Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our cat eats fish."

Translation:Nuestra gata come pescado.

0
5 years ago

60 Comments


Jazzdragon022

I wrote "Nuestra gato come pescado" and it said the correct answer was "nuestra gatA come pescado" It only says "nuestro gato come pescado" as an option here when I go to post about it. I want to know why the gender of the cat is directly related to the gender of the people? Seems to me it should be interchangeable.

28
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You maybe confusing nuestro/nuestra with nosotros/nosotras. nuestro/nuestra is just "our" and the gender of the people it refers to is irrelevant to the sentence. But the word itself must agree with the object that it owns.

72
Reply15 years ago

rspreng

Like rocko says. Nuestro/a is an adjective and it must agree with the noun it modifies, gato/a

18
Reply15 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

i said nuestro gato and it corrected me saying nuestra gata. i'm guessing its a lil glitch. :P

12
Reply4 years ago

Johnny__R

Same. I feel cheated!

7
Reply4 years ago

StephanieR768007

It said nuestra because it said gata as in female cat not gato as in male I think

0
Reply5 months ago

Jazzdragon022

Yes I missed reading that before I started the exercise. Figures it out when I got burned again and saw someone ask basically the sane thing. Thanks for the prompt answer guys!

11
Reply5 years ago

PierreHenr8

Where do u go to read about the exercise? I don't see that in the app

10
Reply3 years ago

maloneym87

Jazzdragon and rocko really add a great discussion for this sentence. I often wondered since starting this program whether "nuestro/a" depends on the object or the people behind the "our". Well said to both of you, and thanks for the clarification, rocko.

7
Reply5 years ago

gidi2

Yes, thank you! I was confused on that too. You've cleared it up for me.

2
Reply5 years ago

Gingerzin

Excellent explanation; thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

Alicia_Kay

because you cant put 2 genders together, it has to be nuestro gato or nuestra gata.

2
Reply5 years ago

Piragi

this is Spain spanish, Duolingo should put Latin American spanish, because I don't think LA (Latin American) spanish has a gender for cats.

0
Reply1 year ago

Adina_atl

Costa Rica uses "gata" for female cats--I was corrected when writing a bilingual "Lost cat/gata perdida" sign here.

1
Reply1 year ago

tlokken

What is female horses?

Male is caballo

0
Reply2 months ago

Coldtruenorth

What is the difference between Nuestros/Nuestro or Nuestras/Nuestra?

2
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They all mean "our", but the ending (-o/-os/-a/-as) changes to match the noun that follows it. e.g. Nuestro(s) gato(s)=Our cat(s) vs. Nuestra(s) gata(s)=our (female) cat(s). https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080930165351AAaUGuK

3
Reply4 years ago

danil73

I put nuestro gato come pescado. It told me it was incorrect and it should be "nuestra gata come pescado". I dont understand why it changes to feminine. Can someone help me please.

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That's weird... Report it. It might be because Duo sometimes prefers using the feminine form of words sometimes even though it doesn't matter... Your sentence "nuestro gato" means "our cat" so it should've been accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

LeahLaurenRock

That is weird. Feminine is most of the time only used when the sentence says that there's a female. Hmm... I agree with neiht20. Report it.

0
Reply3 years ago

teewhy69

why is comen wrong in this sentence?

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because the verb has to match the subject, which comes before the verb in statements. "comer" needs to match "nuestro gato" in this sentence, "gato" is just one cat, so the verb has to be singular as well: "nuestro gato come". "comen" is used with plural nouns, e.g. if there was more than 1 cat then it would be "nuestros gatos comen".

1
Reply3 years ago

kbs_style

I wrote Nuestro gata come pescado. and it say It should be "Nuestro gata come pescado." But says the answer should be Nuestra gata come pescado. Just the exact opposite of what it gave Jazzdragon022.

0
Reply5 years ago

Valestellarium

"Nuestra gata come pescado" and "nuestro gato come pescado" are both correct. "Nuestro gata" or "nuestra gato" are incorrect. Remember nouns and their respective possessives must match in gender and number.

1
Reply4 years ago

krisbuckingham

It did not accept "Nuestros gato come pescado". How should I know that this is feminine?

0
Reply5 years ago

maloneym87

"Nuestros" is used for indicating possession of multiple things. Since "gato/gata" is singular, you would need to use "nuestro/nuestra".

5
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

kris- gato and gata is accepted, but you put nuestros instead of nuestro.

0
Reply4 years ago

bambi711

I got it right by saying, "Nuestro gato come pescados." isn't there just one fish?

0
Reply4 years ago

Songbiird

"Pescado" and "pescados" could both be right in this case, simply because just like in English, one fish is a "fish", and multiple fish is "fish" as well (unless there are different species involved, which is a totally different story). :)

3
Reply4 years ago

lingoginny

It would be good if a voiced translation could be be added to these 3-option sentences. The more spoken Spanish the better!

0
Reply4 years ago

NickleePicklee

omg cast are so cute

0
Reply4 years ago

NickleePicklee

i meant cats

0
Reply4 years ago

LeahHal

How does that make sense why does it have to agree with the noun what if it is a group of guys (they nuesrtos) and a female cat (gata)

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's just something you have to remember. Even if "we" are all guys, it would still be "nuestra gato", if you wanted to be more specific though could say "la gata de nosotros".

0
Reply4 years ago

madelinetrevino

i dont understand the diffrence between nuestras and nuestros. please help!

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Possessive adjectives always match in number with the nouns that follow them. E.g. My catMy cats=Mi gatoMis gatos. However, "our" (nuestro) goes further and much match not only in number, but also in gender. E.g. Nuestro(s) gato(s)=Our cat(s) vs. Nuestra(s) gata(s)=our (female) cat(s). The difference lies in whether the noun after it is masculine or femenine, however, nuestro(s)/nuestra(s) all mean "our" in English. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

1
Reply4 years ago

lovely0princess

Why I cant say "nuestra gata come pescado" can u say why its wrong ? :/

0
Reply4 years ago

stuarthayashi

I get that nuestra has to do with gata and that Nuestro has to do with gato, but why is it nuestra gata pescado instead of nuestro gato pescado? does it matter?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It shouldn't matter whether or not you say "nuestra gata/nuestro gato come pescado". They both mean "our cat eats fish".

0
Reply4 years ago

JoseRodrig37

Instead of figuring out how you are right and the app is wrong... assume you are wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

carberkid22

I thought gato was masculine and so it should be Nuestro gato , right? I'm confused.

0
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're right, it should be "nuestro gato". "Our cat" could be both "nuestro gato" or "nuestra gata", depending on whether the cat was male or female, you shouldn't have been marked wrong for that, report it.

0
Reply3 years ago

GummiePotato

Hu?

0
Reply3 years ago

RachelShumock

Peces??? What is that

0
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nouns that end in "z" change the "z" to a "c" when you pluralize it. "Pez" becomes "peces" when plural. "Pez"=fish (singular), "peces"=fish (plural)

0
Reply3 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Why pez is not correct??

0
Reply3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Pescado is preferred when speaking of fish as food

0
Reply3 years ago