"Τα αγόρια και οι άντρες"

Translation:The boys and the men

2 years ago

20 Comments


harrietrio

why is "the" a different word for boys and for men?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Αγόρι is a neutral gender noun, so its article for the nominative plural is τα whereas άντρας is a masculine gender noun so the article for the nominative plural is οι.

2 years ago

Harriet_Riofrio

Thank you. Does "boys" also mean "children" or is gender just more complex in Greek?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

No, it does not mean children. The grammatical gender does not always match natural gender.

2 years ago

harrietrio

ah! that helps. thanks.

2 years ago

hec10tor

does gender have anything to do with the ending of the word?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Definite articles in Greek are equivalent to the English word ''the'', however, in Greek, they vary depending on the gender and number of the word that follows.

Note it is the word that has the gender which may not be the same as what is described. So, as above there is "Ο άντρας"(man) masculine gender but "το αγόρη" (boy) neuter gender, "η καρέκλα" (chair) feminine gender.

Please see the TipsNotes on the exercise page for more information.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

This might help click here: here/ but the explanation by troll1995 is much clearer.

2 years ago

harrietrio

thank you very much.

2 years ago

dirmit2

Hi. I cant see the tips and.. etc. or any kind of information. Also i cant open the links, like you gave above.

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Are you on the Android app because it does not have the tips etc yet? Sorry, to have caused confusion.

1 year ago

dirmit2

naı, , was on the android:) efharisto poli!

1 year ago

Michael747273

Jaye, Is there a way to access this link from our Android? Please fix soon. ;)

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry the job of the team is to construct the course and maintain it. The technical issues are not within our powers. But I can give you some tips here. See if you can access this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

On the web course, each skill is accompanied by "Tips & notes" about the grammar, vocabulary etc of that skill. They are on the homepage right below the list of lessons.

If you can get to the web sometimes you can access them. HEre are some other resources you might find helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And of course, we are here for any questions you have.

1 year ago

Scottyvo

I put ανδρες instead of αντρες (not sure how to add accents on a keyboard) and it marked it wrong saying it should be the latter. Aren't the two the same?

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Both άντρες and άνδρες are correct and accepted in this sentence (and all sentences except dictation.")

So, if this was an exercise where you listened to the sentence and it used "άντρες" you would have been required to us "αντρες". However, if this was not a listening/dictation exercise there might have been another error.

If you could give us more information or even better a screenshot we could be of more help.

4 months ago

D_..
Mod

From the sticky The Greek Alphabet::

How to add the accent. On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.

4 months ago

PVLSANS

Στην ενισχυση του λεξιλογιου εχω λαβει τη δυνατοτητα να διαλεξω ποια ειναι οι σωστες μεταφρασεις της αγγλικης φρασης. Διπλα στη φραση που βλεπουν πανω, υπηρξε τη "σωστη" δυνατωτητα να πω "Τα αγόρια και οι άνδρας". Γιατι λενε οτι αυτο ειναι σωστο; Μηπως ο πλυθηντικος απο "ανδρας" δεν ειναι παντα "ανδρες";

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.