"Ο σκύλος περπατά."

Translation:The dog is walking.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


alp3489

as a native Greek speaker I have never seen/heard that very before, as was pointed out, περπαταει seems much more correct and it's what I learned

January 24, 2017

troll1995
Mod

This verb is "συνηρημένο ρήμα". It's περπατάω-περπατώ and has many forms in various persons. See here

January 25, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

how does περπατά differ from περπατάει?

September 26, 2016

_Dimitris_

Ιt depends on one's personal style (idiolect). Personally I find "περπατά" more "serious" and formal than "περπατάει". It's not absolute though, as there are regions where "περπατά" is used in both formal and colloquial types of speech. You will find such variations in a lot of verbs in Greek.

September 28, 2016

CaribbeanMax

What's the infinitive form of that verb please?

October 5, 2016

_Dimitris_

In modern Greek there is only the aorist (past tense) infinitive which is only used along with έχω/είχα to form the present/past perfect but never alone.

περπατώ - έχω/είχα περπατήσει (I have/had walked)

αγαπώ - έχω/είχα αγαπήσει (I have/had loved)

...and so on

October 6, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Yes, it's what I meant!

October 6, 2016

Christopher0987

Really interesting thanks !

November 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.