Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He sentido al bebé."

Translation:I have felt the baby.

0
5 years ago

75 Comments


allelopath

A bizarre sentence

270
Reply25 years ago

virharding

Like when you put your hand on a pregnant woman's belly perhaps.

156
Reply15 years ago

johncaveishere

I really really really hope that's what they mean......

81
Reply13 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

or the baby kicking in utero

32
Reply3 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

"I have heard the baby" was marked correct, and might be more usual in everyday life. Sorry to be boring!

9
Reply1 year ago

RamNagel

That is not correct. Sentido is "felt", oído is "heard". Two very different participles.

-6
Reply10 months ago

dansmisterdans

RAE agrees with Vanessaj101
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XbV5cZG|XbVfLnt
second definition of sentir:
2. tr. Oír o percibir con el sentido del oído (Hear or perceive with the sense of hearing)

5
Reply9 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias

0
3 days ago

ccoxx019

Sentirse is more like "to sense" than "to feel physically"

0
Reply1 month ago

branbee
branbee

That's what I was thinking

5
Reply4 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

I thought of Spock sensing a new life form.

18
Reply12 years ago

BGooge
BGooge

Sentence is perfectly sensible if you are pregnant.

72
Reply5 years ago

LenoraFlood

Absolutely. As in "I have felt the baby kicking". It's definitely not as weird as it first sounds.

33
Reply5 years ago

MaryHedwig

Love all of your sweet explanations about the mother's stomach; truth is, all I could think of was someone confessing a crime in hopes of a reduced prison sentence. I want to join your world.

47
Reply13 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I'd have been in your world had I not gone through two uncomfortable pregnancies--your world is a lot more humorous!

5
Reply3 years ago

doug.weino

Super creepy

24
Reply4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

After all the Game of Thrones memes recently I could not help but think of Meryn Trant x_x

0
Reply3 years ago

BertBoterham

I first thought it was "I have sat on the baby"... :-/

11
Reply3 years ago

kdpeter1

Used to say this when we used cloth diapers and felt them to see if they were wet

8
Reply3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Sí. De acuerdo. Pensé esto de inmediato.

0
Reply3 days ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Why not "he sentido el bebé"?

6
Reply5 years ago

eggplantbren
22
Reply14 years ago

HelenWende1

Ah! Thanks. I've been looking for this information.

1
Reply3 years ago

davidrosa.tt

personal a followed by el = al

5
Reply4 years ago

AnnaJ16
AnnaJ16

Perhaps, someone has felt the baby's forehead to determine if he/she has a fever.

6
Reply2 years ago

montagnes
montagnes

Why is "I have heard the baby" not accepted?

4
Reply5 years ago

tylerthehun

sentir means feel. oir means hear.

12
Reply5 years ago

MadameJoan

Yes, but the hints for "sentido" include "heard" and in this sentence, "heard" makes more sense than "felt".

15
Reply5 years ago

thinkmac
thinkmac

Duolingo fixed it now

5
Reply4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

DL has NOT fixed the hints. It still hints "heard".

-1
Reply1 year ago

nohaypan

Accepted Feb 2014.

2
Reply4 years ago

DDaSilva

VERY BIZARRE sentence.

3
Reply5 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

AWWW!

2
Reply3 years ago

nighteyes

I don't know why but I like this sentence.

1
Reply4 years ago

junevilleco

me too!

0
Reply4 years ago

brandonyu
brandonyu

I think it's like somebody intuitively feeling the baby from afar or the mother feeling the baby in her womb.

5
Reply4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

maternal instincts .... maybe your ovulating..

-4
Reply4 years ago

nighteyes

maybe ;) but I think this us a nice sentence, to feel new life.. I think that's exciting.

4
Reply4 years ago

chasethemoon

Thank yoooo Madame Joan! I never knew that :) x

1
Reply4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

At times I've gotten sentir mixed up with sentar...I lost a heart but I had to hand it to DL for making me laugh.

1
Reply3 years ago

kennymack

It's this kind of sentence that gives me a wee chuckle. Light relief in between the dry studying. Keep them coming Duolingo.

1
Reply3 years ago

MatthewOSh6

Pliable, yet soft.

1
Reply3 months ago

MatthewOSh6

In the sense that you squish its abdomen playfully.

0
Reply3 months ago

Casiquire

Thank you everyone in the comments for making this sentence seem more sane!

0
Reply3 years ago

viejitablanquita

Or you check with your hand to see if a fussy baby might have a fever

0
Reply2 years ago

billv1
billv1

poke

0
Reply2 years ago