"Το τσιμέντο είναι γκρι."

Translation:The cement is gray.

September 26, 2016

5 Comments


Tomvince

"cement is grey" should be accepted without the article

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Contextually yes, but as a translation exercise we accept both.

September 26, 2016

Lng52-._

Some one syllable Greek words have an accent. Can you also say "γρκί"?

July 10, 2017

Athanology

No, you can't.

July 18, 2018

Alex_GR1

The only case I know where it's correct to use an accent on monosyllabic words is with "πως" and "που" and it depends: 1. πώς Πώς gets stressed to indicate a direct or indirect question of "how" and takes no stress to indicate a a connected relation (similar to "ότι"). a) Πώς in indirect question: "Ξέρει πώς να δέσει τα παπούτσια του" (He knows how to tie his shoelaces) b) Πώς in a direct question: "Πώς τρως τα αυγά σου;" (How do you you eat your eggs?) c) Πως as a connected relation: "Κατάλαβα πως τη στεναχώρησα" (I realized that I upset her)

  1. πού Πού gets stressed to indicate an indirect or direct question of "where" and takes no stress when used as a relative pronoun a) In a direct question: "Πού πήγες χτες;" (Where did you go yesterday?) b) As a relative pronoun: "Ο σκύλος που με δάγκωσε" (the dog that bit me)
March 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.