"He sentido al bebé."

Translation:I have felt the baby.

February 7, 2013

88 Comments


allelopath

A bizarre sentence

February 7, 2013

virharding

Like when you put your hand on a pregnant woman's belly perhaps.

February 8, 2013

johncaveishere

I really really really hope that's what they mean......

November 28, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

or the baby kicking in utero

November 23, 2014

VanessaJ101

"I have heard the baby" was marked correct, and might be more usual in everyday life. Sorry to be boring!

June 22, 2017

RamNagel

That is not correct. Sentido is "felt", oído is "heard". Two very different participles.

October 8, 2017

dansmisterdans

RAE agrees with Vanessaj101
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XbV5cZG|XbVfLnt
second definition of sentir:
2. tr. Oír o percibir con el sentido del oído (Hear or perceive with the sense of hearing)

October 29, 2017

ArrigoC

Gracias

August 11, 2018

ccoxx019

Sentirse is more like "to sense" than "to feel physically"

July 5, 2018

Phil46

Is sentido I felt or just felt past tense?

May 14, 2019

LaQuoi

Sentido is just the past participle "felt." "He" means "I have"--it's the first person present form of the verb "haber," which is used to form the present perfect tense (I have felt, you have felt, etc.).

August 10, 2019

branbee

That's what I was thinking

July 19, 2014

Filiper2

I thought of Spock sensing a new life form.

December 27, 2015

Tedel16

Unless you are pregnant. But then, a majority of us are not.

November 8, 2018

BGooge

Sentence is perfectly sensible if you are pregnant.

April 26, 2013

LenoraFlood

Absolutely. As in "I have felt the baby kicking". It's definitely not as weird as it first sounds.

August 12, 2013

Donald532276

Only if you are a woman.

February 14, 2019

MaryHedwig

Love all of your sweet explanations about the mother's stomach; truth is, all I could think of was someone confessing a crime in hopes of a reduced prison sentence. I want to join your world.

October 28, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

I'd have been in your world had I not gone through two uncomfortable pregnancies--your world is a lot more humorous!

November 23, 2014

doug.weino

Super creepy

July 9, 2014

Melarish

After all the Game of Thrones memes recently I could not help but think of Meryn Trant x_x

June 19, 2015

kdpeter1

Used to say this when we used cloth diapers and felt them to see if they were wet

January 19, 2015

ArrigoC

Sí. De acuerdo. Pensé esto de inmediato.

August 11, 2018

AnnaJ16

Perhaps, someone has felt the baby's forehead to determine if he/she has a fever.

January 4, 2016

Allinuse

Why not "he sentido el bebé"?

July 30, 2013

eggplantbren
January 12, 2014

HelenWende1

Ah! Thanks. I've been looking for this information.

November 4, 2014

davidrosa.tt

personal a followed by el = al

March 16, 2014

montagnes

Why is "I have heard the baby" not accepted?

April 27, 2013

tylerthehun

sentir means feel. oir means hear.

May 2, 2013

MadameJoan

Yes, but the hints for "sentido" include "heard" and in this sentence, "heard" makes more sense than "felt".

July 20, 2013

thinkmac

Duolingo fixed it now

December 23, 2013

RSvanKeure

DL has NOT fixed the hints. It still hints "heard".

July 29, 2017

nohaypan

Accepted Feb 2014.

February 21, 2014

DDaSilva

VERY BIZARRE sentence.

March 31, 2013

nighteyes

I don't know why but I like this sentence.

September 19, 2013

junevilleco

me too!

October 13, 2013

brandonyu

I think it's like somebody intuitively feeling the baby from afar or the mother feeling the baby in her womb.

November 3, 2013

davidrosa.tt

maternal instincts .... maybe your ovulating..

March 16, 2014

nighteyes

maybe ;) but I think this us a nice sentence, to feel new life.. I think that's exciting.

March 17, 2014

nic93snk

AWWW!

September 9, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

At times I've gotten sentir mixed up with sentar...I lost a heart but I had to hand it to DL for making me laugh.

