1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am Eleni."

"I am Eleni."

Translation:Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη.

September 26, 2016

38 Comments


bogdansays

Why is there the "η" before Eleni? Should it bear resemblance to the (rather slang) way of saying in German, "Ich bin der Alex" (I am the Alex)?


jaye16
Mod

Articles are used before most nouns. And as in German they must reflect the gender of the noun. First look at the Tips&Notes on the sentence page top left. For an explanation. Then if you want more see here. And of course the Greek Forums have lots of information. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936. If you have any questions come back and ask.


vP7ph

Where are the tips and notes? I couldn't be able to find ot in the page of the sentence.Thanks in advance


jaye16
Mod

The Tips & notes are only available on the web version. There you will see TIPS at the start of the lesson which will take you to the Tips & notes.

You can, of course, use the Drop Down Hints on all sites. On the web there are gray dots below the exercise words. If you pass your cursor over the words you will see translations for that word. On a phone you just point your cursor to the word and the translation will appear. Choose the first translation to be sure it fits. You can use them as often as you like.


Loeffer

People should stop trying to impose the way their language works and start trying to understand how the other language works.

Here in Brazil some regions don't use the article before names and some do. I don't know how fixed it is in greek, but here, although not strictly necessary, it's absolutely understandable that some regions' structure work like that and would sound unnatural without it


jaye16
Mod

Articles are used with names except in the imperative. So, "Η Ελένη είναι εδώ." 'Eleni is here' but "Ελένη έλα εδώ." 'Eleni come here.'


Y2qoidBB

Can anyone tell me the difference between είναι and είμαι?


G.Georgopoulos

Είμαι->1st singular

Είναι->3rd singular+3rd plural


abstract_anxiety

Does the meaning change if the article is not used before the proper noun? Or does the sentence “Εγώ είμαι Ελένη” (without η) sound meaningless or weird to a native speaker?


troll1995
Mod

It sounds incorrect. You have to use the definite article before proper nouns at all times :)


oxhGyV

I don't understand this


jaye16
Mod

OK, this a new lesson and a new course so there will be many odd things. First of all, follow these guidelines. Then if you have any other questions ask us:

Some simple hints to get you started:

  • Always read the comments before posting. So, go to the top of the page and see what others are saying.

  • Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

  • Read the drop-down hints. These will give you the answers. Yes, these will tell you which words to use to translate. Just pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is the best one to choose.


Elisa849218

What s the difference between "ι" and "η" ?


D_..
Mod

They are different letters representing the same sound but they are not interchangeable, i.e. you can't replace one with the other because spelling words doesn't work like this. :) The letter ypsilon (Υ, υ) also makes the same sound, as do a few other combinations! Read the tips and notes (see the other comments) to found out more.
Welcome to the Greek course!


BigPMagilli07

I can't write in greek


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you

how to get the Greek keyboard but also

how to find the Greek letters on it,

how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other help.

And here are

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

comment/22424028


JoshuaEche7

I don't know how to type in Greek since I have an English keyboard. How can I type in Greek?


amirhadid

At the beginning of the course there are telling how to change your key board to many languages.


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page.

There are about 6 that tell you HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

And others with information that will help you progress.


Eva774196

I am learning Greek and I don't get I am Eleni, is that a name?


D_..
Mod

is that a name?

Correct.


Athena492466

ego eme i eleni... this should be correct minus spelling because of english keyboard


G.Georgopoulos

Dimitra has already replied to a very similar comment of yours here. Please activate your e-mail notifications and read the discussions where links to the Greek keyboard have been provided a zillion times.


EdwardHines1

How are people getting to this level without the Greek keyboard anyway


jaye16
Mod

How to get the Greek keyboard, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that.

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Elin.7-1

This level??? The first exercise in Basics???!! At least, that's where I'm meeting this sentence. I came in to find out why the article is needed, as I haven't seen it in any other language (thanks to whoever mentioned it is also seen in German; I have never met it there).

I'm using the tiles rather than typing, so haven't yet needed to install the Greek keyboard. Since I'm using a laptop on which I am not the administrator, I can't install anything, and I haven't checked whether it is already installed and just needs to be activated.

Whilst one person repeatedly asking the same question is annoying and rude, we also need to remember that not everyone is computer literate and so some may not be aware that it's even possible to have more than one keyboard, and not to get so upset at people not being aware (although I agree that reading all the comments is a good idea before posting!!).


jaye16
Mod

I came in to find out why the article is needed Read the other comments on this page.

You don't install a new keyboard you simply one of the many that are available on your computer. There are instructions for how to do that on this page.

Here are some other helpful instructions:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.