Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su desayuno es una manzana."

Translation:His breakfast is an apple.

4 years ago

104 Comments


joswyer

What in the sentence determines it is He?

4 years ago

Salmonburg

I think there's nothing determines "HE", Su can be his her your in this sentence. Am I right?

4 years ago

pauliuss

Su has 4meanings His,her,their,your(same as tu but more formal)

4 years ago

PsyenceFiction

"its" too

3 years ago

DionisisAv
DionisisAv

And I was wondering! Muchas gracias! :)

2 years ago

Marina979827

Spanish is a mascline language wich means it automatically assumes you are speaking about a male unless otherwise specified

3 years ago

sploogemaster69

You could have written his, her, it's, or their, and it would be correct. The only thing that would tell you it would be "his," is if your actually saying about a man, in real life. If you were to say it about a woman, it would be the same sentence. As well as for a rabbit, which would be "it's."

4 years ago

Kristoffer795856

Its*. "It's" means it is, while "its" refers to a thing owning something :) By the way "su" can also mean your in the formal way.

3 years ago

TommyLessi

Ohhh.. Like "dia" or "miliknya" in Indonesian... Thanks

4 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

can be her too. For he and she is the same adjetive possesive 'su'. this is his/her letter=esta es su carta.

1 year ago

rwhennings

What a horrible breakfast! Just an apple? :(

2 years ago

RuffRuffman

not very filling huh?

1 year ago

wildflamer17

Maybe it was a big apple. Like how the peach in James and the Giant Peach got big. Then again, that may be overkill. Too MUCH breakfast!

1 year ago

Ella313_0

I know someone who's had an Apple the size of a baby's head. Not kidding!

11 months ago

wildflamer17

Wow I wanna see a picture

11 months ago

aparajita.guha

Barriga llena, corazón contento

10 months ago

LunaFowler

Some people aren't hungry in the morning.

5 months ago

MaddieC242

One good trick for remembering that "desayuno" means breakfast, is that the word "uno" is at the end of "desayuno" and breakfast is the first meal of the day.

2 years ago

philfahy

Ok so why do you say su desayuno but when you refer to the meal objectively you have to say el desayuno like yo como el desayuno? Can I not apply the same rule of not using el for the latter and simply say yo como desayuno or is that a no no?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@philfahy - re: dropping the el from el desayuno...

¡Hola Phil! I wondered this myself. I remember a comment from a poster in one of the upcoming lesson. They said that, "every meal has its article attached." Everything that I've seen since, seem to bear that out.

3 years ago

msl2686

I wrote, " His breakfast was the apple. They said I should of wrote one apple. Im unsure why it's wrong.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@msl2686 - re: His breakfast was the apple.

Hola msl. I used to make mistakes like this too. The problem here is with the tense of the verb and the article for the word apple.

If I'm not mistaken, (and I already don't think that I am) up to this point, Duolingo has only shown us one tense and one mood in Spanish. The tense would be Simple Present and the mood is Declarative.

You can search Google to learn more about Spanish tenses and moods (and compare and contrast them to English).

If you look back at what we've covered so far you will notice that the exercise sentences have verbs like; is, am, are, cook, cooks, eat, eats, drink, drinks, etc.

Some people want to use the present progressive tense ending "-ing" and get very frustrated to find that their answer is wrong. But the truth is, we haven't been shown how to structure a sentence in that tense yet. So "being", "cooking", "eating", "drinking", etc. are all going to be wrong up to this point.

When it comes to moods there are a few. But we are using the Declarative up to this point. The declarative mood in the simple present leads to some pretty straight forward statements. To some people, these types of sentences sound just plain old dumb. That is because there is only so much you can say with this sentence structure given a very limited vocabulary. You get stuff like;

A cat is an animal.

I am a penguin. (Or in my case an American Kestrel)

We are men.

She is a woman.

The man cooks fish.

The spider eats bread.

You get the point.

The other thing that we have learned is a very special group of adjectives called Articles. We were shown the Spanish Definite Articles and the Indefinite Articles. In English these would be "a", "an", and "the".

So with all that being said, we can see where the problem with, "His breakfast was the apple."

