"Les filles mangent avec les hommes."

Translation:The girls eat with the men.

February 7, 2013

79 Comments


h.marques

I'm always making this mistake: i can't figure if the audio is talking about a singular person, or a group of persons : eg - le/les fille/filles homme/hommes. any tips?

April 18, 2013

Mibeshu

I find that 'les' sounds a bit like 'lay' while 'le' sounds like 'le' (l-ugh?).

April 21, 2013

agent-47

I actually I find that kind of easy. If you listen carefully you'll hear le as lu and les as lay. example of le would be- lu garcon, and les would be- lay garcon. Hope that helps :)

August 5, 2013

KennyDurant

One thing i notice is that the audio pronounces 'Les Hommes' as 'lez' instead of 'lay'. What would be the rule on that?

July 13, 2014

jovanvukadinovic

When a noun starts with a vowel, and an article ends with s letter, you combine article and noun (when you speak them, of course) and S of LES and is changing into Z. H is a vowel too. Same goes with verbs. For example: Nous avons you can't read like "Nu avon". You need to read it "Nuzavon"

December 9, 2014

FrenchByte

@jovanvukadinovic

Yep, and it's called a liaison.

June 21, 2018

Nikuri

It will come down with practise. The e's in le and les are pronounced differently. The first one is a really short 'uh' sound (IPA: /ə/) like a in 'about' and the second one sounds like e in 'dress', 'egg' and 'end' (IPA: /e/)

July 22, 2018

MentalPinball

Thanks for that!

March 9, 2019

PaulGachar

The girls eat with the men. Really?

October 2, 2016

ilerneo

Ikr, I read it wrong at first glance and was in shock for a minute!

October 26, 2016

SuhailBanister

If it is a father-daughter banquet, pourquoi pas?

September 12, 2018

Fatima_Muhammad

I thought I was the only one who noticed that lol

January 26, 2017

KateFerguson1

I wrote the girls eat with the boys, mental lapse!

April 20, 2017

Syntax404

Aint nobody gonna let girls eat some 38 year old guys

March 23, 2017

John631240

Well thats cannabalism if the girls are eating the men.

May 2, 2017

OscarASchli

Thanks for that

January 31, 2019

thespeedyjonah

xD

March 18, 2019

Yunqi4

Well, in French, we tend to use "les filles" for older girls too.

For example, a woman lost her girls band "vois êtes où les filles ?". Not, "vous êtes les femmes ?". Sounds weird.

For men, it would be "vous êtes les mecs ?".

August 30, 2018

AuraTraver

YOU ARE REALLY GOOD AT FRENCH WHAT DO U DO P.S HI

March 18, 2019

AndresDrak

Lets hope the girls are over the age of consent

November 30, 2017

Kieran963523

Rather scarily, while sex with a minor under 15 is illegal, there's no minimum age of consent per se, so if the child gives consent, its still illegal, but not "rape".

September 13, 2018

Kieran963523

In France, anyway

September 13, 2018

Aimee827893

i accidentally put eat men.....................

April 12, 2017

KateGreatest

I might pronounce the S as a Z in les in front of hommes, because although h is a consonant, it is silent.

February 7, 2013

RodolfoRG

Yes, but not "might", you "shall" ;)

May 8, 2013

amandaharrison

Wait so its suppose to sound like "laz omme"?

July 7, 2013

ayrede

more like "lezomm" if I'm not mistaken ;)

August 2, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    Yes. This is a liaison--where a normally silent consonant is pushed to the front of the next word and pronounced. In liaisons, "s" becomes "z".

    September 5, 2013

Kennylai

    What's the difference between mange, manges, mangent, and mangeons?

    July 30, 2013

Pigankle

    They all mean "eat" - but the ending changes depending on who is doing the eating.

    Mange = (I) eat ---First person singular

    manges = (you) eat ---2nd person singular

    mange = (he/she/it) eats ---3rd person singular

    mangeons = (we) eat ---First person plural

    mangez = (y'all) eat -- 2nd person plural

    mangent = (they) eat ---3rd person plural

    August 2, 2013

aowstin

    What does 'manger' mean?

    December 30, 2013

earoquette

    I think it means : to eat

    December 31, 2013

aowstin

    So I like to eat would be j'aime manger? Why wouldn't it be J'aime mange.

    January 1, 2014

mitaine56

    austenn- A hint : normally when 2 verbs are following one another, the second one is at the infinive. J'aime danser. I like to dance. Elle veut parler. She wants to speak. Je veux regarder dehors. I want to look outside.

