1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én szédülök ettől a filmtől."

"Én szédülök ettől a filmtől."

Translation:I feel dizzy from this movie.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


GerSzej

film should be accepted too!


BigWayne19

------- this movie makes me dizzy . . .

Big 18 jul 18


skyonestar

The word "film" should be correct


Vinczeneanna

i agree sorry, duo does not accept it


btiirwin

'I am dizzy' should also be accepted


Nela..-

" i feel dizzy about this movie." ?


TerrySeymo3

What does this really mean? Do I like the movie or does it drive me crazy?


Listy77

I understand it to mean, watching this film is making me dizzy. Like getting motion sickness from watching the Blair witch project on the big screen.


T-Mokus

Where is the "motion" in here? I've read in the comments: "The ablative case is also a case of motion, expressing motion away from something." (also elative and delative) It's the same with "Arról nem írnak az újságok." or "Mit tudsz erről a hegyről?". It seems that this cases refer to more than only "motion". It seems that this expressions can be translated with "from" or "about" (German: von, vom, aus, über) in general. Any advice?


BigWayne19

------- hey squirrel ! if a'llni = to stand, to stay = also equals a "motion " verb, why can't "dizzy " (as in spinning ) be a motion verb ? . . .

Big 2 feb 20


Markus373694

There is no motion needed. As you said: it's like the German "about".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.