"I am Eleni."

Translation:Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη.

September 26, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bogdansays

Why is there the "η" before Eleni? Should it bear resemblance to the (rather slang) way of saying in German, "Ich bin der Alex" (I am the Alex)?


jaye16

Articles are used before most nouns. And as in German they must reflect the gender of the noun. First look at the Tips&Notes on the sentence page top left. For an explanation. Then if you want more see here. And of course the Greek Forums have lots of information. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936. If you have any questions come back and ask.


vP7ph

Where are the tips and notes? I couldn't be able to find ot in the page of the sentence.Thanks in advance


jaye16

The Tips & notes are only available on the web version. There you will see TIPS at the start of the lesson which will take you to the Tips & notes.

You can, of course, use the Drop Down Hints on all sites. On the web there are gray dots below the exercise words. If you pass your cursor over the words you will see translations for that word. On a phone you just point your cursor to the word and the translation will appear. Choose the first translation to be sure it fits. You can use them as often as you like.


Loeffer

People should stop trying to impose the way their language works and start trying to understand how the other language works.

Here in Brazil some regions don't use the article before names and some do. I don't know how fixed it is in greek, but here, although not strictly necessary, it's absolutely understandable that some regions' structure work like that and would sound unnatural without it


jaye16

Articles are used with names except in the imperative. So, "Η Ελένη είναι εδώ." 'Eleni is here' but "Ελένη έλα εδώ." 'Eleni come here.'


Y2qoidBB

Can anyone tell me the difference between είναι and είμαι?


G.Georgopoulos

Είμαι->1st singular

Είναι->3rd singular+3rd plural


vejtics

Does the meaning change if the article is not used before the proper noun? Or does the sentence “Εγώ είμαι Ελένη” (without η) sound meaningless or weird to a native speaker?


troll1995

It sounds incorrect. You have to use the definite article before proper nouns at all times :)


oxhGyV

I don't understand this


jaye16

OK, this a new lesson and a new course so there will be many odd things. First of all, follow these guidelines. Then if you have any other questions ask us:

Some simple hints to get you started:

  • Always read the comments before posting. So, go to the top of the page and see what others are saying.

  • Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

  • Read the drop-down hints. These will give you the answers. Yes, these will tell you which words to use to translate. Just pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is the best one to choose.


Eva774196

I am learning Greek and I don't get I am Eleni, is that a name?


D_..

is that a name?

Correct.


Elisa849218

What s the difference between "ι" and "η" ?


D_..

They are different letters representing the same sound but they are not interchangeable, i.e. you can't replace one with the other because spelling words doesn't work like this. :) The letter ypsilon (Υ, υ) also makes the same sound, as do a few other combinations! Read the tips and notes (see the other comments) to found out more.
Welcome to the Greek course!


BigPMagilli07

I can't write in greek


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you

how to get the Greek keyboard but also

how to find the Greek letters on it,

how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other help.

And here are

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

comment/22424028


Daimon-Dave

@jaye16 I'm jokingly imagining how would be if in the new tree the very first lesson has some sort of simplified version of: «I will install the greek keyboard» and «I will read before I comment»

¿Maybe a "wiki-how" page with cute illustrations could help?


jaye16

It's clear you've noticed the innumerable time we post those two comments. Often on the same page.

Your suggestion to have an opening lesson with these...and perhaps some other useful tips... is excellent. And the use of "cute illustrations" would enhance interest and memory. Many thanks. I'm sure other courses would find this very useful. Not only would it help learners progress smoothly but would save use a lot of time.


JoshuaEche7

I don't know how to type in Greek since I have an English keyboard. How can I type in Greek?


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page.

There are about 6 that tell you HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

And others with information that will help you progress.


michael391202

This is what i typed ?


jaye16

Here is your report..." Εγώ είμαι Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη."


BarbaraFor456331

I need a greek keyboard to do these exersices


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page

There are about 6 that tell you HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

And others with information that will help you progress.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.