1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγόρια και οι άντρες"

"Τα αγόρια και οι άντρες"

Translation:The boys and the men

September 26, 2016

28 Comments


harrietrio

why is "the" a different word for boys and for men?


troll1995
Mod

Αγόρι is a neutral gender noun, so its article for the nominative plural is τα whereas άντρας is a masculine gender noun so the article for the nominative plural is οι.


Harriet_Riofrio

Thank you. Does "boys" also mean "children" or is gender just more complex in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

No, it does not mean children. The grammatical gender does not always match natural gender.


harrietrio

ah! that helps. thanks.


hec10tor

does gender have anything to do with the ending of the word?


jaye16
Mod

Definite articles in Greek are equivalent to the English word ''the'', however, in Greek, they vary depending on the gender and number of the word that follows.

Note it is the word that has the gender which may not be the same as what is described. So, as above there is "Ο άντρας"(man) masculine gender but "το αγόρη" (boy) neuter gender, "η καρέκλα" (chair) feminine gender.

Please see the TipsNotes on the exercise page for more information.


AlexanderR548149

Yes, boys is younger.


jaye16
Mod

This might help click here: here/ but the explanation by troll1995 is much clearer.


harrietrio

thank you very much.


dirmit2

Hi. I cant see the tips and.. etc. or any kind of information. Also i cant open the links, like you gave above.


jaye16
Mod

Are you on the Android app because it does not have the tips etc yet? Sorry, to have caused confusion.


dirmit2

naı, , was on the android:) efharisto poli!


Michael747273

Jaye, Is there a way to access this link from our Android? Please fix soon. ;)


jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry the job of the team is to construct the course and maintain it. The technical issues are not within our powers. But I can give you some tips here. See if you can access this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1


jaye16
Mod

On the web course, each skill is accompanied by "Tips & notes" about the grammar, vocabulary etc of that skill. They are on the homepage right below the list of lessons.

If you can get to the web sometimes you can access them. HEre are some other resources you might find helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And of course, we are here for any questions you have.


Kouichi-C-N

I can't find it on the web browser version.


jaye16
Mod

At the start of each Lesson you'll see TIPS which will take you to the TIPS & NOTES.

Here they are for the ABC Skill

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes


Scottyvo

I put ανδρες instead of αντρες (not sure how to add accents on a keyboard) and it marked it wrong saying it should be the latter. Aren't the two the same?


D_..
Mod

From the sticky The Greek Alphabet::

How to add the accent. On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.


jaye16
Mod

Both άντρες and άνδρες are correct and accepted in this sentence (and all sentences except dictation.")

So, if this was an exercise where you listened to the sentence and it used "άντρες" you would have been required to us "αντρες". However, if this was not a listening/dictation exercise there might have been another error.

If you could give us more information or even better a screenshot we could be of more help.


Jay709846

So how do you pronounce "οι"?


jaye16
Mod

If you go here you will find the whole Greek alphabet and how each letter is pronounced, where to find the letters on the keyboard, and much more information

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

For example, you will see that these letters:

Η-η, Ι-ι, Υ-υ are all pronounced like ee as in "sEE"

and these diphthongs

Ει-ει,ΟΙ οι and Υι/υι = also sounds just like ee as in "sEE".

Some other helpful tips

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.