"Οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν."

Translation:The wars have ended.

9/26/2016, 11:51:04 AM

15 Comments


Tomvince

why is : "the wars ended" wrong ?

9/26/2016, 11:51:04 AM

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, about a month ago I said this was not possible. I don't know what I was thinking. It is possible and correct.

11/1/2016, 6:32:53 AM

troll1995
Mod

Not included by mistake, probably.

9/26/2016, 3:43:34 PM

jaye16
Mod

Without a time period, this would not be correct. You could says: "The wars ended before I was born." Another correct one we have in the incubator: "The wars have ended."

Edit shown above.

9/26/2016, 5:13:09 PM

bonbayel
Plus

It's still wrong.

11/14/2018, 9:45:26 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Alright, it should be ok now.

11/14/2018, 10:06:11 PM

JamesL629559

Μακάρι

2/27/2018, 2:56:11 AM

soffod

The wars stopped - should also be accepted

7/30/2018, 9:05:20 PM

jaye16
Mod

The verb here is "end". "Stop" is not the same. It could mean "the wars stopped" but then they began again whereas "ended" means there are no others.

7/30/2018, 9:50:06 PM

Jon345104

The wars have finished

8/12/2018, 7:18:27 AM

Plakakaneis

Is tge wars have finished wrong?

10/20/2018, 6:57:16 AM

jaye16
Mod

"The wars have finished." has been added as a translation.

10/20/2018, 9:28:39 AM

Plakakaneis

Thanks

10/28/2018, 12:56:27 PM

joeTatt1

Would a direct translation be "Οι πόλεμοι έχουν τελειώσει". The wars have finished (today) and"οι πόλεμοι τελείωσαν" the wars finished (in 1945). Or is the Greek as flexible as the English?

10/28/2018, 8:18:16 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, without further context, "έχουν τελειώσει" is fine as well. As far as the "today" example is concerned, you wouldn't use the Present Perfect in Greek, since it's about something that has come to an end, whereas it might be kind of debatable in English.

10/28/2018, 10:38:26 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.