"Ποιανού είναι αυτό το ξυλόφωνο;"

Translation:Whose xylophone is this?

September 26, 2016

19 Comments


_Dimitris_

ξύλο (wood) + φωνή (voice/sound) = ξυλόφωνο (xylophone)

September 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed. And we have "micro" "phone" etc in Eng. :)

October 3, 2016

Kalikur

Which is dervived from greek :-)

July 6, 2018

Isioni

Micro, μικρο= small. Also sorry if this was not a question

December 29, 2018

Isioni

A lot of English words are derived from Greek or Latin or whatever, I didnt have to learn, for example, how many sides shapes have as they say in the name when translated into Greek. Octagon, οκτώ. Pentagon, πεντε. Ext.

December 29, 2018

Dommeron

Is τίνος in stead of ποιανού also possible?

July 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is one of the accepted translations.

July 21, 2018

isabelmeunier

I translated (wrongly?) "Whose xylophone is that". If that answer is wrong, what would be the Greek translation of my answer? thanks

September 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Ποιανού είναι εκείνο το ξυλόφωνο; or ποιανού ξυλόφωνο είναι εκείνο;. That is εκείνος/εκείνη/εκείνο not αυτός/αυτή/αυτό.

September 27, 2016

marinajone1

I have done this exercise three times and it has never gone on record as completed and I cannot move on to the next one! I am going crazy!

June 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry for the frustration caused by this sentence. Please give us some information we can identify the problem and try to correct it.

Are you on the web, Android or iOS? What type exercise was it? Translate Gr to En, En to Gr, was it a Strengthen skills, multiple choice e.g?

What did you write and what does the exercise say the correct answer is?

June 2, 2017

marinajone1

Hello Jaye, I was on my pc. Three times I completed this exercise, the complete exercise, Gr - En, En - Gr, not just one sentence,. When I had finished, I clicked on 'continue' to start the next exercise, but it did not register that I had completed that one, and so I could not do the next one. It did not register that I had completed my daily total either. I went onto the Spanish course and there was no problem with that, but now I cannot switch back to Greek, as every time I try to change language it goes back to Spanish! I have never had problems before. I was using my i-pad before and that was very good, but I keep getting messages about 'ran out of health' which I do not understand, and it cuts me off!

June 3, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

Should "Whose xylophone is IT" be accepted as well? How do I distinguish if the speaker wants to emphasize THIS vs it?

September 26, 2016

RuthHerber2

Who's is this xylophone has the same meaning in English as who's xylophone is this

July 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid you used the wrong word. It should be "Whose" is this xylophone?"

August 1, 2018

Lensman400

Why ask the question in the first place? Is 'xylophone' likely to appear in our early conversations and should more frequently encountered words be introduced instead?

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I understand but we are trying to introduce a wide variety of vocabulary and while reinforcing the alphabet. This is a language teaching course teaching the language. Some learner who want to learn conversational Greek quickly pair it with one of the many conversation sites. I've had feedback saying they were very satisfied. You will learn a lot of everyday language here of course plus some insight into the use in Greece. The comment sections often have a wealth of interesting items.

October 3, 2016

Snommelp

As a musician, I anticipate using this sentence regularly, right up there with the "I forgot my pants" that I learned in Swedish :-P

Seriously, though; the sentences may be "less useful," but they're delivering helpful concepts, and usually the sentences that are less useful are more memorable for their silliness.

March 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Now, that's the right spirit. Actually, there are some links on Twitter, imgur etc with some of the funny sentences Duo has come up with. Much funnier than this believe me.

March 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.