November 23, 2014

Aprendisimo2019

Pliable, yet soft.

April 20, 2018

Aprendisimo2019

In the sense that you squish its abdomen playfully.

April 20, 2018

chasethemoon

Thank yoooo Madame Joan! I never knew that :) x

November 29, 2013

kennymack

It's this kind of sentence that gives me a wee chuckle. Light relief in between the dry studying. Keep them coming Duolingo.

December 28, 2014

billv1

poke

June 22, 2016

TheAnthoy

O.o .... I'm sorry, but wut?

August 4, 2017

quicksilver382

"I felt" and "I have felt" are the same meaning in English. Might help to be more flexible with this type of sentence.

August 11, 2017

RamNagel

This is not about English but about learning what the Spanish says. Sentí and he sentido are different in Spanish so don't try make them the same in English. These lessons are trying to teach you the various declensions of haber used with past participles, so don't leave it out by not translating the "have".

October 8, 2017

carmencita652544

@quicksilver: I have wondered about this as well. As a native english speaker trying to have a spanish conversation, it seems I would rarely ever express myself with ‘he sentido’. It seems that I would generally go straight for ‘senti’. But that might sound strange or wrong to the native spanish speaker. So the question is... Does Spanish include ‘have’ more often than English, and if so, how can I recognize when to include the ‘he’ into the past tense?

February 16, 2019

ObioneKa-D

I'd guess it was the woman saying she either "felt" the baby was there or it kick her lile some of you had said. I know that sentido can also mean to sense something

May 16, 2018

rowith

So why was "I have sensed the baby" marked incorrect?

October 11, 2018

RyanArnach

And Billy Jean is not my lover...

October 2, 2018

tuffguykerouac

Demasiada informacion

October 10, 2018

Sandy553198

This wouldn't be said in English. I have held the baby, yes, but not felt.

March 17, 2019

Casiquire

Thank you everyone in the comments for making this sentence seem more sane!

March 25, 2015

viejitablanquita

Or you check with your hand to see if a fussy baby might have a fever

June 20, 2016

ICTUP

Why not 'i felt the baby'

November 28, 2016

RamNagel

He sentido is "I have felt". You can't just leave out the he. Translating he is the point of the lesson. "I felt the baby" would use the simple past tense, sentí al bebé.

October 8, 2017

sienna.nicholas

Actually, you can leave "have" out, DL will just give your answer as an alternative

April 24, 2018

SyamkumarR

Is it right to use "He sentido en bebé"? Would it change the meaning?

March 22, 2017

RamNagel

It would render the sentence meaningless, "I have felt in baby".

October 8, 2017

MichaelRobakidze

Sounds great!

June 14, 2018

LazCon

I think of 'sentir' as a sensing type feeling rather than a tactile one. So I can understand a pregnant woman feeling the baby kick. What word would you use for tactile feeling? As in "I felt the smooth wood of the table." Tocar?

For example ... "I felt the hot sun on my face." Woud that automaticaly be translated as "The hot sun touched my face?" or are there separate translations

November 4, 2018

eSQBurTa

reduced the documents? felt the baby? who are these people?

December 5, 2018

yayni

I... I did what?

December 31, 2018

CarmenSpee

I am a fluent Spanish speaker, and this sentence made me doubt I knew the meaning of "sentir..."

What an awkward construction.

July 4, 2019

Roberta950522

ew!

February 18, 2019

60tvaldez

Quite bizarre

January 13, 2015

RyanKetzner

....

August 19, 2015

Miygin

Creep factor 10

February 22, 2017

jagmicker

Sicko!

February 2, 2015

RadioRagdoll

What don't you have a seat right here?

April 20, 2015

DaveDingal

Pregnant much?

November 19, 2013

jagmicker

Perverted!

August 30, 2014

twheeles

What the hell?

May 31, 2013

tzook10

pedophile much

May 9, 2014

60tvaldez

This sentence needs to be removed... it is just not useful or meaningful

January 31, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.