"I am Eleni."

Translation:Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη.

September 26, 2016

29 Comments


bogdansays

Why is there the "η" before Eleni? Should it bear resemblance to the (rather slang) way of saying in German, "Ich bin der Alex" (I am the Alex)?

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Articles are used before most nouns. And as in German they must reflect the gender of the noun. First look at the Tips&Notes on the sentence page top left. For an explanation. Then if you want more see here. And of course the Greek Forums have lots of information. here. If you have any questions come back and ask.

September 26, 2016

vP7ph

Where are the tips and notes? I couldn't be able to find ot in the page of the sentence.Thanks in advance

February 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The Tips & notes are only available on the web version. There you will see a lightbulb image at the start of the lesson which will take you to the Tips & notes.

You can of course use the Drop Down Hints on all sites. On the web there are gray dots below the exercise words. If you pass your cursor over the words you will see translations for that word. On a phone you just point your cursor to the word and the translaiton will appear. Choose the first translation to be sure it fits. You can use them as often as you like.

February 17, 2019

Loeffer

People should stop trying to impose the way their language works and start trying to understand how the other language works.

Here in Brazil some regions don't use the article before names and some do. I don't know how fixed it is in greek, but here, although not strictly necessary, it's absolutely understandable that some regions' structure work like that and would sound unnatural without it

May 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Articles are used with names except in the imperative. So, "Η Ελένη είναι εδώ." 'Eleni is here' but "Ελένη έλα εδώ." 'Eleni come here.'

May 1, 2018

Loeffer

I see, thanks!

May 1, 2018

robert672165

Δζαι! What about the vocative? I don't think it has to be imperative.

August 12, 2018

CierraChristine

Mine was marked wrong because I left off the personal pronoun "Εγώ". This pronoun is unnecessary. Both responses should be marked as correct.

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Of course and both sentences are included in the correct answers. Please take a screenshot in such cases so that we can see what happened.

November 13, 2018

Y2qoidBB

Can anyone tell me the difference between είναι and είμαι?

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Είμαι->1st singular

Είναι->3rd singular+3rd plural

November 13, 2018

Y2qoidBB

Clear, thank you! Thought so, but I wasn't sure.

November 13, 2018

Eva774196

I am learning Greek and I don't get I am Eleni, is that a name?

May 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

is that a name?

Correct.

May 22, 2018

Jon345104

Do you use article when introducing yourself and others??

August 30, 2018

Athena492466

ego eme i eleni... this should be correct minus spelling because of english keyboard

January 30, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Dimitra has already replied to a very similar comment of yours here. Please activate your e-mail notifications and read the discussions where links to the Greek keyboard have been provided a zillion times.

January 30, 2019

Athena492466

thanks, yet you don't have to be rude

January 30, 2019

EdwardHines1

How are people getting to this level without the Greek keyboard anyway

February 13, 2019

jaye16
Mod

How to get the Greek keyboard, how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that.

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

February 13, 2019

Constanza99442

I do not understand the insistence to use personal pronouns when it is ultimately unnecessary. Perhaps just because it's for beginners? Will they decrease as you continue to learn?

March 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Without context, there is no way to determine whether the personal pronouns are needed so we have tried to give a variety of sentences. Yes, at the start there are more personal pronouns used to help learners who are not as familiar with Greek as you are used to them. Later, there is much less use of them.

March 19, 2018

JonGilmoreJr

This is incorrect. One would never use the article when saying "I am Eleni". "Εγώ είμαι Ελένη" is correct.

April 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

This is incorrect. One would never use the article when saying "I am Eleni". "Εγώ είμαι Ελένη" is correct.

This is wrong. The definite article is absolutely necessary in this case in Greek.

April 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.