1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "No, I am not going away from…

"No, I am not going away from these beautiful girls."

Translation:Nem, nem megyek el ezektől a gyönyörű lányoktól.

September 26, 2016

6 Comments


joemagyarul

I don't understand, when is "megyek el" used instead of "elmegyek"?


GlenOakley1

Here, it is "megyek el" because it comes after the negative "nem". I go away = "elmegyek", I don't go away = "nem megyek el".


GerSzej

"szep" was rejected. Someone spend the time here to explain that "szep" should be used for physical appearance, in particular. I reported it, just in case.


csutora-eti

@Gerard (sorry, won't let my reply) szép is just pretty, not beautiful


Richard604037

Szép was accepted and elmegyek was accepted but Duo said it should have been el megyek (i.e with a space). My answer was accepted but el megyek seems curious to me. Any explanations? I understand that the negative and the use of megyek el was probably better.


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is a mistake.

Nem nem el megyek ezektől a [gyönyörű/szép] lányoktól. was accepted. It shouldn't have been.

Sorry, this means your answer also should not be accepted. (elmegyek)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.