1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I run faster than the train."

"I run faster than the train."

Translation:Tôi chạy nhanh hơn tàu hoả.

September 26, 2016

9 Comments


damo1089

im sure I have heard of trains being called xe lửa?


diacritical_ly

Yeah same. Tàu hoả is more commonly used in the North while xe lửa is more common in the South.


David220118

Thanks for the info. Any idea why the classifier chiec or cai is marked wrong for train?


Sylvia_Nguyen

My dialect is southern and I only know xe lửa as train. Guess we all learned a new word! =)


MinhManTRU

Me too. I think Xe lua is used in Southern accent and tau is used in Northern accent.


NgocBichLe10

Then you must be The Flash.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.