1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is as beautiful as her m…

"She is as beautiful as her mother."

Translation:Αυτή είναι τόσο όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


JanetHunt5

Why doesn't this have τόσο and όσο as in the other example that was given. Είναι τόσο όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.


Vassilis3

No doubt «Είναι τόσο όμορφη όσο η μητέρα της.» is correct and may be said.


JustusRobi3

Are you sure the last part should be "η μητέρα της" and not "τη(ν) μητέρα της"? I thought the object of a preposition should, logically, be in the accusativ case.


robert672165

We're working with adverbs. Look back at "ειναι". So you don't use accusative.


sigita1661sigita

αυτη ειναι ομορφη σαν την μητερα της;


Vassilis3

Yes, it sounds good, report it!


D_..
Mod

As beautiful as = τόσο όμορφη όσο, while σαν=όπως=as without the comparison in quantity, but only in likeness. I don't think it is exactly the same as you would translate σαν with a comparison like the one given above.


Vassilis3

But do not forget the accents (αυτή είναι όμορφη σαν την μητέρα της)


o0_JC_0o

Yeah, shouldn't it be όσο την μητέρα in accusative case? Because the mother is not the subject for nominative, but the daughter; am I wrong?


D_..
Mod

No, because there's an είναι implied there: είναι τόσο όμορφη όσο (είναι) η μητέρα της / she is as beautiful as her mother (is). Have a look here: whatever your take on the English grammar is, this is the only way it works in Greek. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.