"Hesentidoalbebé."

Translation:I have felt the baby.

5 years ago

83 Comments


allelopath

A bizarre sentence

5 years ago

virharding

Like when you put your hand on a pregnant woman's belly perhaps.

5 years ago

johncaveishere

I really really really hope that's what they mean......

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

or the baby kicking in utero

4 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

"I have heard the baby" was marked correct, and might be more usual in everyday life. Sorry to be boring!

1 year ago

RamNagel

That is not correct. Sentido is "felt", oído is "heard". Two very different participles.

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

RAE agrees with Vanessaj101
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XbV5cZG|XbVfLnt
second definition of sentir:
2. tr. Oír o percibir con el sentido del oído (Hear or perceive with the sense of hearing)

1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias

4 months ago

ccoxx019

Sentirse is more like "to sense" than "to feel physically"

5 months ago

branbee
branbeePlus

That's what I was thinking

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Or crying in the crib because it is hungry!

3 months ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

I thought of Spock sensing a new life form.

2 years ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

Unless you are pregnant. But then, a majority of us are not.

1 month ago

BGooge
BGooge

Sentence is perfectly sensible if you are pregnant.

5 years ago

LenoraFlood

Absolutely. As in "I have felt the baby kicking". It's definitely not as weird as it first sounds.

5 years ago

MaryHedwig

Love all of your sweet explanations about the mother's stomach; truth is, all I could think of was someone confessing a crime in hopes of a reduced prison sentence. I want to join your world.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I'd have been in your world had I not gone through two uncomfortable pregnancies--your world is a lot more humorous!

4 years ago

doug.weino

Super creepy

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

After all the Game of Thrones memes recently I could not help but think of Meryn Trant x_x

3 years ago

BertBoterham

I first thought it was "I have sat on the baby"... :-/

3 years ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Lol.

3 weeks ago

kdpeter1

Used to say this when we used cloth diapers and felt them to see if they were wet

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Sí. De acuerdo. Pensé esto de inmediato.

4 months ago

AnnaJ16
AnnaJ16

Perhaps, someone has felt the baby's forehead to determine if he/she has a fever.

2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Why not "he sentido el bebé"?

5 years ago

eggplantbren
4 years ago

HelenWende1

Ah! Thanks. I've been looking for this information.

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

personal a followed by el = al

4 years ago

montagnes
montagnes

Why is "I have heard the baby" not accepted?

5 years ago

tylerthehun

sentir means feel. oir means hear.

5 years ago

MadameJoan

Yes, but the hints for "sentido" include "heard" and in this sentence, "heard" makes more sense than "felt".

5 years ago

thinkmac
thinkmac

Duolingo fixed it now

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

DL has NOT fixed the hints. It still hints "heard".

1 year ago

nohaypan

Accepted Feb 2014.

4 years ago

DDaSilva

VERY BIZARRE sentence.

5 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

AWWW!

4 years ago

nighteyes

I don't know why but I like this sentence.

5 years ago

junevilleco

me too!

5 years ago

brandonyu
brandonyu

I think it's like somebody intuitively feeling the baby from afar or the mother feeling the baby in her womb.

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

maternal instincts .... maybe your ovulating..

4 years ago

nighteyes

maybe ;) but I think this us a nice sentence, to feel new life.. I think that's exciting.

4 years ago

chasethemoon

Thank yoooo Madame Joan! I never knew that :) x

5 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

At times I've gotten sentir mixed up with sentar...I lost a heart but I had to hand it to DL for making me laugh.

4 years ago

kennymack

It's this kind of sentence that gives me a wee chuckle. Light relief in between the dry studying. Keep them coming Duolingo.

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Sentence is fine if you are checking the baby's diaper.

1 year ago

MatthewOSh6

Pliable, yet soft.

7 months ago

MatthewOSh6

In the sense that you squish its abdomen playfully.

7 months ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Thank you everyone in the comments for making this sentence seem more sane!

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

Or you check with your hand to see if a fussy baby might have a fever

2 years ago

billv1
billv1

poke

2 years ago

ICTUP
ICTUP

Why not 'i felt the baby'

2 years ago

RamNagel

He sentido is "I have felt". You can't just leave out the he. Translating he is the point of the lesson. "I felt the baby" would use the simple past tense, sentí al bebé.

1 year ago

sienna.nicholas

Actually, you can leave "have" out, DL will just give your answer as an alternative

7 months ago

SyamkumarR

Is it right to use "He sentido en bebé"? Would it change the meaning?

1 year ago

RamNagel

It would render the sentence meaningless, "I have felt in baby".

1 year ago

TheAnthoy

O.o .... I'm sorry, but wut?

1 year ago

quicksilver382

"I felt" and "I have felt" are the same meaning in English. Might help to be more flexible with this type of sentence.

1 year ago

RamNagel

This is not about English but about learning what the Spanish says. Sentí and he sentido are different in Spanish so don't try make them the same in English. These lessons are trying to teach you the various declensions of haber used with past participles, so don't leave it out by not translating the "have".

1 year ago

ObioneKa-D

I'd guess it was the woman saying she either "felt" the baby was there or it kick her lile some of you had said. I know that sentido can also mean to sense something

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

So why was "I have sensed the baby" marked incorrect?

2 months ago

MichaelRobakidze

Sounds great!

5 months ago

RyanArnach

And Billy Jean is not my lover...

2 months ago

tuffguykerouac
tuffguykerouac

Demasiada informacion

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

I think of 'sentir' as a sensing type feeling rather than a tactile one. So I can understand a pregnant woman feeling the baby kick. What word would you use for tactile feeling? As in "I felt the smooth wood of the table." Tocar?

For example ... "I felt the hot sun on my face." Woud that automaticaly be translated as "The hot sun touched my face?" or are there separate translations

1 month ago

eSQBurTa

reduced the documents? felt the baby? who are these people?

6 days ago

60tvaldez

Quite bizarre

3 years ago

jagmicker

Sicko!

3 years ago

ReginaViolet
ReginaViolet

What don't you have a seat right here?

3 years ago

RyanKetzner

....

3 years ago

Miygin

Creep factor 10

1 year ago

DaveDingal

Pregnant much?

5 years ago

jagmicker

Perverted!

4 years ago

twheeles
twheeles

What the hell?

5 years ago

tzook10

pedophile much

4 years ago

60tvaldez

This sentence needs to be removed... it is just not useful or meaningful

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.