First, we have slipped into the Past Tense and are now talking about what, "was" instead of what, "is" (es).

The second problem is that we are now talking about a particular apple, "the" (el) apple instead just, "an" (una) apple.

I hope that helps. ☺

3 years ago

SpeakOnIt
SpeakOnIt

the apple = la manzana | an apple = una manzana - The articles are very important and not interchangeable.

4 years ago

mimisdam

Can I say ''Her breakfast is an apple.''?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Of course you can say that.

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

could you say one apple

2 years ago

trontro

Sure, an apple can be your breakfast... if you don't want any gainz.

1 year ago

jillsheer

Can su mean her and your as well as his?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, su has got more than one meaning:

  • Su = Your (formal).
  • Su = His.
  • Su = Her.
  • Su = Your (plural, Latin America).
  • Su = Their.

All for one single thing. If they are more, then it's "sus".

3 years ago

A.O.Garith

Since the lesson states "su" can be any gender, is it the o in desayuno that can make the translation "His breakfast..."?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, "su" by itself means "de usted" (your), "de él" (his), "de ella" (her), "de ustedes" (your, plural), "de ellos" (their) and "de ellas" (their, feminine). Nouns doesn't change the gender of the pronouns. Also, it's only "desayuno", "desayuna" is the conjugation of the verb "desayunar" (to have a breakfast) in 2nd person of singular in formal way (usted desayuna) and in 3rd person of singular (él desayuna, ella dasayuna).

3 years ago

A.O.Garith

THANK YOU. You are the only person to have responded to my post (and this is the only post I have that received a response that was also helpful). Thank you, Yumi! This makes sense and confirms what I suspected... So, I've concluded it was a Duolingo error to restrict the translation to "he".

3 years ago

pondalade

If su is multiple pronouns, what if i said "Me no gusta su palo." How would they know who I was talking about?

2 years ago

TaneishaMi

Why is it that the sentence couldn't read 'an apple' instead of '1 apple'??

2 years ago

jayricolacks

Your breakfast is 1 apple

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

You are correct; the exact same sentence could mean his, her, its, or their depending on the situation.

2 years ago

DuolingoPanda

Well that is a lonely breakfast ;-;

2 years ago

Jason926716

What is the diference between a and 1?

1 year ago

T_H_I_C_K

Well, at least it's healthy.

1 year ago

DECLEX
DECLEX

Your breakfast is a apple should be right. "a" quantifies one. Why am I wrong?

1 year ago

Benjahmonn

Wait, so what is the difference between tu and su

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

tu is "your, familiar"
su is "your, formal"

su can also mean his, her, their - see the excellent post by Yumi.V in this discussion for more info.

2 years ago

VIC-20

You should eat a little more than an apple.

2 years ago

RuffRuffman

SAME

1 year ago

petkoo2
petkoo2

Mine is an IBM (pun gives me mojo, sry..)

2 years ago

maziarb1

How us this.?it is very dificult

2 years ago

SugarBrookie

Su desayuno es una manzana. His breakfast is one apple.

Is he a horse? Who eats JUST ONE APPLE for breakfast?

1 year ago

JamesEscam

I put his breakfast is a apple why was it wrong

1 year ago

IpekMelisE
IpekMelisE

So much for the desayuno

1 year ago

muffincake6

When you dont have time to make waffles...:(

1 year ago

baeornah158

I was eating an apple when i got this question

1 year ago

khairulniz16

Necesitas mas manzanaaasss

1 year ago

Nandita563886

Me too fam. My breakfast is an apple too

1 year ago

SmAkInFeNwA

Why did the voice pronounce 'manzana' as 'man-s-ana'? Surely it should be pronounced man-th-ana.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@SmAklnFeNwA - Ana at ButterFlySpanish explains that she is from Mexico so she pronounces Z as S but in Spain it is pronounced as TH. Check out the part around 3 minutes and 30 seconds into the video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Q0trazOUhw

4 years ago

scott.w.po

Why is it desayuno? I thought with el, ella, usted, it should be like desayune. Ending in o is for yo?

