"Είμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος."

Translation:I am very tired.

September 26, 2016

23 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

Differences between πολύ και αρκετά?

December 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

As a native Eng speaker "αρκετά" is one of my pet peeves. It can mean "much, many, a lot etc" but if we try to use it for "enough" we can get into linguistic trouble because "enough" means "as much as is needed". Therefore, αρκετά needs to be used with care. For some reason, "αρκετά" is often translated as "enough" causing unintelligible sentences.

December 19, 2016

JacobPast177

How about I am pretty tired?

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's fine and thank you once again.

September 26, 2016

TonyToft

I thought αρκετα usually means enough . Would arketa usually be used here instead of πολη

January 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Where the translation of "αρκετά" as "enough" began I cannot say but it has haunted me as an EFL teacher for over 50 years. There are indeed statements where it would be able to slip through but too many where it would not make sense.

"Enough" means "as much as is needed" or "sufficient" it does not mean simply "a lot, many, much etc".

Some recent examples of incorrect usage from students of English Ήταν αρκετά καταθλιπτικος.' would translate to "He was depressed enough." or "When the couple had argued enough they got a divorce." (Thus, "When the couple had argued as much as was needed they got a divorce." As if there were a fixed number of arguments.)

or "We had enough chairs for the dinner but some guests had to stand because they didn't have a chair." This is just plain incorrect. If there were as many chairs as are needed why did some guests have to stand because they didn't have a chair? You can see that in each case the student meant "a lot, many, a great deal etc" but "enough" doesn't fit at all.

So, please heed my explanation here and above and avoid using "αρκετά" unless you really mean to say "όσο χρειάζεται".

If, however, we are speaking about the Greek then "αρκετά and "πολή" are synonyms just don't confuse the English.

January 9, 2017

TonyToft

Thanks Jay. Your detailed comment was very helpful. I will endeavour to heed your advice.

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you and sorry for getting so verbose you are very patient. Next time I'll be less talkative so don't hesitate to ask anything.

January 10, 2017

Leigh854791

Jaye, with English as my first language, would it be fair to translate αρκετά as "considerably"?

August 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, I've added it.

August 30, 2017

aaronxiii

To add to the confusion, I was told "αρκετά" means "enough" by a Greek.

March 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Oh, dear it's back. As you can see from my long-winded explanation above since there is no exact Greek translation for "enough" meaning "as much as is required" "αρκετά" is often used.
You might even find "αρκέτα" defined in dictionaries as "enough" which would be correct in some cases with context supporting it. So, your Greek friend was only repeating the prevailing notion. However, it would be remiss of us to encourage this general usage.

We do include "I am tired enough.'' as an accepted translation since without context we can't be sure.

March 13, 2018

aaronxiii

Yes, I gathered it was one of those words that doesn't translate exactly into English. It seems the misunderstanding/mistranslation goes in both directions.

Thanks again for your post; helpful as always!

March 13, 2018

hjhj444

No worries Jaye and thanks again for all the help.

March 18, 2019

hjhj444

Could this also mean "I am tired a lot"?

February 2, 2019

DanJohnson769865

"i am sufficiently tired" was not accepted, but after reading the comments below I think maybe it should be.

March 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it should have been...we have "tired enough" among others and I'm adding "sufficiently tired" Thank you.

March 18, 2019

hjhj444

"A lot" in "I am tired a lot" is used not as an adjective but as an adverb - meaning frequently, often. My question was: since "αρκετά" can mean "a lot", does that mean it can also be used for "a lot/frequently". But it seems the answer is no.

March 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I apologize. You're right about "a lot'' being an adverb in this case. I'm going to delete my previous comment. Again sorry, and thanks for the heads up.

March 18, 2019

Anzjeliekje

You are not κουρασμένος....but κουρασμένη (since she is a woman)

April 16, 2019

aurelie50086

Why was 'completely exhausted' wrong?

May 10, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"αρκετά" means "very" and, of course, we use a variety of descriptive words to express "very'' many of which we have included in our database. "completely" doesn't happen to be one of them because while "very" expresses a comparative amount "completely" is the superlative degree.

And while it's fine in colloquial speech it's not the actual meaning of "very" since "completely" indicates that there is nothing beyond that amount. "Completely" in Greek would be: "τελείως, εντελώς ..."

May 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.