"A víz alatt nem kaptam levegőt."

Translation:I could not breathe under water.

September 26, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-__Jacob__-

'Breathe' instead of 'breath'?


vvsey

Yes! Or take a breath.


Kolozs2

"I did not get any air" shoul also be accepted, as it is a more literal translation closer to the Hungarian text. Reported.


Martin101363

I wrote "I didn't take a breath" but although vvsey said it should be accepted, it wasn't


jzsuzsi

I think, "I didn't take a breath" and "I could not breathe" are different.

"I didn't take a breath" - Nem vettem levegőt. (More like intentional, I decided not to take a breath)

While "I could not breathe" - Nem kaptam levegőt. (Maybe I wanted to take a breath, but I couldn't, because I was under water.)


Martin101363

Yes, I understand that difference. Thanks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.