"Our cat eats fish."

Translation:Nuestra gata come pescado.

February 7, 2013

66 Comments


Jazzdragon022

I wrote "Nuestra gato come pescado" and it said the correct answer was "nuestra gatA come pescado" It only says "nuestro gato come pescado" as an option here when I go to post about it. I want to know why the gender of the cat is directly related to the gender of the people? Seems to me it should be interchangeable.

February 7, 2013

rocko2012

You maybe confusing nuestro/nuestra with nosotros/nosotras. nuestro/nuestra is just "our" and the gender of the people it refers to is irrelevant to the sentence. But the word itself must agree with the object that it owns.

February 7, 2013

rspreng

Like rocko says. Nuestro/a is an adjective and it must agree with the noun it modifies, gato/a

February 7, 2013

Usagiboy7

i said nuestro gato and it corrected me saying nuestra gata. i'm guessing its a lil glitch. :P

September 24, 2013

Johnny__R

Same. I feel cheated!

October 29, 2013

StephanieR768007

It said nuestra because it said gata as in female cat not gato as in male I think

March 10, 2018

Jazzdragon022

Yes I missed reading that before I started the exercise. Figures it out when I got burned again and saw someone ask basically the sane thing. Thanks for the prompt answer guys!

February 7, 2013

PierreHenr8

Where do u go to read about the exercise? I don't see that in the app

January 9, 2015

maloneym87

Jazzdragon and rocko really add a great discussion for this sentence. I often wondered since starting this program whether "nuestro/a" depends on the object or the people behind the "our". Well said to both of you, and thanks for the clarification, rocko.

July 17, 2013

gidi2

Yes, thank you! I was confused on that too. You've cleared it up for me.

July 25, 2013

dave-0

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Ok, I get it now. Thank you for explaining this. That was making not sense to me.

November 9, 2013

Gingerzin

Excellent explanation; thanks!

May 2, 2015

Alicia_Kay

because you cant put 2 genders together, it has to be nuestro gato or nuestra gata.

May 19, 2013

Piragi

this is Spain spanish, Duolingo should put Latin American spanish, because I don't think LA (Latin American) spanish has a gender for cats.

December 7, 2016

Adina_atl

Costa Rica uses "gata" for female cats--I was corrected when writing a bilingual "Lost cat/gata perdida" sign here.

February 23, 2017

tlokken

What is female horses?

Male is caballo

June 13, 2018

Coldtruenorth

What is the difference between Nuestros/Nuestro or Nuestras/Nuestra?

July 12, 2014

neiht20

They all mean "our", but the ending (-o/-os/-a/-as) changes to match the noun that follows it. e.g. Nuestro(s) gato(s)=Our cat(s) vs. Nuestra(s) gata(s)=our (female) cat(s). https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080930165351AAaUGuK

July 14, 2014

bambi711

I got it right by saying, "Nuestro gato come pescados." isn't there just one fish?

October 3, 2013

Songbiird

"Pescado" and "pescados" could both be right in this case, simply because just like in English, one fish is a "fish", and multiple fish is "fish" as well (unless there are different species involved, which is a totally different story). :)

February 2, 2014

lingoginny

It would be good if a voiced translation could be be added to these 3-option sentences. The more spoken Spanish the better!

October 22, 2013

danil73

I put nuestro gato come pescado. It told me it was incorrect and it should be "nuestra gata come pescado". I dont understand why it changes to feminine. Can someone help me please.

July 14, 2014

neiht20

That's weird... Report it. It might be because Duo sometimes prefers using the feminine form of words sometimes even though it doesn't matter... Your sentence "nuestro gato" means "our cat" so it should've been accepted.

July 18, 2014

LeahLaurenRock

That is weird. Feminine is most of the time only used when the sentence says that there's a female. Hmm... I agree with neiht20. Report it.

August 29, 2014

teewhy69

why is comen wrong in this sentence?

August 15, 2014

neiht20

Because the verb has to match the subject, which comes before the verb in statements. "comer" needs to match "nuestro gato" in this sentence, "gato" is just one cat, so the verb has to be singular as well: "nuestro gato come". "comen" is used with plural nouns, e.g. if there was more than 1 cat then it would be "nuestros gatos comen".

August 15, 2014

kbs_style

I wrote Nuestro gata come pescado. and it say It should be "Nuestro gata come pescado." But says the answer should be Nuestra gata come pescado. Just the exact opposite of what it gave Jazzdragon022.

April 18, 2013

Valestellarium

"Nuestra gata come pescado" and "nuestro gato come pescado" are both correct. "Nuestro gata" or "nuestra gato" are incorrect. Remember nouns and their respective possessives must match in gender and number.

April 11, 2014

krisbuckingham

It did not accept "Nuestros gato come pescado". How should I know that this is feminine?

August 6, 2013

maloneym87

"Nuestros" is used for indicating possession of multiple things. Since "gato/gata" is singular, you would need to use "nuestro/nuestra".

