"Our cat eats fish."

Translation:Nuestra gata come pescado.

5 years ago

61 Comments


Jazzdragon022

I wrote "Nuestra gato come pescado" and it said the correct answer was "nuestra gatA come pescado" It only says "nuestro gato come pescado" as an option here when I go to post about it. I want to know why the gender of the cat is directly related to the gender of the people? Seems to me it should be interchangeable.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You maybe confusing nuestro/nuestra with nosotros/nosotras. nuestro/nuestra is just "our" and the gender of the people it refers to is irrelevant to the sentence. But the word itself must agree with the object that it owns.

5 years ago

rspreng

Like rocko says. Nuestro/a is an adjective and it must agree with the noun it modifies, gato/a

5 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

i said nuestro gato and it corrected me saying nuestra gata. i'm guessing its a lil glitch. :P

5 years ago

Johnny__R

Same. I feel cheated!

5 years ago

StephanieR768007

It said nuestra because it said gata as in female cat not gato as in male I think

8 months ago

Jazzdragon022

Yes I missed reading that before I started the exercise. Figures it out when I got burned again and saw someone ask basically the sane thing. Thanks for the prompt answer guys!

5 years ago

PierreHenr8

Where do u go to read about the exercise? I don't see that in the app

3 years ago

maloneym87

Jazzdragon and rocko really add a great discussion for this sentence. I often wondered since starting this program whether "nuestro/a" depends on the object or the people behind the "our". Well said to both of you, and thanks for the clarification, rocko.

5 years ago

gidi2

Yes, thank you! I was confused on that too. You've cleared it up for me.

5 years ago

dave-0

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Ok, I get it now. Thank you for explaining this. That was making not sense to me.

5 years ago

Gingerzin

Excellent explanation; thanks!

3 years ago

Alicia_Kay

because you cant put 2 genders together, it has to be nuestro gato or nuestra gata.

5 years ago

Piragi

this is Spain spanish, Duolingo should put Latin American spanish, because I don't think LA (Latin American) spanish has a gender for cats.

1 year ago

Adina_atl

Costa Rica uses "gata" for female cats--I was corrected when writing a bilingual "Lost cat/gata perdida" sign here.

1 year ago

tlokken
tlokken

What is female horses?

Male is caballo

5 months ago

Coldtruenorth

What is the difference between Nuestros/Nuestro or Nuestras/Nuestra?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They all mean "our", but the ending (-o/-os/-a/-as) changes to match the noun that follows it. e.g. Nuestro(s) gato(s)=Our cat(s) vs. Nuestra(s) gata(s)=our (female) cat(s). https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080930165351AAaUGuK

4 years ago

danil73

I put nuestro gato come pescado. It told me it was incorrect and it should be "nuestra gata come pescado". I dont understand why it changes to feminine. Can someone help me please.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That's weird... Report it. It might be because Duo sometimes prefers using the feminine form of words sometimes even though it doesn't matter... Your sentence "nuestro gato" means "our cat" so it should've been accepted.

4 years ago

LeahLaurenRock

That is weird. Feminine is most of the time only used when the sentence says that there's a female. Hmm... I agree with neiht20. Report it.

4 years ago

teewhy69

why is comen wrong in this sentence?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because the verb has to match the subject, which comes before the verb in statements. "comer" needs to match "nuestro gato" in this sentence, "gato" is just one cat, so the verb has to be singular as well: "nuestro gato come". "comen" is used with plural nouns, e.g. if there was more than 1 cat then it would be "nuestros gatos comen".

4 years ago

kbs_style

I wrote Nuestro gata come pescado. and it say It should be "Nuestro gata come pescado." But says the answer should be Nuestra gata come pescado. Just the exact opposite of what it gave Jazzdragon022.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

"Nuestra gata come pescado" and "nuestro gato come pescado" are both correct. "Nuestro gata" or "nuestra gato" are incorrect. Remember nouns and their respective possessives must match in gender and number.

4 years ago

krisbuckingham

It did not accept "Nuestros gato come pescado". How should I know that this is feminine?

