1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles mangent avec les …

"Les filles mangent avec les hommes."

Translation:The girls eat with the men.

February 7, 2013

79 Comments


h.marques

I'm always making this mistake: i can't figure if the audio is talking about a singular person, or a group of persons : eg - le/les fille/filles homme/hommes. any tips?


Mibeshu

I find that 'les' sounds a bit like 'lay' while 'le' sounds like 'le' (l-ugh?).


agent-47

I actually I find that kind of easy. If you listen carefully you'll hear le as lu and les as lay. example of le would be- lu garcon, and les would be- lay garcon. Hope that helps :)


KennyDurant

One thing i notice is that the audio pronounces 'Les Hommes' as 'lez' instead of 'lay'. What would be the rule on that?


jovanvukadinovic

When a noun starts with a vowel, and an article ends with s letter, you combine article and noun (when you speak them, of course) and S of LES and is changing into Z. H is a vowel too. Same goes with verbs. For example: Nous avons you can't read like "Nu avon". You need to read it "Nuzavon"


FrenchByte

@jovanvukadinovic

Yep, and it's called a liaison.


Nikuri

It will come down with practise. The e's in le and les are pronounced differently. The first one is a really short 'uh' sound (IPA: /ə/) like a in 'about' and the second one sounds like e in 'dress', 'egg' and 'end' (IPA: /e/)


MentalPinball

Thanks for that!


PaulGachar

The girls eat with the men. Really?


ilerneo

Ikr, I read it wrong at first glance and was in shock for a minute!


SuhailBanister

If it is a father-daughter banquet, pourquoi pas?


Fatima_Muhammad

I thought I was the only one who noticed that lol


KateFerguson1

I wrote the girls eat with the boys, mental lapse!


Syntax404

Aint nobody gonna let girls eat some 38 year old guys


John631240

Well thats cannabalism if the girls are eating the men.


Yunqi4

Well, in French, we tend to use "les filles" for older girls too.

For example, a woman lost her girls band "vois êtes où les filles ?". Not, "vous êtes les femmes ?". Sounds weird.

For men, it would be "vous êtes les mecs ?".


AuraTraver

YOU ARE REALLY GOOD AT FRENCH WHAT DO U DO P.S HI


AndresDrak

Lets hope the girls are over the age of consent


Kieran963523

Rather scarily, while sex with a minor under 15 is illegal, there's no minimum age of consent per se, so if the child gives consent, its still illegal, but not "rape".


Aimee827893

i accidentally put eat men.....................


KateGreatest

I might pronounce the S as a Z in les in front of hommes, because although h is a consonant, it is silent.


RodolfoRG

Yes, but not "might", you "shall" ;)


amandaharrison

Wait so its suppose to sound like "laz omme"?


ayrede

more like "lezomm" if I'm not mistaken ;)


DXLi

Yes. This is a liaison--where a normally silent consonant is pushed to the front of the next word and pronounced. In liaisons, "s" becomes "z".


Kennylai

What's the difference between mange, manges, mangent, and mangeons?


Pigankle

They all mean "eat" - but the ending changes depending on who is doing the eating.

Mange = (I) eat ---First person singular

manges = (you) eat ---2nd person singular

mange = (he/she/it) eats ---3rd person singular

mangeons = (we) eat ---First person plural

mangez = (y'all) eat -- 2nd person plural

mangent = (they) eat ---3rd person plural


aowstin

What does 'manger' mean?


earoquette

I think it means : to eat


aowstin

So I like to eat would be j'aime manger? Why wouldn't it be J'aime mange.


mitaine56

austenn- A hint : normally when 2 verbs are following one another, the second one is at the infinive. J'aime danser. I like to dance. Elle veut parler. She wants to speak. Je veux regarder dehors. I want to look outside.


LeaBasili

Manger is the infinitive, literally meaning "to eat". You would only conjugate the verb that is acting as your action. In this case, "Je" is your subject and "aime" is your verb. Manger would be a prepositional phrase describing what you like.


EmmettShel1

Why is " the girls are eating with the men" wrong?


LawrenceBarker

What's the difference between "avec" and "au"?


Mibeshu

Avec means 'with'. Au is a contraction of à + le. I believe à generally means 'at', 'in' or 'to'.


Ally720

I want to discuss


Mary577165

Why isn't it "the girls are eating with the men"?


FrenchByte

Both should be accepted.


websmasha

Imagine if the avec suddenly disappeared...


DanGyn

Why not the daughters are eating with the men?


phillydelphia

Hmm.. sounds kinda f i s h y


FreddieMcFee

Why don't they call them women, or the men, boys?


NoahVee

Boys refers to children, and vice-versa. The sentence means that the female children are eating with the male adults, more specific than just females eating with males.


marium73337

Does fille means daughter too?? Please help


AbbyO8121317

I put the anser and it is still wrong


Denise585807

When do you use mange, mangent, mangeon?


FrenchByte

Je mange, tu manges, ils/elles mangent, nous mangeons, vous mangez


donutconsu

I can't figure out the difference between the different words for eat,am eating and stuff like that


lakhansaiteja

Why is 's' pronounced in le's' hommes here?


MentalPinball

Because the next sound is a vowel.


Bijouxlina

Impossible to know if it is plural or singular!


kath604053

just know that if it was singular it would be " LA fille", but once it is plural is "LES filles", the article goes to a masculine form when it's plural.


MaryJohnso17

My thing is that I can't distinguish between plural versions of le because the speaker doesn't pronounce the 's.' So if I am only hearing it, I often key in the wrong answer because of the pronunciation disparity.


DavidAThorpe

I wrote "The girls eat with the men" What exactly did I get wrong here?


heavenknox

I correctly translated it as the girls eat with the men however in the suggested words the word 'The' was capitalized so I didn't choose it


Gracelet

Because the boys aren't good enough


Barbara842175

I find that the woman is not very distinct and cant make out that it is plural


samuelthom109155

How does one tell apart the singular and plural pronunciations? Cos they sound so similiar


polyplot

Could this also be "Girls eat with men"?


AnneMacek

The male voice sounded like "lay clizem"


MariaPetti6

mais c'est la même chose, non?


Shack502837

Why not "the girls are eating with the men"?


damien135981

Why not 'l'hommes'?


MentalPinball

Because it's a plural, so les never becomes 'contracted' to l' (that only happens with le/la).


vxmadrigal

ew what kind of pedophile sh*t is this?


MentalPinball

filles can refer to young women, you know. And besides, why can't you imagine something innocent? For instance a bunch of girls having lunch with their fathers, uncles and granfathers...


ludo.pala

There was not "the word"


Brohammad

i bet it's the same people who eat insects and butter.

Chris Hansen be like: "Sir can you please have a set over there!!"


NilsBezares

The liaison in the voice is not working properly.


NewVoids

I find it interesting how the -ent ending isn't pronounced when saying "mangent" or any other verb with "they"


Kino149631

Well why would it be girls eating with men shouldn't it be women eating with men?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.