"A vendégek elmennek ezektől az asztaloktól, de azoktól nem."

Translation:The guests go away from these tables, but not from those tables.

September 26, 2016

4 Comments


GerSzej

from those. rejected. I don't think that "ones" is necessary here. In fact it sounds better without,

September 26, 2016

dqJacO

Yes, they have the English wrong again. "But not from those" is the only one that wouldn't get you looked at funny.

November 23, 2016

Oldfatdad

In this translation the "implied" word is "tables" not ones. English does this a lot. So, I think that correct English would be, "but not from those", or "but not from those tables". This version, "but not from those ones" is also used by English speakers, but "ones" is not implied; "tables" is implied.

October 10, 2016

flwacce

I am having/have had technical problems with this lesson (Choices 4, #2): There is no sound from most of the dictations; three times my answers were marked as incorrect even though they were exactly (I hope) the same as the given, correct answer; and I could not get into a "discussion" when I get any of these problems (obviously I got into this one which is why I am discussing it here). I never had this problem before. I had to "quit" this lesson because I could not hear most of the dictations and thus could not finish. I tried the lesson again: problems continued with most of the dictation, no problem with incorrect correct answers, or access to "Discussion." However, I had to "quit" again because I couldn't finish the lesson without completing the dictations. I will try again tomorrow. I did submit a "bug report" about the situation.

August 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.