5 years ago

maloneym87

"Nuestros" is used for indicating possession of multiple things. Since "gato/gata" is singular, you would need to use "nuestro/nuestra".

5 years ago

mitaine56

kris- gato and gata is accepted, but you put nuestros instead of nuestro.

4 years ago

bambi711

I got it right by saying, "Nuestro gato come pescados." isn't there just one fish?

5 years ago

Songbiird

"Pescado" and "pescados" could both be right in this case, simply because just like in English, one fish is a "fish", and multiple fish is "fish" as well (unless there are different species involved, which is a totally different story). :)

4 years ago

lingoginny

It would be good if a voiced translation could be be added to these 3-option sentences. The more spoken Spanish the better!

5 years ago

NickleePicklee

omg cast are so cute

5 years ago

NickleePicklee

i meant cats

5 years ago

LeahHal

How does that make sense why does it have to agree with the noun what if it is a group of guys (they nuesrtos) and a female cat (gata)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's just something you have to remember. Even if "we" are all guys, it would still be "nuestra gato", if you wanted to be more specific though could say "la gata de nosotros".

4 years ago

madelinetrevino

i dont understand the diffrence between nuestras and nuestros. please help!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Possessive adjectives always match in number with the nouns that follow them. E.g. My catMy cats=Mi gatoMis gatos. However, "our" (nuestro) goes further and much match not only in number, but also in gender. E.g. Nuestro(s) gato(s)=Our cat(s) vs. Nuestra(s) gata(s)=our (female) cat(s). The difference lies in whether the noun after it is masculine or femenine, however, nuestro(s)/nuestra(s) all mean "our" in English. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

4 years ago

lovely0princess

Why I cant say "nuestra gata come pescado" can u say why its wrong ? :/

4 years ago

stuarthayashi

I get that nuestra has to do with gata and that Nuestro has to do with gato, but why is it nuestra gata pescado instead of nuestro gato pescado? does it matter?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It shouldn't matter whether or not you say "nuestra gata/nuestro gato come pescado". They both mean "our cat eats fish".

4 years ago

JoseRodrig37

Instead of figuring out how you are right and the app is wrong... assume you are wrong

4 years ago

carberkid22

I thought gato was masculine and so it should be Nuestro gato , right? I'm confused.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're right, it should be "nuestro gato". "Our cat" could be both "nuestro gato" or "nuestra gata", depending on whether the cat was male or female, you shouldn't have been marked wrong for that, report it.

4 years ago

GummiePotato

Hu?

4 years ago

RachelShumock

Peces??? What is that

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nouns that end in "z" change the "z" to a "c" when you pluralize it. "Pez" becomes "peces" when plural. "Pez"=fish (singular), "peces"=fish (plural)

4 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Why pez is not correct??

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Pescado is preferred when speaking of fish as food

3 years ago

brains_absent

I thought "come" was only used for first person. Guess not. Must just be for singular?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nope, "come" is used for the singular 3rd person (él, ella, usted). "Como" would be the first person (I eat).

www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

3 years ago

ispeecspanish

Right out of the aquarium

3 years ago

nadaabbas2

How do i know if the cat is gato or gata

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"gato"=male cat, "gata"=female cat

If you don't know, then just go with "gato".

2 years ago

RoniqueGrace

Nuestars Nuestros get me mix up

2 years ago

labelle55

Could this not also be 'Nuestro gato come pescado? When and why is a cat male or female?

1 year ago

alexandra_reed

It told me to put nuestro so the conjugation should be gato which is what i put. It said it was wrong.

1 year ago

kiatxxox

Djdjdjdyfjdhdhj

10 months ago

InspiringMums

Duolingo gave me this solution "Nuestro minino come pescado" I had to google the word because to date this word has not been used in any of the exercises, the translation is "my child" i have flad and reported the glitch.

10 months ago

redpengu1

wth is minino?? i thought gato is cat

9 months ago

StephanieR768007

I said nuestra gata come pescado and it said nuestra minimi come pescado. Wtw?

8 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

Hmm

We all men of us (nuestro) gata ( female cat) drinks milk

Nuestro gata bebe leche.

Why is this wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.