4 years ago

Denji95

desayuno = breakfast (noun) || desayunar = to have breakfast (verb)

4 years ago

JacksonHo

What is the difference between sus and su

3 years ago

A.O.Garith

Check out the lesson on a computer and Duolingo will explain more. Su is singular while sus is plural.

3 years ago

NoelDuBois1

Why is 'his breakfast is a apple' wrong in Spanish?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The reason is that "a apple" is wrong. "a" can't be used if the next word (which must be a noun) starts with a vowel. Try saying "a apple" and then "an apple". You should notice that it is a bit more difficult to say "a apple" than it is to say the one that rolls off the tongue with ease (which is "an apple").

"An apple" is the only correct way to say it in English.

2 years ago

jayricolacks

I don't understand why the letter (a) doesn't apply for (una). I understand that uno or una means one in Spanish but using the letter (a) here which is a definite article in English and in this case would imply one apple should be acceptable.

2 years ago

ShellyannG2

She is talking way to fast

2 years ago

Himanshu_Bhatt

I answered "Your breakfast is A Apple" But it says "One apple" Plz explain....

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

For some reason I've noticed that if the answer is a or an they frequently give the answer as one. Say if the answer is supposed to be a or an and you say the, it will often come back with one. If you said a and it was an you are probably not a native English speaker. It would be hard to make that mistake. But one does actually mean a or an iny experience. :-)

2 years ago

Ermaj

Si

2 years ago

span_hashim

So how do we say yours? Tus?

1 year ago

colekaijayzane

Do you think you can type " a " apple instead of " an" ?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

"A apple" is wrong. "Apple" begins with the sound of a vowel (a), so only "an apple" is correct.

1 year ago

RuffRuffman

no way, man

1 year ago

VikrantDes7

Can we replace su with él in this case?

1 year ago

Agnes890022

Hard to make out what he is saying

1 year ago

Agnes890022

Speaks too fast.

1 year ago

Brennan512423

1=uno not una so why does their have to be 1 in the english translation or una in the spanish translation??

1 year ago

563429

Una is a or 1 and i got it wrong

1 year ago

SeeerBonk

What is a diferente between "su" and "suyo"?

1 year ago

Jordan365513

Love dis app

1 year ago

Honey304385

I never learned, whats the difference between informal and formal?

1 year ago

AdolfHitle831164

Because of course we all eat apples for breakfast.

1 year ago

AbigailSch656515

Thats all he gets for breakfast?

1 year ago

Kayla905157

I mixed up the letters by mistake..

1 year ago

KarimAmin9

"A banana" not "an banana"

1 year ago

Kborger14

I put a instead of 1 and it said i was wrong which doesnt make since

1 year ago

AnnelieSop

Una manzana also means a apple. So why is it wrong to say Su desayuno es una manzana = Your breakfast is a apple instead of saying your breakfast is 1 apple?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

"A apple" is wrong. "Apple" begins with the sound of a vowel, so only "an apple" is correct.

1 year ago

Charissa703624

It's, her, his, theirs could be tu

1 year ago

Dynasty77662

A is for women O is for men

11 months ago

Yselli

I didn't say it right but I got it correct! YAaaay

11 months ago

srocknowski

There needs to be another option other than "su" capitalized. I didn't know that should be the answer but I got it correct because it was the only capitalized option.

7 months ago

CasparMotley

A bit of a small meal....

5 months ago

Austin946752

I accidentally did parents not apples. DERP! LOL ;)

5 months ago

JAPJr.

How can you get an apple for desayuno (breakfeast)?

5 months ago

javahn4

Sucks to be him ifche gets an apple for breakfast

5 months ago

Sadie418312

It marked me wrong just because i did "a" instead of "an"...

4 months ago

StellaB3

what a lazy language.

4 months ago

LunaFowler

What do you mean by that?

4 months ago

Bailey26607

I said 'Your' and it said i was wrong...

3 months ago

ChocMi

Esta no es sano mucho…

3 months ago

SprinkleyC

If anyone is having trouble just tap the word and it tells you its meaning

3 months ago

PreachaTeezy

There is no clear indication that this should be His.

2 months ago

Jibinjissac

Your breakfast is an apple. I got this also right

2 months ago