"Ποιανού είναι αυτό το ξυλόφωνο;"

Translation:Whose xylophone is this?

September 26, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Dimitris_

ξύλο (wood) + φωνή (voice/sound) = ξυλόφωνο (xylophone)


jaye16

Yes, indeed. And we have "micro" "phone" etc in Eng. :)


Kalikur

Which is dervived from greek :-)


Isioni

Micro, μικρο= small. Also sorry if this was not a question


Isioni

A lot of English words are derived from Greek or Latin or whatever, I didnt have to learn, for example, how many sides shapes have as they say in the name when translated into Greek. Octagon, οκτώ. Pentagon, πεντε. Ext.


MatMiranda1

I love these relations. Everything becomes easier. At least in Portuguese, most technical and scientific words are composed by Greek nouns, prefixes and suffixes. Have an amazing day, you who are reading this.


Vero_France

Ευχαριστώ


Alexander429203

Is it common in Greece to find a xylophone lying around? Xylophone is a word I have never used in my own language and now it's one of few I can spell in Greek. Can't wait to use this skill.


jaye16

We are trying to teach the Greek alphabet and trying to find words with the letter Ξξ that would be familiar to English speakers we chose xylophone.


AlineGarma1

People with children use it quite often. It's a common toy. And identifying the owner after an hour of play is also a common thing!


isabelmeunier

I translated (wrongly?) "Whose xylophone is that". If that answer is wrong, what would be the Greek translation of my answer? thanks


troll1995

Ποιανού είναι εκείνο το ξυλόφωνο; or ποιανού ξυλόφωνο είναι εκείνο;. That is εκείνος/εκείνη/εκείνο not αυτός/αυτή/αυτό.


Dommeron

Is τίνος in stead of ποιανού also possible?


jaye16

Yes, it is one of the accepted translations.


Pato_Tonto

Is there a way of hovering over a word to find out its meaning without it revealing the whole sentence? I like to figure the rest of it out by myself.


MichaelFor3

Is the word order important here? I have had two in a row with "whose [noun] is this" and "whose is this [noun]" in terms of english equivalents being correct. Is the order loose and both are correct, does it depend on the noun, or is there something else im missing?


G.Georgopoulos

The difference in meaning is the same in both languages, so don't let anything else throw you off.


marinajone1

I have done this exercise three times and it has never gone on record as completed and I cannot move on to the next one! I am going crazy!


jaye16

Sorry for the frustration caused by this sentence. Please give us some information we can identify the problem and try to correct it.

Are you on the web, Android or iOS? What type exercise was it? Translate Gr to En, En to Gr, was it a Strengthen skills, multiple choice e.g?

What did you write and what does the exercise say the correct answer is?


marinajone1

Hello Jaye, I was on my pc. Three times I completed this exercise, the complete exercise, Gr - En, En - Gr, not just one sentence,. When I had finished, I clicked on 'continue' to start the next exercise, but it did not register that I had completed that one, and so I could not do the next one. It did not register that I had completed my daily total either. I went onto the Spanish course and there was no problem with that, but now I cannot switch back to Greek, as every time I try to change language it goes back to Spanish! I have never had problems before. I was using my i-pad before and that was very good, but I keep getting messages about 'ran out of health' which I do not understand, and it cuts me off!


sam2006spanisch

What is the gramma at questions


G.Georgopoulos

Could you elaborate?


Blunder9

I hate getting this wrong for not knowing how to spell xylophone in my own language! Lol


jaye16

Ah, yes the irony of it, I've done it often enough and know what you mean.


Malvazija

My problem is not knowing when to use ι for i,or υ for i,ο for o, or ω for o,δ for d,or ντ for d,χι or ξυ. For example,I might write χιλόφονο,ξιλώφονο,χιλώφωνω,ξυλόφονο etc.,guess You got my point. Someone wrote to me that Greeks read like they write,but I dont agree with that.In my language(Croatian)We read like We write. Can someone help me with what letter to use where in Greek? I'm sure that there is a system to it.


jaye16

Yes, it's true that to a very great degree Greek is read the way it looks but there are exceptions and the major ones are the many ways to write the sound of "ee" as in "see, bee, etc". As you will see in our Link to the Greek alphabet (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853)....

Η-η, Ι-ι, Υ-υ, Οι, Υι are all pronounced the same...."ee" as in "sEE".

As δ for d...that is a mistake. The Δδ, is pronounced more like "th" in "then" it is not a sound found in English.

for the real Englisd "d" we use "ντ".

Greek: "ξξ" is English "x" as in "extra", ''box" and that is its only sound. Greek. "Χχ" is English X XEI which sounds like h in have, hamburger, how.... not* like the English letter it resembles.

There is no reliable formula for when to use which vowel they are only learned through practice. That is why on Duolingo we give you the Drop Down ... those words you see when you pass your cursor over a word in the sentence...by using them regularly you will get used to the spelling of each word just as you do with any language.

Look at these odd English spellings to create the same sound.

Altar/alter

Site/cite/sight

by/buy/bye

Assent/ascent

To/two/too

Right/rite/write/wright

So no, there is no "system to it" (well none that is foolproof) you learn spelling through practice.

Check out these tips and learn the words as they are taught it will make learning easier and faster.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.