Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will show him my car."

Translation:Le mostraré mi automóvil a él.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Mrs.Geee

Why "le" and not "lo"? I wrote "Lo voy a mostrar mi coche." It said "Le voy a mostrar mi coche" with or without "a el" was correct. Why?

4 years ago

geoffbroad

'Le' represents the indirect object of the sentance - the 'who' that the car is being shown to. Lo would make it the direct object - which in this sentance is the car. For clarity see http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

4 years ago

balios
balios

It might be easier to see if you re-write the English sentence as, "I am going to show my car to him."

"Le" replaces "to him," so the Spanish sentence literally reads,"To him I am going to show my car."

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

Oh my GOSH!!! I feel like I'll never get the lo and le thing straight. 'Lo voy a mostrar mi coche.' was what I put. I can read instructions about it a thousand times and temporarily get it, but when it comes down to thinking quickly in response to these questions or speaking IRL conversations, all of that just info flies out the window. Argh!

4 years ago

JimBerry2

Me, tooooo!

3 years ago

bowersox

Why is the "Le" needed here at the start of this sentence? Why can't we just say, "Voy a mostrar mi coche a él"?

5 years ago

wocknwolla
wocknwolla

The use of the indirect pronoun is just obligatory. You could omit "a él" but not the "le". That may not satisfy the why-part of your question, but you can believe me that omitting the "le" would be just wrong in this case (had this in my Spanish course yesterday).

5 years ago

SarahBecraft

I'm not sure I'll ever understand when the indirect pronoun is obligatory or not. I keep trying to understand and keep missing questions for it. :P One of my biggest long-time 'I am not sure' Spanish problems.

3 years ago

wocknwolla
wocknwolla

Is "Voy a mostrarle" wrong? Do I have to put "le" in the beginning?

5 years ago

mitcorb

I think that mostrarle would be applicable, but in this program you are not likely to see it in the study on Clitics, unless it has been changed. I am revisiting this section.

5 years ago

biertopf

Works now. "Voy a mostrarle mi coche."

4 years ago

daisytuck

"Voy a mostrarle mi coche" was marked correct 27.11.14

3 years ago

Liele1
Liele1

There have been other questions where "lo" was used to replace "him". I put "le" and they marked it wrong. Now I use "lo" and they still mark it wrong! Is there a rule (that actually makes sense) that I can follow to get this? I'm starting to go crazy.

3 years ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

Difference between demostrar and mostrar? I see the prefix but not much else. Any takers?

3 years ago

mitcorb

I wrote Le voy a mostrar mi coche. Is the more verbose form preferred?

5 years ago

amymarietruax

Not necessarily preferred, I think it's just to clarify or emphasize who you are going to show it to. "Le" could refer to him/her/it/usted.

4 years ago

pvdixon
pvdixon

another mostrarle here

5 years ago

biertopf

Works now: "Voy a mostrarle mi coche."

4 years ago

DaisySyrian

It should be "Le voy a enseñar my carro."

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"Enseñar" is much more common than "mostrar" in this context, but both are correct.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Si se usa el verbo enseñar no es necesita incluir "a"? Por ejemplo: Le voy a enseñar a mi carro. Gracias, señor.

3 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

Why do we need "le voy" as well as "a el"? Why is either one not enough?

3 years ago

balios
balios

The "le" is required. "a él" is optional, but it clarifies that you mean "to him," as opposed to "a ella" or "a usted."

3 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

Thank you!!

3 years ago

WiseJulia

wow you guys are greate!!

4 years ago

oletuv

"a él le voy a mostrar mi coche" was marked wrong. Is it grammatically wrong to put "a él" at the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"A él" doesn't belong at the beginning. The only situation that I can think of where you might say it that way is if you'd had a conflict with him and wanted to prove something - "I'll show him (he thinks he knows best but he doesn't)". In that case, you would probably add "mismo" after "él" for greater emphasis.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"Another correct solution:Le voy a mostrar mi coche a él." is that more typical? Sounds a bit long..

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

what's wrong with "él voy a mostrar mi coche"

3 years ago

balios
balios

That would make él the subject, not the indirect object (and it wouldn't agree with voy).

3 years ago