August 6, 2013

mitaine56

kris- gato and gata is accepted, but you put nuestros instead of nuestro.

June 20, 2014

NickleePicklee

omg cast are so cute

November 8, 2013

NickleePicklee

i meant cats

November 8, 2013

LeahHal

How does that make sense why does it have to agree with the noun what if it is a group of guys (they nuesrtos) and a female cat (gata)

February 3, 2014

neiht20

It's just something you have to remember. Even if "we" are all guys, it would still be "nuestra gato", if you wanted to be more specific though could say "la gata de nosotros".

February 28, 2014

Khyraen

Actually, who owns the cats is irrelevant, as you said. It's the gender of the word being used. Gata has become common usage top indicate a female cat. It is a feminine singular noun so all the modifiers for it must be feminine singular.

Nuestra gata OR nuestro gato are correct, but you cannot modify gato with nuestra nor gata with nuestro.

The best way to remember it is to think of what is being modified. In this case you are answering 'which cat' not 'which owners' do the owners don't have anything to do with which word for our you use.

February 21, 2019

Khyraen

to (not top) 1st para so (not do) 3rd para

February 21, 2019

madelinetrevino

i dont understand the diffrence between nuestras and nuestros. please help!

July 3, 2014

neiht20

Possessive adjectives always match in number with the nouns that follow them. E.g. My catMy cats=Mi gatoMis gatos. However, "our" (nuestro) goes further and much match not only in number, but also in gender. E.g. Nuestro(s) gato(s)=Our cat(s) vs. Nuestra(s) gata(s)=our (female) cat(s). The difference lies in whether the noun after it is masculine or femenine, however, nuestro(s)/nuestra(s) all mean "our" in English. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

July 4, 2014

lovely0princess

Why I cant say "nuestra gata come pescado" can u say why its wrong ? :/

July 12, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I get that nuestra has to do with gata and that Nuestro has to do with gato, but why is it nuestra gata pescado instead of nuestro gato pescado? does it matter?

    August 12, 2014

neiht20

    It shouldn't matter whether or not you say "nuestra gata/nuestro gato come pescado". They both mean "our cat eats fish".

    August 12, 2014

JoseRodrig37

    Instead of figuring out how you are right and the app is wrong... assume you are wrong

    October 29, 2014

Khyraen

    Sometimes the app doesn't accept a correct answer and sometimes people learn a lot from explanations as to why they were indeed wrong. The discussion section has been very helpful for me

    February 21, 2019

carberkid22

    I thought gato was masculine and so it should be Nuestro gato , right? I'm confused.

    November 7, 2014

neiht20

    You're right, it should be "nuestro gato". "Our cat" could be both "nuestro gato" or "nuestra gata", depending on whether the cat was male or female, you shouldn't have been marked wrong for that, report it.

    November 9, 2014

GummiePotato

    Hu?

    November 19, 2014

RachelShumock

    Peces??? What is that

    December 5, 2014

neiht20

    Nouns that end in "z" change the "z" to a "c" when you pluralize it. "Pez" becomes "peces" when plural. "Pez"=fish (singular), "peces"=fish (plural)

    December 6, 2014

Spyroul

    Why pez is not correct??

    December 22, 2014

luisiestrada

    Pescado is preferred when speaking of fish as food

    January 14, 2015

brains_absent

    I thought "come" was only used for first person. Guess not. Must just be for singular?

    December 30, 2014

neiht20

    Nope, "come" is used for the singular 3rd person (él, ella, usted). "Como" would be the first person (I eat).

    www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

    www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

    January 4, 2015

ispeecspanish

    Right out of the aquarium

    April 21, 2015

nadaabbas2

    How do i know if the cat is gato or gata

    March 5, 2016

neiht20

    "gato"=male cat, "gata"=female cat

    If you don't know, then just go with "gato".

    April 3, 2016

RoniqueGrace

    Nuestars Nuestros get me mix up

    April 7, 2016

labelle55

    Could this not also be 'Nuestro gato come pescado? When and why is a cat male or female?

    March 13, 2017

alexandra_reed

    It told me to put nuestro so the conjugation should be gato which is what i put. It said it was wrong.

    October 11, 2017

kiatxxox

    Djdjdjdyfjdhdhj

    January 30, 2018

InspiringMums

    Duolingo gave me this solution "Nuestro minino come pescado" I had to google the word because to date this word has not been used in any of the exercises, the translation is "my child" i have flad and reported the glitch.

    January 31, 2018

redpengu1

    wth is minino?? i thought gato is cat

    February 16, 2018

StephanieR768007

    I said nuestra gata come pescado and it said nuestra minimi come pescado. Wtw?

    March 10, 2018

tlokken

    Hmm

    We all men of us (nuestro) gata ( female cat) drinks milk

    Nuestro gata bebe leche.

    Why is this wrong?

    June 13, 2018

JeffSMason

    Is there a reason they want to use pescado instead of pez?

    January 17, 2019

Elliana340379

    Finally a normal sentence about a cat....

    March 19, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.