Camanarac

"I like plates."

2/7/2013, 1:25:45 AM

7 Comments


Camanarac

How did you know it was a plural?

2/7/2013, 1:25:45 AM

GregTrotter

If it were singular, it would be "ich mag den Teller". It's the same in English. You don't say "i like plate", you say either "I like the plate" (ie use the definite article) or "I like plates"

2/7/2013, 3:23:20 AM

acuddlyheadcrab

danke

3/11/2013, 12:08:50 AM

carolina_passos

I wrote "Ich mag Tellers" and it said I used the singular, not the plural. Is it correct? Plural without the 's' and singular with the 's'?

2/17/2013, 11:36:43 PM

RobertLunkez

This word doesn't change, only the definite article : Der Teller - Die Teller

3/4/2013, 10:58:19 PM

kriskelvin

Why it can't be DIE Teller?

4/12/2013, 9:08:05 PM

greenfire315

You can't say "Teller mag ich"?

4/20/2013, 4:13:50 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.