"She is as beautiful as her mother."

Translation:Είναι όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.

September 26, 2016

14 Comments


Vassilis3

But also «Είναι όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.». Αυτή and τόσο may be omitted.

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it sounds very natural. I've added it. Thank you.

September 26, 2016

JanetHunt5

Why doesn't this have τόσο and όσο as in the other example that was given. Είναι τόσο όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.

November 8, 2017

Vassilis3

No doubt «Είναι τόσο όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.» is correct and may be said.

November 8, 2017

sigita1661sigita

αυτη ειναι ομορφη σαν την μητερα της;

April 24, 2017

Vassilis3

Yes, it sounds good, report it!

April 24, 2017

D_..
Mod

    As beautiful as = τόσο όμορφη όσο, while σαν=όπως=as without the comparison in quantity, but only in likeness. I don't think it is exactly the same as you would translate σαν with a comparison like the one given above.

    April 24, 2017

sigita1661sigita

    thanks!

    April 24, 2017

Vassilis3

    But do not forget the accents (αυτή είναι όμορφη σαν την μητέρα της)

    April 24, 2017

sigita1661sigita

    :)

    April 24, 2017

Vassilis3

    I made a mistake: «τη μητέρα της» την looses its ν in front of β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ (like αυτήν, δεν, μην)

    April 24, 2017

JustusRobi3

    Not always. I hav seen την retain its ν before such consonants.

    October 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    No worries, it's not that strict of a rule ;)

    October 28, 2018

JustusRobi3

    Are you sure the last part should be "η μητέρα της" and not "τη(ν) μητέρα της"? I thought the object of a preposition should, logically, be in the accusativ case.

    October 27, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.