    August 4, 2014

LeaBasili

    Manger is the infinitive, literally meaning "to eat". You would only conjugate the verb that is acting as your action. In this case, "Je" is your subject and "aime" is your verb. Manger would be a prepositional phrase describing what you like.

    January 24, 2014

EmmettShel1

    Why is " the girls are eating with the men" wrong?

    August 2, 2018

LawrenceBarker

    What's the difference between "avec" and "au"?

    April 24, 2013

Mibeshu

    Avec means 'with'. Au is a contraction of à + le. I believe à generally means 'at', 'in' or 'to'.

    April 24, 2013

Ally720

    I want to discuss

    May 5, 2017

Mary577165

    Why isn't it "the girls are eating with the men"?

    June 15, 2018

FrenchByte

    Both should be accepted.

    June 21, 2018

websmasha

    Imagine if the avec suddenly disappeared...

    June 25, 2018

DanGyn

    Why not the daughters are eating with the men?

    August 11, 2018

phillydelphia

    Hmm.. sounds kinda f i s h y

    October 8, 2018

Harry665002

    Eeeeeerrrrrm

    October 26, 2018

FreddieMcFee

    Why don't they call them women, or the men, boys?

    August 22, 2014

NoahVee

    Boys refers to children, and vice-versa. The sentence means that the female children are eating with the male adults, more specific than just females eating with males.

    July 4, 2015

marium73337

    Does fille means daughter too?? Please help

    May 28, 2015

AbbyO8121317

    I put the anser and it is still wrong

    October 5, 2016

Denise585807

    When do you use mange, mangent, mangeon?

    June 28, 2017

FrenchByte

    Je mange, tu manges, ils/elles mangent, nous mangeons, vous mangez

    June 21, 2018

donutconsu

    I can't figure out the difference between the different words for eat,am eating and stuff like that

    July 6, 2017

lakhansaiteja

    Why is 's' pronounced in le's' hommes here?

    December 12, 2017

MentalPinball

    Because the next sound is a vowel.

    March 9, 2019

Bijouxlina

    Impossible to know if it is plural or singular!

    May 18, 2018

kath604053

    just know that if it was singular it would be " LA fille", but once it is plural is "LES filles", the article goes to a masculine form when it's plural.

    May 24, 2018

MaryJohnso17

    My thing is that I can't distinguish between plural versions of le because the speaker doesn't pronounce the 's.' So if I am only hearing it, I often key in the wrong answer because of the pronunciation disparity.

    May 20, 2018

DavidAThorpe

    I wrote "The girls eat with the men" What exactly did I get wrong here?

    June 28, 2018

heavenknox

    I correctly translated it as the girls eat with the men however in the suggested words the word 'The' was capitalized so I didn't choose it

    July 19, 2018

Gracelet

    Because the boys aren't good enough

    August 2, 2018

Barbara842175

    I find that the woman is not very distinct and cant make out that it is plural

    August 7, 2018

samuelthom109155

    How does one tell apart the singular and plural pronunciations? Cos they sound so similiar

    September 3, 2018

polyplot

    Could this also be "Girls eat with men"?

    October 11, 2018

AnneMacek

    The male voice sounded like "lay clizem"

    October 30, 2018

MariaPetti6

    mais c'est la même chose, non?

    November 17, 2018

Shack502837

    Why not "the girls are eating with the men"?

    December 15, 2018

damien135981

    Why not 'l'hommes'?

    January 6, 2019

MentalPinball

    Because it's a plural, so les never becomes 'contracted' to l' (that only happens with le/la).

    March 9, 2019

languagele18435

    That is creepy

    January 11, 2019

vstructo

    ew what kind of pedophile sh*t is this?

    January 15, 2019

MentalPinball

    filles can refer to young women, you know. And besides, why can't you imagine something innocent? For instance a bunch of girls having lunch with their fathers, uncles and granfathers...

    March 9, 2019

ludo.pala

    There was not "the word"

    January 22, 2019

Brohammad

    i bet it's the same people who eat insects and butter.

    Chris Hansen be like: "Sir can you please have a set over there!!"

    January 31, 2019

NilsBezares

    The liaison in the voice is not working properly.

    February 16, 2019

MAKOMIKOLAKO

    I find it interesting how the -ent ending isn't pronounced when saying "mangent" or any other verb with "they"

    March 3, 2019

MentalPinball

    I agree!

    March 9, 2019

Kino149631

    Well why would it be girls eating with men shouldn't it be women eating with men?

    March 21, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.