod

The verb here is "end". "Stop" is not the same. It could mean "the wars stopped" but then they began again whereas "ended" means there are no others.


Jon345104

The wars have finished


joeTatt1

Would a direct translation be "Οι πόλεμοι έχουν τελειώσει". The wars have finished (today) and"οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν" the wars finished (in 1945). Or is the Greek as flexible as the English?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, without further context, "έχουν τελειώσει" is fine as well. As far as the "today" example is concerned, you wouldn't use the Present Perfect in Greek, since it's about something that has come to an end, whereas it might be kind of debatable in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.