1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σκύλος περπατά."

"Ο σκύλος περπατά."

Translation:The dog is walking.

September 26, 2016

17 Comments


alp3489

as a native Greek speaker I have never seen/heard that very before, as was pointed out, περπαταει seems much more correct and it's what I learned


troll1995
Mod

This verb is "συνηρημένο ρήμα". It's περπατάω-περπατώ and has many forms in various persons. See here


ShaoxuanLi

how does περπατά differ from περπατάει?


_Dimitris_

Ιt depends on one's personal style (idiolect). Personally I find "περπατά" more "serious" and formal than "περπατάει". It's not absolute though, as there are regions where "περπατά" is used in both formal and colloquial types of speech. You will find such variations in a lot of verbs in Greek.


CaribbeanMax

What's the infinitive form of that verb please?


_Dimitris_

In modern Greek there is only the aorist (past tense) infinitive which is only used along with έχω/είχα to form the present/past perfect but never alone.

περπατώ - έχω/είχα περπατήσει (I have/had walked)

αγαπώ - έχω/είχα αγαπήσει (I have/had loved)

...and so on


CaribbeanMax

Yes, it's what I meant!


Diachronix

Shouldn't περπατάει be an acceptable alternate form?


jaye16
Mod

It is. If your sentence was rejected there was another error. Send a screenshot so we can help.


George228064

nope, i wrote the same an dit was rejected.


jaye16
Mod

Look we moderators are here to help and we really try to do that. However, we cannot see what you wrote, not even what kind of exercise it was unless you make a Report.

So, when you have a problem you should first Report then comment here so we can see your Report immediately.

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error. -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Mcmansion

I did report it as wrong (my answer should have been accepted)


jaye16
Mod

Did you Report it as I described above because I don't see it in our incubator. What did you click?


jaye16
Mod

Wait I've found it. But if this was a listening exercise only one version is possible...since only one is said...so your version of

"Ο σκύλος περπατάει" is not possible because it says :

Ο σκύλος περπατά.


Mcmansion

I am answering here since it won't let me reply to you down below: I reported it as wrong by marking the box "my answer should've been accepted" and typing in περπατάει


jaye16
Mod

It wasn't necessary to add "περπατάει" the system could see your answer and would show it to us, that's why it wasn't easy to find it had been sent to another area. No, problem I found it, but I still don't know what kind of exercise it was. As I said if it was a Listening exercise only one spelling would be accepted but if it wasn't a Listening they there might be a glitch with the program which we need to fix.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.